Home
2015-16 Clay HS Boys' Basketball
Clay HS Boys' Basketball Schedule, Roster, & Results
Date | Opponent | Level | Location | Time | Results |
11/5/15 |
Oak Hill Scrimmage |
JV/Var | Oak Hill | 6:00 pm | |
11/10/15 |
Lynchburg-Clay Scrimmage |
JV/Var | L-Clay | 5:00 pm | |
11/17/15 |
West Scrimmage |
JV/Var | Clay | 5:30 pm | |
11/19/15 |
Minford Scrimmage |
JV/Var | Clay | 5:30 pm | |
11/20/15 |
West SOC Previews |
JV/Var | Valley | 5:00 pm | |
11/28/15 | Northwest | JV/Var | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV L 20-40 (0-1, 0-0) V W 79-56 (1-0, 0-0) |
12/04/15 | Symmes Valley (Conf) | JV/Var | S Valley | 6:00 pm |
JV L 28-48 (0-2, 0,1) V W 61-48 (2-0, 1-0) |
12/05/15 | South Point | JV/Var | S Point | 6:00 pm |
JV L 18-52 (0-3, 0-1) V W 58-49 (3-0, 1-0) |
12/11/15 | Eastern (Conf) | JV/Var | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV L 13-34 (0-4, 0-2) V L 50-54 (3-1, 1-1) |
12/12/15 | Manchester | JV/Var | Manchester | 6:00 pm |
JV L 19-55 (0-5, 0-2) |
12/18/15 | East/Sciotoville (Conf) | JV/Var | East | 6:00 pm |
JV L 20-50 (0-6, 0-3) V L 56-70 (4-2, 1-2) |
|
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
12/22/15 | Green (Conf) | JV/Var | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV L 36-44 (0-7, 0-4) V W 92-60 (5-2, 2-2) |
12/29/15 | Huntington | JV/Var | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV L 27-41 (0-8, 0-4) V W 67-44 (6-2, 2-2) |
01/05/16 | Ironton St. Joeseph | JV/Var | Ironton | 6:00 pm |
JV W 19-16 (1-8, 0-4) |
01/08/16 | Notre Dame (Conf) | JV/Var | N Dame | 6:00 pm |
JV W 42-36 (2-8, 1-8) |
01/12/16 | New Boston (Conf) | JV/Var | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 47-22 (3-8,2-8) |
01/15/16 | Western (Conf) | JV/Var | Western | 6:00 pm |
JV L 35-41 (3-9, 2-9) V W 52-50 (9-3, 4-3) |
01/19/16 | Symmes Valley (Conf) | JV/Var | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV L (3-10, 2-10) V W 82-63 (10-3, 5-3) |
|
|
|
|
|
postponed - 2/13/16 |
01/26/16 | East/Sciotoville (Conf) | JV/Var | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 50-35 (4-10, 3-10) |
01/29/16 |
Green (Conf) | JV/Var | Green | 6:00 pm |
JV L 28-39 (4-11, 3-11) V W 88-59 (12-3, 7-3) |
01/30/16 | South Webster | JV/Var | S Webster | 6:00 pm |
JV L 32-43 (4-12, 3-11) V W 62-56 (13-3, 7-3) |
02/02/16 | Notre Dame (Conf) | JV/Var | Clay HS | 6:00 pm | |
02/05/16 | New Boston (Conf) | JV/Var | N Boston | 6:00 pm |
JV W 37-29 (5-13, 4-12) V W 95-58 (14-4, 8-4) |
02/06/16 |
Ironton St. Joseph HOMECOMING |
JV/Var | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 36-32 OT (6-13, 4-12) V W 75-53 (15-4, 8-4) |
|
|
|
|
|
postponed |
02/12/16 | Western (Conf) | JV/Var | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV L 34-36 (6-14, 4-13) V W 74-66 (16-4, 9-4) |
02/13/16 | Eastern (Conf) | JV/var | Eastern | 6:00 pm |
JV L 14-36 (6-15, 4-14) V L 49-67 (16-5, 8-5) |
02/23/16 |
Peebles Sectional Tournament |
Varsity | Northwest | 8:00 pm | W 55-42 (17-5, 9-5) |
02/29/16 |
Trimble District Tournament |
varsity | OU Convo | 6:15 pm | L 65-68 OT (17-6, 9-5) |
Roster
No. | Player | Position | Grade | Height |
1 | Jordan Collier | Guard | 12th | 5'8 |
3 | Caleb Cline | Guard | 10th | 5'10 |
5 | Brody Riffe | Guard | 11th | 6'0 |
10 | Cole Gililland | Forward | 11th | 6'4 |
11 | Drew Hadsell | Guard | 11th | 5'9 |
15 | Cameron King | Guard | 11th | 5'10 |
20 | Taylor Pack | Guard | 11th | 6'0 |
24 | Anthony Williams | Center | 11th | 6'1 |
30 | Jared Meade | Forward | 11th | 6'3 |
33 | Nate Hinze | Guard | 11th | 6'2 |
Coach - Adam Betten Assistant - Kylon Crabtree Assistant - Matt Payton |
||||
JV Roster | ||||
1 | Mason Newton | Guard | 9th | 5'7 |
2 | Bradley McClease | Guard | 9th | 5'6 |
4 | Jared Conkel | Guard | 9th | 5'2 |
5 | Hunter Mathias | Guard | 9th | 5'7 |
11 | Chase Hudson | Guard | 9th | 5'7 |
12 | Theodore McCall | Guard | 10th | 5'8 |
15 | Buddy Boggs | Forward | 9th | 5'11 |
30 | Jacob Wellman | Center | 10th | 6'3 |
Coach - Kylon Crabtree |
Individual and Team Awards
Rebounding Award - Cole Gilliland (230)
Most Improved Award - Brody Riffe
Assists Award - Nate Hinze (103)
Defensive Award - Cameron King
SOC, First Team - Cameron King
SOC, Second Team - Cole Gilliland
SOC, Second Team - Nate Hinze
SOC, Three-point Shooter Rep. -
District 14 Coaches, First Team - Cameron King
District 14 Coaches, Second Team - Cole Gilliland
District 14 Coaches, Third Team - Nate Hinze
District 14 Coaches, Honorable Mention - Brody Riffe
AP All-District, Second Team - Cameron King
AP All-District, Third Team - Cole Gilliland
AP All-District, Special Mention - Nate Hinze
Sectional Champions
Record: 17-6, 9-5