2016 Clay HS Soccer

Clay HS Soccer

b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_20162017_Clay_HS_Soccer_2016.png

Date Opponent Location Time Result
8/3/16 Bloom Carrol
Scrimmage w/Licking Heights
SSU 9:30am  
8/06/16

TBA
Super Scrimmage

N Boston 9.00am  
8/11/16 Alexander & Miami Trace
Scrimmage
SSU 11:00am  
8/12/16

West
Soccer Preview

N Boston 6:00pm  
8/16/16 Southeastern & Minford
Scrimmage 
Minford HS 5:00pm  
8/20/16 North Adams N Adams 11:00am L 2-7 (0-1, 0-0)
8/27/16 Westfall SSU 10:00am W 9-4 (1-1, 0-0)
8/30/16 Northwest Northwest 6:00pm L 2-3 (1-2, 0-0)
09/01/16 South Webster (Conf) S Webster 5:30pm L 0-7 (1-3, 0-1)
09/06/16 Fairland Clay HS 6:00pm L 1-2 (1-4, 0-1)
09/08/16 Ironton St. Joesph  Ironton 5:30pm W 3-1 (2-4, 0-1)
09/13/16 New Boston (Conf) N Boston 6:00pm W 9-5 (3-4, 1-1)
09/15/16 Lucausville Valley (Conf) Clay HS 5:30pm W 8-4 (4-4, 2-1)
09/17/16 Greenup County  SSU 9:00pm T 1-1 (4-4-1, 2-1)
09/20/16 Chesapeake Chesapeake 7:00pm W 5-2 (5-4-1, 2-1)
09/27/16 West West 5:30pm W 3-1 (6-4-1, 2-1)
09/29/16 South Webster (Conf) Clay HS 5:30pm POSTPONED 10/10
10/04/16 Fairland Fairland 6:00pm L 0-2 (6-5-1, 2-1)
10/06/16 New Boston (Conf) Clay HS 5:30pm W 5-0 (7-5-1, 3-1)
10/10/16 South Webster (Conf) Clay HS 5:30pm L 0-7 (7-6-1, 3-2)
1011/16 Valley (Conf) Valley 5:30pm W 7-1 (8-6-1, 4-2)
10/13/16 Adena Clay HS 5:30pm W 6-0 (9-6-1, 4-2)
10/15/16 Tournament
Chesapeake
Clay HS 11:00am W 7-2 (10-6-1, 4-2)
10/19/16 Tournament
Wheelersburg
WBurg 7:00pm L 1-3

Roster

Player Number Grade
Gavin Bennett 8 9
Keeton Brown 22 11
Isaiah Chamberlin 13 12
Jared Conkel 11 10
Lacyra Craig 10 10
Josh Crapyou 4 12
Dakota Dodds 20 9
Zach Fuller 24 10
William McGwire Garrision 25 11
Andrew Hadsell 18 12
Shane Hannah 9 9
Nathanael Hinze 15 12
Devin Holcomb 3 12
Alex Musser 7 10
Ethan Newton 6 12
Samantha Nolen 5 12
Brayden Queen 23 10
Tanner Richards  16 9
Brandon Smith 21 12
Bryce Toomire 12 9
     
Coach - Mark Trapp    
Assistant - Mark Price & Doug Ledingham    

SOC All-Star Team

Individual & Team Awards
Offensive Award -
Gavin Bennett (50 pts, 17 goals, 3 assists)
Defensive Award - Devin Holcomb
Assists Award - Isaiah Chamberlin (14)
Most Valuable Player - Ethan Newton (37 pts, 17 goals, 3 assists)
Panther Award - Nate Hinze

SOC, First Team - Ethan Newton, Nate Hinze, Isaiah Chamberlin, Devin Holcomb, & Gavin Bennett
SOC, Second Team - Josh Crapyou, Bryce Toomire, & Dakota Dodds
District, Honorable Mention - Isaiah Chamberlin & Dakota Dodds
District, Second Team - Devin Holcomb & Nate Hinze
District, First Team - Ethan Newton, Gavin Bennett, & Sam Nolen (Girls)

Team Sportsmanship Award (No Red Cards)
SE District, Assistant Coach Award - Mark Price
10-7-1/4-2, 69 goals, 52 gave up

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux