Home
2017 Clay HS Tennis
Clay HS Tennis
Schedule
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result |
3/24/17 | Unioto | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (1-0, 0-0) |
3/28/17 | West (Conf) | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (2-0, 1-0) |
3/29/17 | Gallia Academy | Gallipolis | 4:30 pm | L 2-3 (2-1, 1-0) |
3/30/17 | Glenwood (Conf) | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 4-1 (3-1, 2-0) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 4/20 |
4/04/17 | Minford (Conf) | Minford | 4:30 pm | W 3-2 (4-1, 3-0) |
4/05/17 | Portsmouth | PHS | 4:30 pm | W 3-2 (5-1, 3-0) |
4/06/17 | Wheelersburg (Conf) | WBurg | 4:30 pm | L 2-3 (5-2, 3-1) |
4/10/17 | Valley (Conf) | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 3-2 (6-2, 4-1) |
4/11/17 | East (Conf) | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 |
4/12/17 | Notre Dame (Conf) | N Dame | 4:30 pm | W 4-1 (7-2, 5-1) |
4/13/17 | East (Conf) | East | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (9-2, 7-1) |
4/17/17 | Glenwood (Conf) | N Boston | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (10-2, 8-1) |
|
|
|
|
canceled |
4/20/17 | Waverly (Conf) | Clay | 4:30 pm | L 0-5 (10-3, 8-2) |
4/24/17 | Ironton | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 3-2 (11-3, 8-2) |
4/25/17 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Clay | 4:30 pm |
W 5-0 (12-3, 9-2) SOC Champions! |
4/26/17 | Unioto | Unioto (OUC) | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (13-3, 9-2) |
5/3-4/17 | SOC Championship | New Boston | 3:30 pm |
see below - PDTimes Successful Season |
5/8-9/17 | Sectional Tournament | SSU/PHS | 8:00 am | Hinze & Keller headed to Districts |
5/20/17 | District Tournament | OU - Athens | 9:30 am | Hinze & Keller #3 advance to state tournament |
5/26/17 | State Tournament | Mason | 9:30 am | Brotherly Love |
Roster
Player | Grade |
Hunter Armstrong | 11 |
Sydney Barney | 10 |
Alicia Bobst | 11 |
Nate Hinze | 12 |
Gage Keller | 9 |
Madison Nigh | 10 |
Regan Osborn | 11 |
Taylor Pack | 12 |
Garrett Stone | 11 |
Lynlee Wells | 12 |
Sarah Widdowson | 10 |
Coach - Bobby Blanton | |
Assistant - Jacob Baker |
|
Tennis Individual & Team Awards
Most Improved - Madison Nigh
Best Form - Gage Keller
Coaches' Award - Alicia Bobst & Sarah Widdowson
Panther Award - Nate Hinze
SOC, First Team - Nate Hinze (S), Taylor Pack (S), Gage Keller (D), Hunter Armstrong (D), Alicia Bobst (D), & Regan Osborn (D)
SOC, Player of the Year - Nate Hinze
SOC, Doubles Champions - Gage Keller & Hunter Armstrong
SOC, Coach of the Year - Bobby Blanton
Doubles Team (Hinze & Keller) - District Qualifiers & State Qualifiers
College Signings - Nate Hinze (SSU), Taylor Pack (SSU), and Jacob Baker (SSU)
Results
Unioto: W 5-0.
West: W 5-0.
Gallia Academy: L 2-3. 1 singles - Nate Hinze 4-6, 0-6; 2 singles - Gage Keller 1-6, 0-6; 3 singles - Garrett Stone 4-6, 5-7; 1 doubles - Hunter Armstrong & Taylor Pack 7-5, 6-2; 2 doubles - Regan Osborn & Savannah Moore 6-2, 6-1
Glenwood: W 4-1.
Minford: W 3-2.
Wheelersburg: Lost 2-3. 1 singles - Nate Hinze 0-6, 1-6; 2 singles - Gage Keller 6-1, 6-1; 3 singles - Garrett Stone 6-1, 6-0; 1 doubles - Hunter Armstrong & Taylor Pack 0-6, 4-6; 2 doubles - Regan Osborn & Sarah Widdowson 2-6, 4-6
Valley: W 3-2. 1 singles - Nate Hinze 6-2, 6-0; 2 singles - Garrett Stone 6-2, 6-3; 3 singles - Taylor Pack 6-2, 1-6, 1-6; 1 doubles Hunter Armstong & Gage Keller 7-6 (8-6), 7-5; 2 doubles - Alicia Bobst & Lynlee Wells 3-6, 3-6
Notre Dame: W 4-1. 1 singles - Nate Hinze 6-0, 6-1; 2 singles - Gage Keller 6-1, 6-1; 3 singles - Garrett Stone 6-0, 6-3; 1 doubles - Hunter Armstrong & Regan Osborn 1-6, 5-7; 2 doubles - Sarah Widdowson & Alicia Bobst 6-4, 7-6.
East: W 5-0, W 5-0. Nate Hinze 6-0, 6-0; Gage Keller 6-0, 6-0; Garrett Stone 6-0, 6-0; Hunter Armstrong & Regan Osborn 6-0, 6-0. East forfeited second doubles. Gage Keller 6-0, 6-0; Garrett Stone 6-0, 6-0; Alicia Bobst 6-0, 6-0; Nate Hinze & Madi Nigh 6-0, 6-0. Second doubles forfeited.
Glenwood: W 5-0. Nate Hinze 6-1,6-2; Garrett Stone 6-0, 6-1; Alicia Bobst 6-2, 6-4; 1 doubles Hunter Armstrong & Regan Osborn 6-0, 6-3; 2 doubles Maddi Nigh & Lynlee Wells 6-1, 6-1.
Waverly: L 0-5.
Ironton: W 3-2. Taylor Pack 0-6, 5-7; Garrett Stone 6-3, 6-3; Sarah Widdowson 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3); 1 doubles Nate Hinze & Gage Keller 6-3, 6-3; 2 doubles Hunter Armstrong & Regan Osborn 1-6, 6-4, 3-6
Notre Dame: W 5-0. Taylor Pack 7-6, 6-4; Garrett Stone 6-0, 6-2; Hunter Armstrong 6-0, 6-2. 1 doubles Nate Hinze & Gage Keller 6-0, 6-0; 2 doubles Regan Osborn & Lynlee Wells 6-1, 6-0.
Unioto: W 5-0. Taylor Pack 6-3, 6-0; Garrett Stone 6-0, 6-1; Hunter Armstrong 6-3, 6-1; 1 doubles Nate Hinze & Gage Keller 6-2, 6-3; 2 doubles Regan Osborn & Sydney Barney 6-3, 6-0.
2017 SOC I
Team/Season Championship - Clay (13-3, 9-2)
Coach of the Year - Bobby Blanton
Player of the Year - Nate Hinze
Doubles champions - Hunter Armstrong & Gage Keller
First Team - Alicia Bobst, Taylor Pack, & Regan Osborn