2015 Clay HS Tennis

 

b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_20142015_SOC_Tennis_Championship_2015.jpg

Clay High School Tennis

Date Opponent Level Location Time(s) Results
03/30/15 New Boston (Conf) Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM W 3-2 (1-0, 1-0)
03/31/15 Waverly (Conf) Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM L 0-5 (1-1, 1-1)
04/02/15 Minford (Conf) Varsity Minford 4:30 PM rescheduled to 4/24
04/06/15 Wheelersburg (Conf) Varsity Wheelersburg 4:30 PM L 0-5 (1-2, 1-2)
04/07/15 Lucasville Valley (Conf) Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM rescheduled to 4/30
04/09/15 East/Sciotoville (Conf) Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM W 5-0 (2-2, 2-2)
04/13/15 Notre Dame (Conf) Varsity Away 4:30 PM W 3-2 (3-2, 3-2)
04/14/15 New Boston (Conf) Varsity Away 4:30 PM reschedules to 4/22
04/16/15 Gallipolis Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM  
04/17/15 Unioto Varsity Unioto 4:30 PM W 3-2 (4-2, 3-2)
04/20/15 Ironton Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM  
04/21/15 Portsmouth Varsity PHS 4:30 PM L 0-5 (4-3, 3-2)
04/22/15 New Boston (Conf) Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM W 4-1 (5-3, 4-2)
04/23/15 Notre Dame (Conf) Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM L 2-3 (5-4, 4-3)
04/24/15 Minford Varsity Minford 4:30 PM L 2-3 (5-5, 4-3)
04/27/15 East/Sciotoville (Conf) Varsity East 4:30 PM W 4-1 (6-5, 5-3)
04/28/15 West (Conf) Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM L 1-4 (6-6, 5-4)
04/29/15 Ironton Varsity Ironton 4:30 PM L 2-3 (6-7, 5-4)
04/30/15 Valley Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM rescheduled to 5/4
05/01/15 Unioto Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM L 2-3 (6-8, 5-4)
05/04/15  Valley varsity Mound Park  4:30 PM L 1-4 (6-9, 5-5)
05/05/15 Gallipolis Varsity Gallia Academy 4:30 PM L 1-4 (6-10, 5-5)
05/6-7/15 SOC  Varsity Mound Park 4:30 PM N Hinze - POY
A Phipps - 1st Team
05/11-/15 Sectional Tournament Varsity TBA 8:00 AM Doubles Advance
(Hinze/Phipps)
05/23/15 District Tournament Varsity OU - Athens 8:00 AM  

Clay HS Tennis Roster

Name Grade
Hunter Armstrong 9
Alicia Bobst 9
Savannah Moore 9
Regan Osborn 9
Garrett Stone 9
Sami Willis 9
Olivia Berry 10
Nate Hinze 10
Alaina Stowers 10
Aaron Phipps 12

Coach:  Anna Orians
Assistant Coach:  Jacob Baker

Individual & Team Awards
SOC Honors

SOC Div I, Player of the Year - Nate Hinze
SOC, First Team - Arron Phipps
SOC (Div. I) Co-Coach of the Year - Anna Orians

Most Improved - Regan Osborn
Best Form - Garrett Stone
MVP - Aaron Phipps
Sportsmanship - Nate Hinze
Panther Award - Aaron Phipps

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux