Home

2017-18 Clay HS Boys' Basketball

b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_2017-2018_BBK_2017.png

Clay HS GBK Schedule

 

Date Opponent Location Time Result(s)
11/11/17 Portsmouth & Valley
Scrimmage
Clay 10:00  
11/13/17 West
Scrimmage
Clay 5:00  
11/16/17 Adena & Lynchburg-Clay
Scrimmage
Adena 5:00  
11/24/17 Fairfield & Minford
Scrimmage
Clay 10:00  
11/24/17 Valley
SOC Preview [6:30pm]
Northwest 5:00  
12/1/17 Paint Valley PICS Clay 6:00 JV W 49-30 (1-0, 0-0)
V L 41-58 (0-1, 0-0)
12/2/17 Northwest Clay 6:00 JV L 32-42 (1-1, 0-0)
V L 32-51 (0-2, 0-0)
12/5/17 East* East 6:00 JV W 48-43 (2-1, 1-0)
V L 67-70 (0-3, 0-1)
12/8/17 Green* PICS Clay 6:00 JV L 30-41 (2-2, 1-1)
V L 48-76 (0-4, 0-2)
12/9/17 Manchester Manchester 6:00 JV L 30-41 (2-3, 1-1)
V L 27-71 (0-5, 0-2)
12/12/17 Notre Dame* N Dame 6:00 JV W 53-34 (3-3, 2-1)
V W 60-54 (1-5, 1-2)
12/15/17 Glenwood* Clay 6:00 JV W 68-9 (4-3, 3-1)
V L 60-63 (1-6, 1-3)
12/16/17 North Adams N Adams 6:00 JV L 31-59 (4-4, 3-1)
V L 37-53 (1-7, 1-3)
12/19/17 Western* Western 6:00 JV W 40-35 (5-4, 4-1)
V L 31-83 (1-8, 1-4)
12/22/17 Symmes Valley* Clay 6:00 JV L (5-5, 4-2)
V L 46-62 (1-9, 1-5)
12/29/17 Huntington PICS
Alumni Night
Clay 6:00 JV W (6-5, 4-2)
V L 51-55 (1-10, 1-5)
1/5/18 Eastern* PICS Eastern 6:00 JV L 23-27 (6-6, 4-3)
V L 36-56 (1-11, 1-6)
1/6/18 Ironton St. Joe Ironton 6:00 JV L (6-7, 4-3)
V L 36-53 (1-12, 1-6)
1/9/18 East* Clay 6:00 JV L OT (6-8, 4-4)
V W 50-40 (2-12, 2-6)
1/12/18 Green* Green 6:00 POSTPONED - 2/3/18
1/19/18 Notre Dame*
Military Appreciation Night
Clay 6:00 JV W (7-8, 5-4)
V L 28-47 (2-13, 2-7)
1/26/18 Glenwood* PICS N Boston 6:00 JV W (8-8, 6-4)
V L 35-81 (2-14, 2-8)
1/27/18 South Webster PICS S Webster 6:00 JV L (8-9, 6-4)
V L 43-61 (2-15, 2-8)
2/2/18 Western* PICS
Homecoming
Clay 6:00 JV W (9-9, 7-4)
V L (2-16, 2-9)
2/3/18 Green* Green 6:00 JV L 46-48 (9-10, 7-5)
V L (2-17, 2-10)
2/9/18 Symmes Valley S Valley 6:00 JV W (10-10, 7-6)
V L 42-54 (2-18, 2-11)
2/10/18 Peebles PICS Peebles 6:00 JV L (10-11, 7-6)
V L 40-61 (2-19, 2-11)
2/16/18 Eastern*
Senior Night
Clay 6:00 JV W (11-11, 8-6)
V L (2-20, 2-12)
2/21/18 Fairfield
Sectional Tournament
Northwest 8:00 V L 44-69 (2-21, 2-12)

Roster

Varsity     
No. Player Grade
1 Mason Newton 11
2 Chase Hudson 11
3 Caleb Cline 12
4 Hunter Mathias 11
5 Reece Whitley 10
10 Teddy McCall 12
11 Clay Cottle 9
13 Garret Beegan 11
15 Evan Woods 9
20 Jared Conkel 11
22 Shaden Malone 9
30  Jacob Wellman 12
33 Tyler Hobbs 11
35 Jaden Jessee 9
  Brandon Williams 12
     
  Coach - Adam Betten  
  Assistants - Dean Wray & Bobby Blanton  
     
JV    
2 Inigo Velilla 10
10  Jaden Jessee 9
11 Clay Cottle 9
12 Shaden Malone 9
15 Caden Cline 10
41 Evan Woods 9
     
  JV Coach - Dean Wray  

Team & Individual Awards
Rebounding Award - Caleb Cline
Defensive Award - Hunter Mathias
Sportsmanship Award - Teddy McCall & Jacob Wellman
Panther Award - Caleb Cline

SOC
First Team - Caleb Cline
Second Team - Hunter Mathias

District
Second Team - Caleb Cline
Honorable Mention - Hunter Mathias

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux