2017-18 Clay Junior High Basketball

Clay Junior High Boys' Basketball
b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_2017-2018_Jr_H_8_BBK_2017.png b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_2017-2018_JrH_7_BBK.png

Date Opponent Location Time Results
11/27/17 West
Scrimmage
West 5:30  
12/4/17 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8GBK
Clay 5:30 8 L (0-1, 0-1)
12/7/17 Glenwood*
Tripleheader w/8GBK
N Boston 5:00 7 W 53-29 (1-0, 1-0)
8 W 39-10 (1-1, 1-1)
12/11/17 Western* Clay 5:30 7 L 21-30 (1-1, 1-1)
8 L (1-2, 1-2)
12/18/17 Eastern* Clay 5:30 7 L (1-2, 1-2)
8 L (1-3, 1-3)
12/20/17 Symmes Valley* S Valley 5:30 7 L 21-28 (1-3, 1-3)
8 L 33-45 (1-4, 1-4)
12/21/17 East*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8GBK
East 5:30 8 W 16-11 (2-4, 2-4)
1/4/18 Green* Clay 5:30 7 L 30-40 (1-4, 1-4)
8 W 39-36 (3-4, 3-4)
1/8/18 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8GBK
N Dame 5:30 postponed to 2/7/18
1/10/18 South Webster S Webster 5:30 7 L 9-41 (1-5, 1-4)
8 L 18-41 (3-5, 3-4)
1/11/18 Glenwood*
Tripleheader w/*GBK
Clay 5:00 7 W 47-13 (2-5, 2-4)
8 W 41-26 (4-5, 4-4)
1/18/18 Western* Western 5:30 7 L 18-24 (2-6, 2-5)
8 L 14-41 (4-6, 4-5)
1/22/18 East*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8GBK
Clay 5:30 8 W 30-17 (5-6, 5-5)
1/24/18 South Webster Clay 5:30 7 L 11-37 (2-7, 2-5)
8 L 17-50 (6-6, 5-5)
1/31/18 Green* Green 5:30 7 L (2-8, 2-6)
8 L (6-7, 5-6)
2/1/18 Eastern* Eastern 5:30 7 L 24-48 (2-9, 2-7)
8 L 15-37 (6-8, 5-7)
2/5/18 Symmes Valley* Clay 5:30 7 L (2-10, 2-8)
8 L (6-9, 5-8)
2/7/18 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/ Doubleheader w/8GBK
N Dame 5:30 8 L (6-10, 5-9)

Roster

No. Player Grade
2 Carter Cole 8
3 Nate Penn 8
4 Gavin Cayton 8
5 Carson Porginski 8
12 Landon Thomas 8
24 Mitchell King 8
31 Willie Keeton 8
32 Matthew Mogan 8
33 Isaiah Turner 8
     
  Coach - Tim Loper  
     
3 Wade Fraley 7
4 Preston Jackson 7
5 Dalton Jackson 7
11 Hunter McNutt 7
15 Ty Keeton 7
20 Drew Zuefle 7
30 Jeremiah Stratton 7
31 Amari Harmon 7
35 Ashton Whaley 7
     
  Coach - Brenden Balestra  

Clay Junior High Girls' Basketball
b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_2017-2018_JrH_8_GBK_2017.png b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_2017-2018_JrH_7_GBK_2017.png

Date Opponent Location Time Result(s)
11/27/17 West
Scrimmage
Clay 5:30  
11/30/17 Green* Green 5:30 7 L 8-38 (0-1, 0-1)
8 L 5-46 (0-1, 0-1)
12/4/17 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8BBK
Clay 5:30 8 L 6-24 (0-2, 0-2)
12/7/17

Glenwood*
8th ONLY/Tripleheader w/BBK

N Boston 5:00 8 L 14-26 (0-3, 0-3)
12/11/17 Western*
8th ONLY w/Varsity GBK
Western 5:30 8 L 17-29 (0-4, 0-4)
12/14/17 Symmes Valley*
8th ONLY
Clay 6:00 8 L 6-43 (0-5, 0-5)
12/18/17 Eastern*
8th ONLY
Eastern 5:30 8 L 21-52 (0-6, 0-6)
12/21/17 East*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8BBK
East 5:30 8 L 27-30 (0-7, 0-7)
1/8/18 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8BBK
N Dame 5:30 postponed to 2/7/18
1/10/18 South Webster Clay 5:30 7 L (0-2, 0-1)
8 L (0-8, 0-7)
1/11/18 Glenwood*
8thONLY/Tripleheader w/BBK
Clay 5:00 8 L 14-21 (0-9, 0-8)
1/18/18 Western*
8th ONLY w/Varsity GBK
Clay 5:30 8 L (0-10, 0-9)
1/22/18

East*
8th ONLY/doubleheader w/BBK

Clay 5:30 W 36-24 (1-10, 1-9)
1/2/4/18 South Webster S Webster 5:30 7 L (0-3, 0-1)
8 L (1-11, 1-9)
1/25/18 Symmes Valley* S Valley 5:30 7 L (0-4, 0-2)
8 L (1-12, 1-10)
1/29/18 Green* Clay 5:30 7 L (0-5, 0-3)
8 L (1-13, 1-11)
2/1/18 Eastern*
8th ONLY
Clay 5:30 postponed to 2/8
2/7/18 Notre Dame*
8th ONLY/Doubleheader w/8BBK
N Dame 5:30 8 L (1-14, 1-12)
2/8/18 Eastern*
8th ONLY
Clay 5:30 8 L (1-15, 1-13)

Roster

No. Player Grade
3 Jordyn Mathias 8
11 Kyleigh Oliver 8
12 Olivia Ramey 8
15 Lorrie Swords 8
24 Kailey Ware 8
30 Shay Gumbert 8
     
4 Amelia Balestra 7
5 Kate Fife 7
13 Mariyah Blanton 7
14 Katelyn Smith 7
21 Abbey Scott 7
22 Maggie Swayne 7
25 Amanda Everman 7
33 Ava Cobern 7
44 Mallory Swords 7
     
  Coach - Shane Rhea  
  Assistant - Jeff Ramey  

 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux