2017-18 Clay Junior High Basketball

Clay Junior High Boys' Basketball
Read more: 2017-18 Clay Junior High Basketball Read more: 2017-18 Clay Junior High Basketball

Date Opponent Location Time Results
11/27/17 West
Scrimmage
West 5:30  
12/4/17 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8GBK
Clay 5:30 8 L (0-1, 0-1)
12/7/17 Glenwood*
Tripleheader w/8GBK
N Boston 5:00 7 W 53-29 (1-0, 1-0)
8 W 39-10 (1-1, 1-1)
12/11/17 Western* Clay 5:30 7 L 21-30 (1-1, 1-1)
8 L (1-2, 1-2)
12/18/17 Eastern* Clay 5:30 7 L (1-2, 1-2)
8 L (1-3, 1-3)
12/20/17 Symmes Valley* S Valley 5:30 7 L 21-28 (1-3, 1-3)
8 L 33-45 (1-4, 1-4)
12/21/17 East*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8GBK
East 5:30 8 W 16-11 (2-4, 2-4)
1/4/18 Green* Clay 5:30 7 L 30-40 (1-4, 1-4)
8 W 39-36 (3-4, 3-4)
1/8/18 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8GBK
N Dame 5:30 postponed to 2/7/18
1/10/18 South Webster S Webster 5:30 7 L 9-41 (1-5, 1-4)
8 L 18-41 (3-5, 3-4)
1/11/18 Glenwood*
Tripleheader w/*GBK
Clay 5:00 7 W 47-13 (2-5, 2-4)
8 W 41-26 (4-5, 4-4)
1/18/18 Western* Western 5:30 7 L 18-24 (2-6, 2-5)
8 L 14-41 (4-6, 4-5)
1/22/18 East*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8GBK
Clay 5:30  
1/24/18 South Webster Clay 5:30  
1/31/18 Green* Green 5:30  
2/1/18 Eastern* Eastern 5:30  
2/5/18 Symmes Valley* Clay 5:30  
2/7/18 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/ Doubleheader w/8GBK
N Dame 5:30  

Roster

No. Player Grade
2 Carter Cole 8
3 Nate Penn 8
4 Gavin Cayton 8
5 Carson Porginski 8
12 Landon Thomas 8
24 Mitchell King 8
31 Willie Keeton 8
32 Matthew Mogan 8
33 Isaiah Turner 8
     
  Coach - Tim Loper  
     
3 Wade Fraley 7
4 Preston Jackson 7
5 Dalton Jackson 7
11 Hunter McNutt 7
15 Ty Keeton 7
20 Drew Zuefle 7
30 Jeremiah Stratton 7
31 Amari Harmon 7
35 Ashton Whaley 7
     
  Coach - Brenden Balestra  

Clay Junior High Girls' Basketball
Read more: 2017-18 Clay Junior High Basketball Read more: 2017-18 Clay Junior High Basketball

Date Opponent Location Time Result(s)
11/27/17 West
Scrimmage
Clay 5:30  
11/30/17 Green* Green 5:30 7 L 8-38 (0-1, 0-1)
8 L 5-46 (0-1, 0-1)
12/4/17 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8BBK
Clay 5:30 8 L 6-24 (0-2, 0-2)
12/7/17

Glenwood*
8th ONLY/Tripleheader w/BBK

N Boston 5:00 8 L 14-26 (0-3, 0-3)
12/11/17 Western*
8th ONLY w/Varsity GBK
Western 5:30 8 L 17-29 (0-4, 0-4)
12/14/17 Symmes Valley*
8th ONLY
Clay 6:00 8 L 6-43 (0-5, 0-5)
12/18/17 Eastern*
8th ONLY
Eastern 5:30 8 L 21-52 (0-6, 0-6)
12/21/17 East*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8BBK
East 5:30 8 L 27-30 (0-7, 0-7)
1/8/18 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8BBK
N Dame 5:30 postponed to 2/7/18
1/10/18 South Webster Clay 5:30 7 L (0-2, 0-1)
8 L (0-8, 0-7)
1/11/18 Glenwood*
8thONLY/Tripleheader w/BBK
Clay 5:00 8 L 14-21 (0-9, 0-8)
1/18/18 Western*
8th ONLY w/Varsity GBK
Clay 5:30 8 L (0-10, 0-9)
1/22/18

East*
8th ONLY/doubleheader w/BBK

Clay 5:30  
1/2/4/18 South Webster S Webster 5:30  
1/25/18 Symmes Valley* S Valley 5:30  
1/29/18 Green* Clay 5:30  
2/1/18 Eastern*
8th ONLY
Clay 5:30  
2/7/18 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8BBK
N Dame 5:30  

Roster

No. Player Grade
3 Jordyn Mathias 8
11 Kyleigh Oliver 8
12 Olivia Ramey 8
15 Lorrie Swords 8
24 Kailey Ware 8
30 Shay Gumbert 8
     
4 Amelia Balestra 7
5 Kate Fife 7
13 Mariyah Blanton 7
14 Katelyn Smith 7
21 Abbey Scott 7
22 Maggie Swayne 7
25 Amanda Everman 7
33 Ava Cobern 7
44 Mallory Swords 7
     
  Coach - Shane Rhea  
  Assistant - Jeff Ramey  

 

Clay Junior High Volleyball 2017

Read more: Clay Junior High Volleyball 2017 Read more: Clay Junior High Volleyball 2017

Clay Junior High Volleyball

Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time Results
8/15/17 West
Scrimmage
Clay 5:30  
8/21/17 Valley
Scrimmage
Valley 5:00  
8/23/17 Northwest Northwest 5:30 7 L 12-25, 11-25 (0-1, 0-0)
8 L 16-25, 23-25 (0-1, 0-0)
8/28/18 East [8 only]* East 5:30 8 W (1-1, 1-0)
8/30/17 Green* Green 5:30 7 L 25-23, 24-26, 25-27 (0-2, 0-1)
8 W 25-17, 15-25, 25-23 (2-1, 2-0)
9/6/17 Notre Dame* Clay 5:30 7 L 11-25, 20-25 (0-3, 0-2)
8 W 25-9, 25-12 (3-1, 3-0)
9/11/17 Glenwood [8 only]* Clay 5:30 8 W 25-11, 25-17 (4-1, 4-0)
9/13/17 Western* Western 5:30 7 L 8-25, 25-20, 18-25 (0-4, 0-3)
8 W 25-17, 26-24 (5-1, 5-0)
9/18/17 Symmes Valley* Clay 5:30 7 L 21-25, 25-14, 16-26 (0-5, 0-4)
8 W 25-16, 25-13 (6-1, 6-0)
9/20/17 Eastern* Eastern 5:30 7 L 10-25, 15-25 (0-6, 0-5)
8 L 21-25, 22-25 (6-2, 6-1)
9/25/17 East [8 only]* Clay 5:30 8 W 25-12, 25-5 (7-2, 7-1)
9/26/17 Minford Clay 5:30 7 L 9-25, 12-25 (0-7, 0-5)
8 L 12-25, 27-25, 15-25 (7-3, 7-1)
9/27/17 Green* Clay 5:30 7 L 19-25, 19-25 (0-8, 0-6)
8 W 25-16, 23-25, 25-18 (8-3, 8-1)
10/2/17 Notre Dame* N Dame 5:30 7 L 25-12, 21-25, 24-26 (0-9, 0-7)
8 W 25-14, 25-11 (9-3, 9-1)
10/4/17 Glenwood [8 only]* N Boston 5:30 8 W 25-15, 25-11 (10-3, 10-1)
10/9/17 Western* Clay 5:30 7 L 25-22, 20-25, 18-25 (0-10, 0-8)
8 L 25-22, 21-25, 14-25 (10-4, 10-2)
10/11/17 Symmes Valley [8 only]* S Valley 5:30 8 L 25-18, 21-25, 19-25 (10-5, 10-3)
10/16/17 Eastern* Clay 5:30 7 L (0-11, 0-9)
8 L (10-6, 10-4)
10/18/17 Northwest [8th]
West MS Tournament
West HS 5:45 8 L (10-7, 10-4)
10/18/17 Waverly [7th]
West MS Tournament
West HS 6:45 7 L (0-12, 0-9)

Roster

No. Name Grade
  Jacy Gearheart 8
  Shay Gumbert 8
  Preslee Lutz 8
  Jordyn Mathias 8
  Kyleigh Oliver 8
  Autumn Payton 8
  Olivia Ramey 8
  Mariah Smith 8
  Lorrie Swords 8
  Kailey Ware 8
  Kate Fife 7
  Maddy Jackson 7
  Carly Martin 7
  Abbey Scott 7
  Maggie Swayne 7
  Mallory Swords 7
  Brian Hicks - Coach  
  Tracie Lewis - Assistant Coach  

 

2016-17 Clay JrH Boys' Basketball

Date Opponent Level Location Time Result
11/19/16 Notre Dame (Scrimmage) 7 South Webster 4:00  
11/19/16 South Webster (Scrimmage) 8 South Webster 6:00  
11/22/16 West (Scrimmage) 7/8 Clay 5:30  
12/01/16 East (Conf) 8 East 5:30 8 L (0-1, 0-1)
12/05/16 Green (Conf) 7/8 Clay 5:30

7 L 26-32 (0-1, 0-1)
8 W 44-31 (1-1, 1-1)

12/08/16 Notre Dame (Conf) 8 Notre Dame 5:30 L (1-2, 1-2)
12/12/16 New Boston (Conf) 8 Clay 5:30

8 W 63-2 (2-2, 2-2)

12/15/16 Western (Conf) 7/8 Western 5:30 7 L (1-3, 1-3)
8 W 58-32 (3-2, 3-2)
01/05/17 Symmes Valley 7/8 Clay 5:30 postponed to 1/16/17
01/09/17 Eastern (Conf) 7/8 Eastern 5:30

7 W (2-3, 2-3)

8 L (3-3, 3-3)

01/11/17 South Webster 7/8 South Webster 5:30

7 L (2-4, 2-3)

8 L (3-4, 3-3)

01/12/17 East (Conf) 8 Clay 5:30 8 W (4-4, 4-3)
01/16/17 Symmes Valley 7/8 Clay 5:00

7 L (3-5, 3-4) 
8 W (5-4, 5-3)

01/19/17 Notre Dame (Conf) 8 Clay 5:30 8 L (5-5, 5-4)
01/23/17 Eastern (Conf) 7/8 Clay 5:30 7 L (3-6, 3-5)
8 L (5-6, 5-5)
01/25/17 South Webster 7/8 Clay 5:30 7 L (3-7, 3-5)
8 L (5-7, 5-5)
01/26/17 New Boston 8 New Boston 5:30 8 W (6-7, 6-5)
01/30/17 Green (Conf) 7/8 Green 5:00 rescheduled to 2/8
02/02/17 Western (Conf) 7/8 Clay 5:30 7 L (3-8, 3-6)
8 L (6-8, 6-6)
02/06/17 Symmes Valley (Conf) 7/8 Symmes Valley 5:30 cancelled
02/08/17 Green 7/8 Green 5:00 7 L (3-8, 3-6)
8 L (6-9, 6-7)
02/15/17 Valley
South Webster Tournament
7 S Webster 6:00 L (3-9, 3-6)
02/16/17 Valley
South Webster Tournament
8 S Webster 6:00 L (6-10, 3-6)

Roster

Read more: 2016-17 Clay JrH Boys' Basketball Read more: 2016-17 Clay JrH Boys' Basketball

No. Player Grade
3 Gavin Cayton 7
11 Wyatt Chamberlin 8
10 Carter Cole 7
  Devon Collignon 8
5 Clay Cottle 8
  Auston Dyer 8
2 Jarren Edgington  7
1 Greggory Gleason 8
  Jaden Jessee 8
  Mitchell King 7
10 Shaden Malone 8
  James Marsh 8
33 Matt Mogan 7
5 Nate Penn 7
4 Carson Porginski  7
  Smitty Ratcliff 8
30 Elias Robson 8
  Connor Smith 7
  Landon Thomas 7
  Evan Woods 7
  Coach - Bobby Blanton  
  Coach - Jim Pack  

 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux