2017 Cross Country

Cross Country 2017

Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time Results
8/23/17 Waverly Invitational Waverly 5:00 see below
8/26/17 Wellston Invitational Wellston 9:00  see below
8/29/17 Huntingotn Invitational Huntington 5:00 see below
9/2/17 Green Invitational OU Horse Pk   cancelled
9/9/17 Northwest Invitational Northwest 10:00 see below
9/11/17 Valley CC Meet Valley 5:00 see below
9/23/17 Minford Invitational Minford 10:00  
9/27/17 SSU Bear Run [optional] SSU 6:00  
9/30/17 Piketon Invitational Piketon 8:00  
10/7/17 West Union Invitational W Union 10:00  
10/14/17 SOC CC Meet Minford 10:00  
10/21/17 District CC Meet Rio Grande    
         
         

Roster

  Boys' HS CC  
25 Ben Boyer  
94 Calvin Gerard  
1 Ian Grimm  
13 Zach Swayne  
30 Jacob Wellman  
     
  Girls' HS CC  
22 Alicia Bobst  
7 Alex Musser  
38 Madison Nigh  
2 Abigail Osborn  
3 Sydney Osborn  
4 Tabitha Whitt  
18 Sami Willis  
     
  Boys' JrH CC  
44 Gavin Cayton  
15 Liam Garrison  
5 Carson Porginski  
12 Connor Smith  
     
  Arnold King - Coach  
  Tony Whitt - Assistant  

Results & Highlights
Waverly Invitational - 8/23/17
HS Girls: Third Place (Abi Osborn 7th, Sydney Obsorn 15, Madison Nigh 19, Sami Willis 26, & Alicia Bobst 28). JrH Boys: Carson Porginski 5th, Connor Smith 11, & Gavin Cayton 12.

Wellston Invitational - 8/26/17
HS Girls: Placed 12th out of 16 teams.  

Huntington Invitational - 8/29/17
HS Girls: Sixth Place (Abbi Osborn was 16/72, 25:53); Carson Porginiski (JrH) was 15th/87 runners.

Northwest Invitational - 9/9/17
HS Boys: Fourth Place; HS Girls: Second Place (Alex Musser [4, 25:58]; JrH Boys: Carson Porginski [5, 13:41]

Valley CC Meet - 9/11/17
HS Girls: Second Place (A Osborn, 24:44 [1], S Osborn 26:41 [7], A Musser 27:38 [12], S Willis 29:21 [15]

2016 Clay Cross Country

Clay Cross Country

Read more: 2016 Clay Cross Country Read more: 2016 Clay Cross Country

Date Event Lcoation Time Results
8/27/16 Wellston CC Invitational Wellston 10:00am  
8/30/16 Huntington CC Meet  Huntington 4:00pm  
9/10/16 Zane Trace CC Invitational Zane Trace HS 10:00am  
9/17/16 Southeastern CC Invitational  Southeastern 9:00am  
9/21/16 SSU Bear Run
(voluntary event)
SSU 6:00pm  
9/24/16 Minford CC Invitational Minford  9:00am  
10/1/16 Piketon CC Invitational Piketon 9:00am  
10/3/16 Valley CC Meet Valley 4:30pm  
10/8/16 Ironton Last Chance Rumble Ironton MS 10:00am  
10/15/16 Southren Ohio Conference Meet (SOC) Ohio Horse Park 10:00am  
10/22/16 District Meet Rio Grande 1:30pm  
         


Roster
Read more: 2016 Clay Cross Country *photo: SportsNutPhotos.com

Player Grade
Calvin Gerard 10
Ian Grimm 10
Grant Hempill 12
Zach Swayne  10
Jacob Wellman 11
   
Alicia Bobst 11
London Hall 9
Alex Musser 10
Madison Nigh 10
Abigail Osborn 11
Sydney Osborn 11
Samantha Willis 11
   
Coach - Gretchen Cayton  
Assistant - Scott Cayton  

Junior High Roster
Read more: 2016 Clay Cross Country Read more: 2016 Clay Cross Country *photo: SportsNutPhotos.com

Player Grade
Ben Boyer 8
Gavin Cayton 7
Jake Eick 8
James Marsh 8
Carson Porginski 7
Connor Smith 7

Event: Golden Rocket Invitational 

JrH  Boys - James Marsh: 14:11, Jacob Eick 15:07, Carson Porginski 15:57, Gavin Cayton 17:34, Ben Boyer 18:39 Team place- 6th overall

HS Boys  Grant Hempill 22:35, Calvin Gerard 26:44, Jacob Wellman 27:13, Ian Grimm 36:38

HS Girls Alex Musser 26:39, Sydney Osborn 30:20, Abigail Osborn 31:07, Samantha Willis 31:10, Alicia Bobst 32:19,  Madison Nigh 33:37 Team score- 9th overall

Event: Huntington Invitational 

JrH Boys - James Marsh 14:27, Carson Porginski 14:40, Gavin Cayton 16:48, Jacob Eick 17:07, Ben Boyer 19:36 Team score -3rd overall

HS Girls Sydney Osborn 28:09, Madison Nigh 30:53, Samantha Willis 31:30, London Hall 31:58, Alicia Bobst 32:15 Team score - 3rd overall

HS Boys - Grant Hempill 22:57, Calvin Gerard 24:29, Jacob Wellman 25:11, Ian Grimm 29:31

Event: Zane Trace Invitational

JrH Boys - James Marsh 14:24, Carson Porginski 14:31, Jacob Eick 15:49, Gavin Cayton 17:20, Ben Boyer 17:59, Connor Smith 20:04 Team Score- 7th overall

HS Girls - Alex Musser 27:37, Sydney Osborn 29:28, Madison Nigh 31:59, Samantha Willis 32:14, London Hall 32:29  Team score- 9th overall

HS Boys - Calvin Gerard 24:43, Jacob Wellman 25:44, Zach Swayne 30:02 

Event : Aaron Reed Invitational

JrH Boys - James Marsh 14:39.00, Carson Porginski 14:50.85, Gavin Cayton 16:04.10, Ben Boyer 17:40.24, Connor Smith 20:21.00 Team score- 11th overall

HS Girls - Alex Musser 26:31.71, Abigail Osborn 29:02.04, Madison Nigh 29:06.70, London Hall 31:04.26, Alicia Bobst 30:14.30, Samantha Willis 32:19.98 Team score- 13th overall

HS Boys - Grant Hempill 21:08.93, Calvin Gerard 23:45.78, Jacob Wellman 24:40.16, Ian Grimm 26:21.36, Zach Swayne 28:07.25 Team score- 17th overall

Event: Minford High School Invitational

JrH Boys - James Marsh 13:48, Carson Porginski 14:22, Jacob Eick 15:52, Gavin Cayton 16:55, Ben Boyer 17:15, Connor Smith 19:13 Team Score- 6th overall

HS Girls - Alex Musser 26:32, Abigail Osborn 26:47, Alicia Bobst 29:49, Madison Nigh 31:06, Samantha Willis 31:06 Team score-3rd overall

HS Boys -  Grant Hempill 21:04, Calvin Gerard 24:05, Jacob Wellman 25:27, Ian Grimm 25:39, Zach Swayne 28:35 Team Score-7th overall

Event: Piketon Invitational

JrH Boys -  James Marsh 12:51, Jacob Eick 13:48, Carson Porginski 14:00, Gavin Cayton 14:38, Connor Smith 15:59 , Ben Boyer 17:51 Team Score- 16th overall

HS Girls - Abigail Osborn 23:59, Alex Musser 24:38, Madison Nigh, 27:16, Samantha Willis 28:00, Alicia Bobst 29:41 Team score- 18th overall

HS Boys -  Grant Hempill 19:42, Jacob Wellman 22:42, Ian Grimm 22:51, Zach Swayne 26:11

Event: Ironton Last Chance Rumble

JrH Boys-James Marsh 12:44, Carson Porginski 13:30, Jacob Eick 13:51, Gavin Cayton 14:22, Connor Smith 15:48 Team Score- 7th overall 

HS Girls Alex Musser 25:02, Abigail Osborn 25:05, Alicia Bobst 28:12, Madison Nigh 28:31, London Hall 28:36, Samantha Willis 29:05 Team Score- 6th Overall 

HS Boys-Grant Hempill 20:54, Jacob Wellman 23:26, Ian Grimm 23:29, Zach Swayne 25:53

Event: Southern Ohio Conference Cross Country Championships

JrH Boys-James Marsh 12:54, Carson Porginski 13:28, Jacob Eick 13:49, Gavin Cayton 14:42, Connor Smith 15:42 Team Score- 5th Overall

HS Girls- Abigail Osborn 23:06, Alex Musser 23:09, London Hall 26:29, Madison Nigh 26:43, Samantha Willis 27:01, Alicia Bobst 27:57 Team Score-4th Overall

HS Boys- Grant Hempill 19:33, Ian Grimm 21:12, Jacob Wellman 21:39, Zach Swayne 22:53, Calvin Gerard 24:23 Team score- 9th Overall 

OHSAA Southeast District -University of Rio Grande

HS Girls-Abigail Osborn 24:39, Alex Musser 24:54, Samantha Willis 29:07, London Hall 29:32, Alicia Bobst 30:11, Madison Nigh 30:40 Team Score-17th overall

HS Boys-  Grant Hempill 20:16, Ian Grimm 22:55, Jacob Wellman 23:05, Zach Swayne 24:25 Team Score- 25th overall

Individual & Team Awards
Most Improved Award (Girls) - London Hall
Most Valuable Player Award (Girls) - Alex Musser (20th overall, SOC)
Most Improved Award (Boys) - Ian Grimm
Most Valuable Player Award (Boys) - Grant Hempill
Panther Award - Grant Hempill

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux