2016 Clay HS Softball

Clay HS Softball Schedule, Results, and Roster

b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_20152016_Clay_SB_2016.jpg

Date Opponent Location Time Results

03/14/16

Southeastern
Scrimmage
Southeastern 5:00pm  
03/19/16 TBA
Scrimmage
Valley 10:00am  
03/26/16 Chesapeake Rock Hill 10:00am W 13-0 (1-0, 0-0)
03/26/16 Portsmouth Rock Hill 3:15 pm L 7-8 (1-1, 0-0)
03/28/16 Manchester Manchester 5:00pm cancelled
03/29/16 Valley Valley 5:00pm L 0-16 (1-2, 0-0)
03/30/16 Eastern* Clay 5:00pm W 14-5 (2-2, 1-0)
04/01/16 Eastern* Eastern 5:00pm W 16-5 (3-2,2-0)
04/04/16 Notre Dame* Clay 5:00pm W 7-2 (4-2, 3-0)
04/05/16 South Webster Clay 5:00pm W 10-0 (5-2, 3-0)
04/07/16 Notre Dame* Notre Dame 5:00pm to be completed 4/21
04/08/16 Green* Clay 5:00pm W 11-0 (6-2, 4-0)
04/09/16 West Clay 2:00pm W 13-3 (7-2, 4-0)
04/11/16 Green* Green 5:00pm postponed to 4/14
04/12/16 Waverly Clay 5:00pm L 1-3 (7-3, 4-0)
04/13/16 Western* Clay 5:00pm W 13-3 (8-3, 5-0)
04/14/16  Green Green 5:00pm W 25-0 (9-3, 6-0)
04/15/16 Western* Western 5:00pm W 11-1 (10-3, 7-0)
04/18/16 New Boston* Clay 5:00pm W 13-2 (11-3, 8-0)
04/19/16 Fairland Clay 5:00pm W 19-1 (12-3, 8-0)
04/20/16 New Boston* New Boston 5:00pm W 19-2 (13-3,9-0)
04/21/16 Notre Dame* NDame 5:00pm W 9-8 (14-3, 10-0)
04/22/16 East* Clay 5:00pm W 11-1 (15-3, 11-0)
04/23/16 Carol Vice Classic
Clay v. North Adams
Clay 10:00am W 19-3 (16-3, 11-0)
04/23/16 Carol Vice Classic
Clay v. Huntington
Clay  TBA W 15-4 (17-3, 11-0)
04/25/16 East * East 5:00pm W 12-0 (18-3, 12-0)
04/26/16 Ironton Clay 5:00 pm W 6-3 (19-3, 12-0)
04/27/16 Eastern Brown Eastern B 5:00pm cancelled
04/28/16 Wellston Wellston 5:00pm W 13-2 (20-3, 12-0)
05/02/16 Symmes Valley* Clay 5:00pm W 11-5 (21-3, 13-0)
05/03/16 Symmes Valley* S Valley 5:00pm W 12-10 (22-3, 14-0)
SOC I Champions!
05/04/16 Northwest Clay 5:00pm W 6-2 (23-3, 14-0)
05/07/14 Alexander Unioto HS 12:30pm L 10-11 (23-4, 14-0)
05/12/16 Sectional Tournament
Whiteoak
Clay 5:00pm W 9-1 (24-4, 14-0)
05/19/16 District Tournament
Belpre
Minford MS 6:00pm W 6-0 (25-4, 14-0)
05/21/16 District Tournament
Symmes Valley
Minford MS 6:00pm L 1-8 (25-5, 14-0)

Roster

Player Grade No.
Bre Donahoe junior 3
Jensen Warnock freshman 8
Abby Ware freshman 10
Tressa Carter senior 11
Lila Brown freshman 12
Hannah Oliver freshman 13
Gabby Hickman senior 14
Cassidy Wells freshman 15
Julia Swain sophomore 20
Rachel Cooper senior 22
Elissa Collins freshman 23
Shaelyn Vassar freshman 24
     
Coach - Jason Gearheart    
Asst. Coach - Cindy Gearhert    

Individual and Team Awards
SOC Championship (25-5, 14-0)
Sectional Championship (9-1 win over Whiteoak)
District Runner-up

Coaches' Award -
Jensen Warnock (.523 BA, 3.29 ERA, 57 hits, 39 RBIs, .885 Fielding %)
Defensive Award- Cassidy Wells (.976 Fielding %, 13 caught stealing)
Offensive Award - Tressa Carter (9 dbles, 8 trples, 10 HR, 48 RBIs, 54 runs scored, 57 hits, .559 BA)
Pitching Award - Hannah Oliver (14-2/8-0, 3.09 ERA, 97K, 86 IP)
Outstanding Play of the Year Award - Rachel Cooper
Panther Award - Gabby Hickman (.986 Fielding %, .437 BA)

Team Stats
.419 Team Batting Average
.934 Fielding Percentage
332 RBIs
367 Runs
3.03 Team ERA

SOC Awards
Second Team, SOC - Gabby Hickman & Cassidy Wells
First Team, SOC - Tressa Carter, Hannah Oliver, & Jensen Warnock
SOC Player of the Year - Tressa Carter
SOC Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart

District Awards
Honorable Mention - Gabby Hickman & Bre Donahoe (.945 Fielding %, .429 BA)
First Team - Jensen Warnock & Tressa Carter
Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart

Scholar Athlete Award (3.5+GPA, Jr. or Sr.) - Gabby Hickman

Ohio All-State Team, Second Team - Tressa Carter



 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux