2016 Clay HS Tennis

Clay HS Tennis Schedule, Results, and Roster

 

Date Opponent Location Time Results
3/28/16 West (Conf) West 4:30 pm L 1-4 (0-1, 0-1)
3/29/16 New Boston (Conf) Mound Pk 4:30 pm W 3-2 (1-1, 1-1)
3/30/16 Gallipolis Mound Pk 4:30 pm L 2-3 (1-2, 1-1)
3/31/16 Waverly (Conf) Waverly 4:30 pm rescheduled to 4/15
4/4/16 Minford (Conf) Mound Pk 4:30 pm L 2-3 (1-3, 1-2)
4/5/16 Wheelersburg (Conf) Mound Pk 4:30 pm L 0-5 (1-4, 1-3)
4/6/16 Unioto Mound Pk 4:30 pm cancelled
4/7/16 Valley (Conf) Valley 4:30 pm postponed to 4/29
4/11/16 East/ Sciotoville (Conf) East 4:30 pm postponed to 4/20
4/12/16 Notre Dame (Conf) Mound Pk 4:30 pm W 3-2 (2-4, 2-3)
4/13/16 Ironton Ironton 4:30 pm L 1-4 (2-5, 2-3)
4/14/16 New Boston (Conf) East 4:30 pm L 1-4 (2-6, 2-4)
4/15/16 Waverly Waverly 4:30 pm L 2-3 (2-7, 2-5)
4/18/16 Ironton  Mound Pk 4:30 pm L 2-3 (2-8, 2-5)
4/19/16 Portsmouth PHS 4:30 pm L 1-4 (2-9, 2-5)
4/20/16 East (Conf) Mound Pk 4:30 pm W 5-0 (3-9, 3-5)
4/20/16 East (Conf)   4:30 pm W 5-0 (4-9, 4-5)
4/25/16 Notre Dame (Conf) SSU 4:30 pm W 5-0 (5-9, 5-5)
4/27/16 Unioto Unioto 4:30 pm W 5-0 (6-9, 5-5)
4/29/16 Valley Valley 4:30 pm L 1-4 (6-10, 5-6)
5/3-4/16 SOC Tournament SSU 4:30 pm Nate Hinze - Player of the Year
Taylor Pack - First Team
5/9-11/16 Sectional Tournament SSU/PHS 8:00 am Nate Hinze advances to District
at OU in singles
5/21/16 District Tournament OU-Athens 9:30 am  

Roster

Player Grade
Sydney Barney 9th
Madison Nigh 9th
Sarah Widdowson 9th
Hunter Armstrong 10th
Alicia Bobst 10th
Savannah Moore  10th
Regan Osborn  10th
Garrett Stone 10th
Sami Willis 10th
Nate Hinze 11th
Taylor Pack 11th
Lynlee Wells 11th
   
Coach - Bobby Blanton
Assistant - Jacob Baker
 

Individual and Team Awards
Coaches' Award - Regan Osborn
Best Form Award - Garrett Stone
Most Improved - Lynlee Wells
MVP Award - Nate Hinze

SOC Awards
First Team, SOC - Nate Hinze & Taylor Pack
SOC Player of the Year - Nate Hinze

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux