Clay Jr.-Sr. HS Track & Field 2018

Clay Track & Field

Date Opponent Location Time Result(s)
3/26/18 Northwest Junior High Meet Northwest  5:00  
3/27/18 Northwest HS Meet Northwest 5:00  
4/3/18 Portsmouth HS Meet [PHOTOS] PHS 4:30  
4/5/18 Portsmouth Junior High Meet PHS 5:00  
4/6/18 Minford HS Invitational Minford 5:00  
4/9/18 Minford Junior High Invite Minford 5:00  
4/10/18 Northwest HS Meet Northwest 4:30  
4/11/18 South Webster Jr High Meet S Webster 5:00  
4/13/18 Portsmouth HS Invitational [PHOTOS] PHS 5:00  
4/16/18 Minford Junior High Meet Minford 5:00 postponed to 4/18
4/17/18 Portsmouth West HS Meet PWHS 4:30  
4/18/18 Minford Junior High Meet Minford 5:00  
4/21/18 South Webster Junior High Meet
South Webster HS Meet
SW 10:00
2:00
 
4/23/18 Oak Hill Junior High Meet Oak Hill 5:00  
4/24/18 Northwest HS Invitational NWHS 5:00 moved to 5/2
4/25/18 Northwest Junior High Invitational NWHS 5:00  
4/26/18 Portsmouth West HS Meet PWHS 5:00  
4/30/18 SOC Junior High Meet Minford TBA  
5/2/18 Northwest HS Invitational NWHS 5:00  
5/2/18 South Webster HS Meet SW 4:30 cancelled
5/8/18 SOC Track Meet Oak Hill TBA 1 Girl SOC 1st
Team & 5 Girls
SOC 2nd Team awards
5/16/18
5/19/18
District Track Meet Southeastern 3:00
9:30
Swayne 7th 400m
56.35

Roster

  HS Boys  
No. Player Grade
  Hunter Armstrong 12
16 Ben Boyer 9
5 Calvin Gerard 11
11 Zach Swayne 11
9 Gaven Traylor 11
10 Marco Valle 11
18 Jacob Wellman 12
     
  Jr High Boys  
1 Jacob Bobst 8
14 Gavin Cayton 8
13 Landen Thomas 8
     
  HS Girls  
8 Alicia Bobst 12
26 McKayla Colley 9
4 Chasten Davis 9
1 Ashley Malone 9
30 Nahia Mendoza 10
7 Alex Musser 11
2 Abigail Osborn 12
3 Sydney Osborn 12
31 Tabbi Whitt 9
28 Sami Willis 12
     
  Coach - Arnold King  
  Assistant - Tony Whitt  

High School Individual & Team Awards

Field Award - Jacob Wellman & Tabbi Whitt
Track Award - Zach Swayne & Abigail Osborn
Most Improved - Calvin Gerard & Tabbi Whitt
Coaches' Award - Gaven Traylor & Sami Willis
Panther Award - Jacob Wellman & Sydney Osborn
SOC, First Team - Ashley Malone (HJ, 7th place)
SOC, Second Team - C Davis, A Osborn, S Osborn, S Willis (4x800)
College Signings - Abigail Osborn (SSU) & Sydney Osborn (SSU)

3/26/18 - Northwest Junior High Meet
Cayton: 3rd High Jump (4'8), 4th 800m (2;45); Thomas: Long Jump (12'5); Bobst: 2nd 200 Hurdles (32.80), 5th 800m (2:51); Turner: 5th High Jump (4'6) 

3/17/18 - Northwest HS Meet
HS Boys - Wellman: 8th 800m; Swayne: 5th 400m; Gerard: 8th 3200m
HS Girls - Malone: 6th high jump; Whitt: 5th discus; Colley: 6th discus, 7th shot; Davis: 7th 800m; Willis: 8th 800m; S Osborn: 4th 3200m 

4/5/18 - Portsmouth Junio High Meet
Turner: 2nd High Jump (4'6); Thomas 3rd 400m (1:06); & Bobst 4th 200 Hurdles (32.76) 

4/6/18 - Minford Invitational
HS Boys - 8th 4x800 (Gerard, Swayne, Traylor, Valle) 
HS Girls - 5th 4x800 (Musser, A Osborn, S Osborn, Willis); A Osborn: 3rd 1600m (6:27:81), 6th 3200m; S Osborn: 5th 3200m 

4/9/18 - Minford Junior High Invitational
Cayton: 8th High Jump (4'8) 

4/10/18 - Northwest High School Meet
HS Girls: 1st 4x800 13:20 (A Osborn, S Osborn, Musser, Willis); 3rd 4x400 6:11 (Malone, Musser, Mendoza, Whitt); Malone: 5th High Jump; Whitt: 4th Discus (78'); Colley: 6th Discus (69'9); A Osborn: 1st 3200m; S Osborn: 3rd 3200m 
HS Boys: Swayne: 6th 400m; 4th 4x400 (Swayne, Gerard, Wellman, Traylor)

4/11/18 - South Webster Junior High Meet
Cayton: 6th High Jump (4'8), 4th 800m (2:41); Thomas 4th 400m (1:06); Bobst 5th 400m (1:07)

4/13/18 - Portsmouth HS Invitational
HS Girls: 4th 4x800 12:44 (A Osborn, S Osborn, Davis, Willis); 7th 4x400 5;57 (Malone, Musser, Davis, Whitt); Whitt: 7th Discus (75'10); S Osborn: 7th 3200m; A Osborn: 10th 3200m; Wills: 10th 800m; A Osborn: 7th 1600m; Davis: 10th 1600m 
HS Boys: 8th 4x800 (Gerard, Swayne, Traylor, Valle); Swayne: 10th 400m; 8th 4x400 (Wellman, Swayne, Traylor, Valle)

4/21/18 - South Webster Invitational
HS Girls: 4x800 6th (A Osborn, S Osborn, Musser, Davis); A Osborn: 6th 1600m (6:29), 5th 3200m (14:26); S Osborn: 7th 3200m (14:51); Whitt: 5th Discus (73'7); Colley: 7th Discus (70'3); Malone: 4th High Jump (4'4)
HS Boys: Swayne: 6th 400m (57.8)
JrH Boys: Cayton: 5th High Jump (4'10), 8th 800m (2:41); Thomas: 6th 400m (1:06)

4/26/18 - Portsmouth West HS Meet
HS Boys: 4th 4x800 (Wellman, Gerard, Swayne, Traylor); 4th 4x400 (Wellman, Swayne, Traylor, Valle); Wellman: 4th 800m; Gerard: 3rd 3200m & 5th 1600m; Swayne: 4th 400m 
HS Girls: S Osborn: 1st 3200m; 3rd 4x800 (Willis, Musser, S Osborn, Bobst); 2nd 4x200 (A Osborn, S Osborn, Whitt, Musser); Whitt: 3rd Discus (79'2) & 5th Shot Put (23'8); Colley: 6th Discus (69'6) & 4th Shot Put (24'3); Malone: 2nd High Jump (4'4); Musser: 5th 200m; Mendoza: 6th 200m; 3rd 4x400 (A Osborn, Whitt, Musser, Mendoza); A Osborn: 1st 800m 

4/30/18 - SOC Junior High Meet
Gavin Cayton: 6th High Jum (4'8), Landen Thomas 7th 400m (1:03.5)

5/8/18 - SOC Meet
SOC, Second Team - Abbi Osborn, Sydney Osborn, Sami Willis, Chasten Davis, & McKayla Colley

5/16-18/2018 - District Meet
Read more: Clay Jr.-Sr. HS Track & Field 2018 Z Swayne - 7th - 400

2017 Clay Jr-Sr HS Track & Field

Clay Track & Field

Schedule

Date Opponent/Event Location Level Time Result
3/28/17 Minford Meet Minford Varsity 4:30 pm  
3/29/17 Porstmouth Meet Portsmouth 7th/8th 4:30pm  
3/30/17 Northwest Meet Northwest Varsity 4:30pm  
4/04/17 Portsmouth Meet Portsmouth Varsity 4:30pm  
4/05/17 Valley Meet Valley 7th/8th 4:30pm  
4/06/17 South Webster Meet South Webster 7th/8th 4:30pm cancelled
4/07/17 Minford Invitational Minford Varsity 5:00pm moved to 4/12
4/10/17 Minford Invitational Minford 7th/8th 5:00pm  
4/12/17 South Webster Meet South Webster Varsity 4:30pm cancelled
4/12/17 Minford Invitational Minford Varsity 5:00 pm  
4/13/17 Portsmouth Invitational Portsmouth Varsity 4:30pm  
4/20/17 Portsmouth Invitational Portsmouth 7th/8th 4:30pm  
4/22/17 S Webster JrH Invite SW 7th/8th 10:00am  
4/22/17 S Webster Invitational South Webster Varsity 3:00pm  
4/24/17 Portsmouth Meet Portsmouth 7th/8th 4:30pm  
4/25/17 Northwest Invitational Northwest Varsity 4:30pm  
4/26/17 Northwest Invitational Northwest 7th/8th 4:30pm  
4/27/17 West Meet West  Varsity 4:30pm  
5/01/17 SOC JrH Meet Northwest 7th/8th 4:30pm  
5/02/17 Valley Valley Varsity 5:00pm  
5/04/17 Northwest Northwest Varsity 4:30pm  
5/09/17 SOC HS Meet S Webster Varsity TBA

C. King - 1st Team
R. Osborn - 2nd Team
Boys - 3rd
Girls - 4th

5/20/17 District Track Meet Southeastern Varsity TBA Cameron King advances
5/26/17 Regional Track Meet Fairfield Union   5:00 PM Cameron King advances
6/2/17 State Track Meet OSU   1:00 PM finshed 6th (HJ - 6'3")


HS Roster

No. Player Grade
  Jared Conkel 10
  Josh Crapyou 12
  Calvin Gerard 10
  Ian Grimm 10
  Shane Hannah 9
  Cameron King 12
  Hunter Mathias 10
  Alex Musser 10
  Abbi Osborn 11
  Regan Osborn 11
  Sydney Osborn 11
  Zack Swayne 10
  Jacob Wellman 11
  Sami Willis 11
     
  Coach - Arnold King  

High School Individual & Team Awards

Field Award - Cameron King & Sami Willis
Track Award - Hunter Mathias & Abbie Osborn
Panther Award - Cameron King
SOC, First Team - Cameron King
SOC, Second Team - Regan Osborn

State Tournament - Cameron King finished 6th in the high jump (6'3")

 

Junior High Roster

No. Player Grade
  Ben Boyer 8
  Gavin Cayton 7
  Kiara Clark 8
  Kat Cochran 8
  Carter Cole 7
  McKayka Colley 8
  Chasten Davis 8
  MeKenzie Loper 8
  Raquelle Lopez 7
  Ashley Malone 8
  Connor Smith 7
  Mariah Smith 7
  Tabbie Whitt 8
  Ashleigh Young 8
     
  Coach - Tony Whitt  


 

Hines Signs with Trine University

Read more: Hines Signs with Trine University

Isaach Hines, a Clay senior, officially signed a letter of intent on Friday, May 22, 2015, to join the Trine University track team in the fall.  Trine University is located in Angola, Indiana.  Trine (Thunder) is a NCAA Division III university.  

Portsmouth Daily Times article

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux