2017 Clay HS Softball

Clay HS Softball

b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_20162017_Clay_SB_2017.PNG b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_20162017_Clay_SB_2017_b.PNG

 

 

 

Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time Result
3/16/17 Paint Valley
Scrimmage
Paint Valley 4:30 pm cancelled
3/17/17

Jackson
Scrimmage

Clay 5:00 pm cancelled
3/22/17

Piketon
Scrimmage

Clay 5:00 pm  
3/23/17 Alexander
Scrimmage
Alexander 4:30 pm  
3/24/17 Vinton County
Scrimmage
VC 4:30 pm  
3/25/17 Rock Hill RH 2:00 pm W 5-4 (1-0)
3/25/17 Portsmouth RH 6:00 pm W 6-1 (2-0)
3/28/17 Valley Clay 5:00 pm L 4-5 (2-1)
3/29/17 Eastern (Conf) Eastern 5:00 pm W 13-1 (3-1, 1-0)
3/31/17 Eastern (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 13-3 (4-1, 2-0)
4/01/17 Coal Grove West 10:00 am W 15-1 (5-1, 2-0)
4/01/17 West West 11:00 am W 6-0 (6-1, 2-0)
4/03/17 Notre Dame (Conf) N Dame 5:00 pm W 6-5 (7-1, 3-0)
4/04/17 South Webster Clay 5:00 pm W 14-0 (8-1, 3-0)
4/05/17 Notre Dame (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 11-1 (9-1, 4-0)
4/07/17 Green (Conf) CLAY 5:00 pm W 15-1 (10-1, 5-0)
4/10/17 Green (Conf) GREEN 5:00 pm W 12-0 (11-1, 6-0)
Oliver - no hitter
4/11/17 Waverly  Waverly 5:00 pm rescheduled to 4/13
4/12/17 Western (Conf) Western  5:00 pm W 8-2 (12-1, 7-0)
4/13/17 Waverly  Waverly 5:00 pm W 4-3 (13-1, 7-0)
4/14/17 Western (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 10-0 (14-1, 8-0)
4/17/17 Glenwood (Conf) N Boston 5:00 pm W 15-0 (15-1, 9-0)
4/19/17 Glenwood (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 7-2 (16-1, 10-0)
4/21/17 East (Conf) CLAY 5:00 pm W 11-1 (17-1, 11-0)
4/22/17 Georgetown
Carol Vice Classic
Clay 12:00 pm cancelled
4/22/17 North Adams
Carol Vice Classic
Clay TBA cancelled
4/24/17 East (Conf) EAST 5:00 pm

W 16-1 (18-1, 12-0)
SOC Champions!

4/27/17 Wellston Clay 5:00 pm W 10-2 (19-1, 12-0)
4/29/17 Belpre Gallia Acad. 12:00 pm cancelled
4/29/17 TBA Gallia Acad. TBA cancelled
5/01/17 Symmes Valley (Conf) S Valley 5:00 pm W 9-0 (20-1, 13-0)
5/02/17 Symmes Valley (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 11-1 (21-1, 14-0)
5/03/17 Northwest Northwest 5:00 pm W 7-4 (22-1, 14-0)
5/06/17 Aelxander Unioto 12:00 pm W 5-4 (23-1, 14-0)
5/06/17 Unioto Unioto 2:00 pm W 9-7 (24-1, 14-0)
5/08/17 Piketon Piketon 5:00 pm W 6-0 (25-1, 14-0)
5/11/17 Whiteoak
Sectional Tournament
Clay 5:00 pm W 10-3 (26-1, 14-0)
5/16/17 Eastern Pike
District Tournament
Minford MS 4:30 pm W 14-0 (27-1, 14-0)
5/20/17 Paint Valley
District Tournament
Minford MS 11:00 am W 2-1 (28-1, 14-0)
5/24/17 Leesburg-Fairfield
Regional Tournament
Pickerington 5:00 pm L 2-7 (28-2, 14-0)
No. Player Year
12 Lila Brown 10
23 Elisa Collins 10
3 BreAnna Donahoe 12
14 Chloi Hayslip 9
13 Hannah Oliver 10
20 Julia Swain 11
24 Shaelyn Vassar 10
10 Abigale Ware 10
8 Jensen Warnock 10
15 Cassidy Wells 10
     
  Coach - Jason Gearheart  
  Assistant - Cindy Gearheart  

Softball Team & Individual Awards
Pitching Award - Julia Swain (12-0, 141K) & Hannah Oliver (16-2, 122K)
Offensive Award - Jensen Warnock (.533 BA, 5HR)
Defensive Award - Cassidy Wells (.993 F%)
Coaches' Award - Lila Brown
Competition Winner - Cassidy Wells

SOC, First Team - Hannah Oliver, Julia Swain, & Jensen Warnock
SOC, Second Team - Bre Donahoe & Shae Vassar
SOC, Pitcher of the Year - Hannah Oliver
SOC, Co-Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart
SOC Champions (14-0), Sectional Champions, District Champions

District, First Team - Hannah Oliver, Julia Swain, & Jensen Warnock
District, Second Team - Shae Vassar
District, Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart

All-State, First Team - Jensen Warnock

 

 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux