2017 Clay HS Soccer

b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_2017-2018_soccer_2017.png

Clay HS Soccer

Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time Result
8/4/17 Zane Trace
Scrimmage
Zane Trace 5:00  
8/5/17 WBurg & St. Joe
Super Scrimmage
New Boston 1:15  
8/10/17 Rock Hill
Scrimmage
Rock Hill 7:00  
8/16/17 North Adams
Scrimmage
Clay 6:00  
8/18/17 Minford
Soccer Preview
New Boston 7:00  
8/21/17 Northwest Clay 6:00 L 1-7 (0-1, 0-0)
8/24/17 Chesapeake Clay 5:30 L 1-3 (0-2, 0-0)
8/29/17 Valley* Valley 6:00 L 1-3 (0-3, 0-1)
8/31/17 South Webster* Clay 5:30 L 1-4 (0-4, 0-2)
9/7/17 Glenwood* Clay 5:30 W 1-0 (1-4, 1-2)
9/12/17 West Clay 5:30 W 1-0 (2-4, 1-2)
9/14/17 Unioto Clay 5:30 L 1-5 (2-5, 1-2)
9/16/17 Fairfield Leesburg 11:00 W 3-1 (3-5, 1-2)
9/19/17 St. Joe Clay 5:30 L 2-4 (3-6, 1-2)
9/21/17 Valley* Clay 5:30 W 3-2 (4-6, 2-2)
9/25/17 Peebles Peebles 5:00 W 1-0 (5-6, 2-2)
9/28/17 South Point
Senior Night
Clay 5:30 W 2-0 (6-6, 2-2)
10/3/17 Glenwood* N Boston 6:00 L 1-2 (6-7, 2-3)
10/4/17 West [JV game] Clay 5:30  
10/5/17 South Webster* S Webster 5:30 L 0-3 (6-8, 2-4)
10/10/17 Eastern Brown Winchester 5:00 W 2-1 (7-8, 2-4)
10/12/17 Adena Adena 5:30 cancelled
10/12/17 West Union West Union 5:00 L 1-2 (7-9, 2-4)
10/18/17 Valley
Sectional Tournament
Valley 5:00 L 0-1 OT (7-10, 2-4)

Roster

No. Name Grade
6 Andrew Brown 9
22 Keeton Brown 12
18 Corvan Clark 9
19 Kiara Clark 9
15 Caden Cline 10
17 Dylan Collett 9
14 Devon Collignon 9
11 Jared Conkel 11
10 LaCyra Craig 11
4 Chasten Davis 9
0 Dakota Dodds 10
24 Zach Fuller 11
25 McGwire Garrison 12
23 Greggory Gleason 9
9 Shane Hannah 10
3 Xzavier Holcomb 9
2 Mekenzie Loper 9
1 Bradley McCleese 11
8 Alex Miller 10
7 Alex Musser 11
16 Tanner Richards 10
12 Bryce Toomire 10
20 Marco Valle 11
5 Inigo Velilla 10
13 Ethan Woods 9
  Coach - Doug Ledingham  


Team & Individual Awards
Sportsmanship Award 
Second Place, Division I

Defensive Award - Bradley McCleese
Offensive Award - Bryce Toomire
MVP - Dakota Dodds
Most Improved - Lacrya Craig
Panther Award - McGwire Garrison

SOC - First Team - Tanner Richards, Marco Valle, Bryce Toomire, & Dakota Dodds (Defensive Player of the Year)
SOC - Second Team - Keeton Brown & McGwire Garrison
District - First Team - Bryce Toomire & Dakota Dodds
District - Second Team - Marco Valle
District - Honorable Mention - Tanner Richards & Bradley McCleese
 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux