Home
2017 Clay HS Soccer
Clay HS Soccer 2017
Schedule
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result |
8/4/17 |
Zane Trace Scrimmage |
Zane Trace | 5:00 | |
8/5/17 |
WBurg & St. Joe Super Scrimmage |
New Boston | 1:15 | |
8/10/17 |
Rock Hill Scrimmage |
Rock Hill | 7:00 | |
8/16/17 |
North Adams Scrimmage |
Clay | 6:00 | |
8/18/17 |
Minford Soccer Preview |
New Boston | 7:00 | |
8/21/17 | Northwest | Clay | 6:00 | L 1-7 (0-1, 0-0) |
8/24/17 | Chesapeake | Clay | 5:30 | L 1-3 (0-2, 0-0) |
8/29/17 | Valley* | Valley | 6:00 | L 1-3 (0-3, 0-1) |
8/31/17 | South Webster* | Clay | 5:30 | L 1-4 (0-4, 0-2) |
9/7/17 | Glenwood* | Clay | 5:30 | W 1-0 (1-4, 1-2) |
9/12/17 | West | Clay | 5:30 | W 1-0 (2-4, 1-2) |
9/14/17 | Unioto | Clay | 5:30 | L 1-5 (2-5, 1-2) |
9/16/17 | Fairfield | Leesburg | 11:00 | W 3-1 (3-5, 1-2) |
9/19/17 | St. Joe | Clay | 5:30 | L 2-4 (3-6, 1-2) |
9/21/17 | Valley* | Clay | 5:30 | W 3-2 (4-6, 2-2) |
9/25/17 | Peebles | Peebles | 5:00 | W 1-0 (5-6, 2-2) |
9/28/17 |
South Point Senior Night |
Clay | 5:30 | W 2-0 (6-6, 2-2) |
10/3/17 | Glenwood* | N Boston | 6:00 | L 1-2 (6-7, 2-3) |
10/4/17 | West [JV game] | Clay | 5:30 | |
10/5/17 | South Webster* | S Webster | 5:30 | L 0-3 (6-8, 2-4) |
10/10/17 | Eastern Brown | Winchester | 5:00 | W 2-1 (7-8, 2-4) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
10/12/17 | West Union | West Union | 5:00 | L 1-2 (7-9, 2-4) |
10/18/17 |
Valley Sectional Tournament |
Valley | 5:00 | L 0-1 OT (7-10, 2-4) |
Roster
No. | Name | Grade |
6 | Andrew Brown | 9 |
22 | Keeton Brown | 12 |
18 | Corvan Clark | 9 |
19 | Kiara Clark | 9 |
15 | Caden Cline | 10 |
17 | Dylan Collett | 9 |
14 | Devon Collignon | 9 |
11 | Jared Conkel | 11 |
10 | LaCyra Craig | 11 |
4 | Chasten Davis | 9 |
0 | Dakota Dodds | 10 |
24 | Zach Fuller | 11 |
25 | McGwire Garrison | 12 |
23 | Greggory Gleason | 9 |
9 | Shane Hannah | 10 |
3 | Xzavier Holcomb | 9 |
2 | Mekenzie Loper | 9 |
1 | Bradley McCleese | 11 |
8 | Alex Miller | 10 |
7 | Alex Musser | 11 |
16 | Tanner Richards | 10 |
12 | Bryce Toomire | 10 |
20 | Marco Valle | 11 |
5 | Inigo Velilla | 10 |
13 | Ethan Woods | 9 |
Coach - Doug Ledingham |
Team & Individual Awards
Sportsmanship Award
Second Place, Division I
Defensive Award - Bradley McCleese
Offensive Award - Bryce Toomire
MVP - Dakota Dodds
Most Improved - Lacrya Craig
Panther Award - McGwire Garrison
SOC - First Team - Tanner Richards, Marco Valle, Bryce Toomire, & Dakota Dodds (Defensive Player of the Year)
SOC - Second Team - Keeton Brown & McGwire Garrison
District - First Team - Bryce Toomire & Dakota Dodds
District - Second Team - Marco Valle
District - Honorable Mention - Tanner Richards & Bradley McCleese