Home
2016-17 Clay HS Boys' Basketball
Clay HS Boys' Basketball 2016-17
Date | Opponent | Level | Location | Time | Result |
11/11/16 |
Oak Hill Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Clay HS | 5:30 pm | |
11/14/16 |
West Scrimmage |
Var/JV | West HS | 5:30 pm | |
11/19/16 |
Adena & Lynchburg-Clay Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Clay HS | 4:00 pm | |
11/22/16 |
Peebles Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Peebles | 5:00 pm | |
11/25/16 |
Waverly SOC Preview |
Varsity | S Webster | 5:00 pm | |
12/02/16 | Paint Valley | Var/JV | Paint Valley | 6:00 pm |
JV W 55-31 (1-0,0-0) V W 57-52 (1-0,0-0) |
12/03/16 | Northwest | Var/JV | Northwest | 6:00 pm |
JV W 47-30 (2-0,0-0) V W 74-34 (2-0,0-0) |
12/09/16 | Eastern (Conf) | Var/JV | Eastern | 6:00 pm |
JV L 40-45 (2-1,0-1) V L 41-58 (2-1, 0-1) |
12/10/16 | Manchester | Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 44-34 OT (3-1, 0-1) V W 70-64 (3-1, 0-1) |
12/15/16 | Valley | 9th | Clay HS | 5:30 pm | 9th L (24-46) |
12/16/16 | East (Conf) | Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 50-41 (4-1, 1-1) V L 67-69 OT (3-2, 0-2) |
12/17/16 | North Adams | Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV L 43-45 (4-2, 1-1) V W 54-53 OT (4-2, 0-2) |
12/20/16 | Green (Conf) | Var/JV | Green | 6:00 pm |
JV L 38-41 (4-3, 1-2) V W 74-45 (5-2, 1-2) |
12/21/16 | West | 9th | Clay HS | 11:00 am | 9th W 39-38 OT |
12/28/16 | Huntington | Var/JV | Huntington | 6:00 pm |
JV W 40-36 (5-3, 1-2) V W 74-55 (6-2, 1-2) |
01/06/17 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 47-29 (6-3, 2-2) V W 49-48 (7-2, 2-2) |
01/10/17 | Glenwood (Conf) | Var/JV | New Boston | 6:00 pm |
JV W 59-20 (7-3, 3-2) V W 73-39 (8-2, 3-2) |
01/13/17 |
Western (Conf) Homecoming |
Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 46-38 (8-3, 4-2) V W 69-60 (9-2, 4-2) |
01/14/17 |
Ironton St. Joseph 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 24-14 V W 76-42 (10-2, 4-2) |
01/17/17 | Symmes Valley (Conf) | Var/JV | S Valley | 6:00 pm |
JV W 36-34 (9-3, 5-2) |
01/20/17 |
Eastern (Conf) Military Appreciation Night |
Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV L 33-27 (9-4, 5-3) V W 45-30 (12-2, 6-2) |
01/24/17 | East (Conf) | Var/JV | East | 6:00 pm |
JV W 41-40 (10-4, 6-3) V W 88-59 (13-2, 7-2) |
01/27/16 |
Green (Conf) Middle School Band Night |
Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV L 46-49 (13-3, 7-3) V W 83-47 (14-2, 8-2) Cole Gilliland - 1,000pts |
01/28/17 |
South Webster Alumni Appreciation Night |
Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 41-29 (14-3, 7-3) V W 45-38 (15-2, 8-2) |
02/01/17 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Var/JV | N Dame | 6:00 pm |
JV L 34-28 (14-4, 7-4) V W 52-49 (16-2, 9-2) Cameron King - 1,000pts |
02/03/17 |
Glenwood (Conf) Biddy Ball Night 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 36-19 V W 76-51 (17-2, 10-2) |
02/10/17 | Western (Conf) | Var/JV | Western | 6:00 pm |
JV L 33-35 V W 70-49 (18-2, 11-2) |
02/11/17 |
Ironton St. Joseph 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | Ironton HS | 6:30 pm |
JV W 35-22 V W 79-38 (19-2, 11-2) |
02/17/17 |
Symmes Valley (Conf) Senior Night |
Var/JV | Clay HS | 6:00 pm |
JV W 62-56 (15-7, 8-6) V W 84-49 (20-2, 12-2) Nate Hinze - 1,000pts |
02/28/7 |
Sectional Tournament Manchester |
Var | NWHS | 6:15 pm |
V W 81-42 (21-2, 12-2) Sectional Champs! |
03/8/17 |
District Tournament Miller |
Var | Convo | 6:15 pm | V W 77-50 (22-2, 12-2) |
03/11/17 |
District Tournament South Webster |
Var | Convo | 12:00 |
Pre-game article V W 54-48 (23-2, 12-2) District Champs! |
03/14/17 |
Regional Tournament Grove City Christian |
Var | Convo | 8:00 pm |
Pre-game article V W 100-97 2OT (24-2, 12-2) |
03/17/17 |
Regional Tournament Wellington School |
Var | Convo | 7:00 pm |
Pre-game article V L 56-70 (24-3, 12-2) |
Roster
No. | Player | Grade |
15 | Caden Cline | 9 |
3 | Caleb Cline | 11 |
2 | Jared Conkel | 10 |
35 | Dakota Dodds | 9 |
10 | Coldan Gilliland | 12 |
11 | Andrew Hadsell | 12 |
33 | Nathanael Hinze | 12 |
33 | Tyler Hobbs | 10 |
11 | Brandon Hudson | 10 |
15 | Cameron King | 12 |
4 | Hunter Mathias | 10 |
22 | Theodore McCall | 11 |
5 | Christopher McCleese | 10 |
24 | Gage Moore | 9 |
1 | Mason Newton | 10 |
20 | Taylor Pack | 12 |
5 | Brody Riffe | 12 |
10 | Bryce Toomire |
9 |
12 | Jacob Wellman | 11 |
20 | Reese Whitley | 9 |
24 | Anthony Williams | 12 |
Coach - Adam Betten Assistants - Kylon Crabtree & Dean Wray |
Individual & Team Awards
Offensive Award - Cameron King
Defensive Award - Brody Riffe
Most Improved Award - Caleb Cline
Free Throw % Award - Nate Hinze
Panther Award - Cole Gilliland
Sportsmanship Award - Taylor Pack
Hustle Award - Drew Hadsell
6th Man Award - Anthony Williams
SOC Awards
First Team - Cole Gilliland, Cameron King, Nate Hinze, & Brody Riffe
SOC Player of the Year - Cameron King
SOC Defensive Player of the Year - Brody Riffe
SOC Defensive Player of the Year - Brody Riffe
District (14) Coaches' Association Awards
First Team - Cameron King
Second Team - Cole Gilliland
Honorable Mention - Nate Hinze
Co-Player of the Year - Cameron King
North/South All-Star Alternate - Cameron King
Co-Player of the Year - Cameron King
North/South All-Star Alternate - Cameron King
District AP Awards
First Team - Cameron King
Second Team - Cole Gilliland
Third Team - Nate Hinze
Special Mention - Brody Riffe
AP ALL-OHIO Awards
First Team - Cameron King
Honorable Mention - Cole Gilliland
1,000 Point Plateau
Cole Gilliland, Cameron King, & Nate Hinze