Clay HS Volleyball
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result |
8/14/18 |
Minford Scrimmage |
Minford | 5:00 | |
8/15/18 | Wellston | Wellston | 5:00 | |
8/16/18 |
Oak Hill Scrimmage |
Clay | 5:30 | |
8/18/18 |
SOC Preview v. Waverly |
Eastern | 10:00 | |
8/20/18 |
Portsmouth Scrimmage |
PHS | 6:00 | |
8/23/18 | Northwest | Clay | 5:30 |
JV W 26-24, 19-25, 31-29 (1-0, 0-0) V W 25-9, 25-15, 25-16 (1-0, 0-0) |
8/25/18 | Southeastern | SEHS | 10:00 |
JV L (1-1, 0-0) V L 20-25, 21-25 (1-1, 0-0) |
Nelsonville-York | SEHS | 11:00 |
JV L (1-2, 0-0) V W 25-16, 25-11 (2-1, 0-0) |
|
8/28/18 |
East* (8th, JV, & Varsity) |
Clay | 5:30 |
JV W 25-3, 25-6 (2-2, 1-0) V W 25-9, 25-7, 25-5 (3-1, 1-0) |
8/30/18 | Green* | Green | 5:30 |
JV W 25-8, 25-19 (3-2, 2-0) V W 25-9, 25-7, 25-4 (4-1, 2-0) |
9/4/18 | Notre Dame* | N Dame | 5:30 |
JV L 20-25, 24-26 (3-3, 2-1) V W 25-23, 26-24, 25-21 (5-1, 3-0) |
9/6/18 | Glenwood* | N Boston | 5:30 |
JV W 25-5, 25-8 (4-3, 3-1) V W 25-10, 25-9, 25-13 (6-1, 4-0) |
9/10/18 | West | West | 5:30 |
JV W 25-17, 25-16 (5-3, 3-1) V W 25-17, 25-8, 25-8 (7-1, 4-0) |
9/11/18 | Western | Clay | 5:30 |
JV W 25-18, 18-25, 25-15 (6-3, 4-1) V W 25-13, 25-7, 25-10 (8-1, 5-0) |
9/13/18 | Symmes Valley* | S Valley | 5:30 |
JV W 25-16, 23-25, 25-15 (7-3, 5-1) V W 25-12, 25-10, 25-7 (9-1, 6-0) |
9/15/18 |
Alexander Invite Trimble Huntington Wheelersburg |
Alexander | 10:00 |
W 25-23, 25-10 (10-1, 6-0) W 26-24, 22-25, 25-22 (11-1, 6-0)* L 20-25, 19-25 (11-2, 6-0) |
918/18 | Eastern* | Clay | 5:30 |
JV W (8-3, 6-1) V W 25-15, 25-19, 25-8 (12-2, 7-0) |
9/24/18 |
East* (8th, JV, & Varsity) |
East | 5:30 |
JV W 25-10, 25-12 (9-3, 7-1) |
9/25/18 | Green* [PICS] | Clay | 5:30 |
JV W 25-16, 25-6 (10-3, 8-1) V W 25-6, 25-10, 25-12 (14-2, 9-0) ** *** |
9/27/18 | Notre Dame* [PICS] | Clay | 5:30 |
JV W 25-11, 25-17 (11-3, 9-1) V L 23-25, 25-17, 23-25, 22-25 (14-3, 9-1) |
10/1/18 | Valley | Clay | 5:30 |
JV W 25-13, 25-17 (12-3, 9-1) |
10/2/18 | Glenwood* | Clay | 5:30 |
JV W (13-3, 10-1) |
10/4/18 | Western* | Western | 5:30 |
JV W 27-25, 25-19 (14-3, 11-1) V W 25-9, 25-14, 25-8 (17-3, 11-1) |
10/9/18 |
Symmes Valley Senior Night |
Clay | 5:30 |
JV W 25-19, 25-10 (15-3, 12-1) |
10/11/18 | Eastern | Eastern | 5:30 |
JV W 25-18, 15-25, 25-13 (16-3, 13-1) |
10/18/18 |
Whiteoak Sectional Tournament |
Clay | 6:00 |
V W 25-12, 25-12, 25-13 (20-3, 13-1) Sectional Champions! |
10/24/18 |
Federal Hocking District Tournament |
Jackson | 6:00 | V W 25-12, 25-15, 25-15 (21-3, 13-1) **** |
10/27/18 |
Eastern Meigs District Tournament |
Jackson | 3:00 |
V W 25-17, 25-20, 25-13 (22-3, 13-1) |
10/31/18 |
Fairfield Christian Regional Tournament |
Lancaster | 7:00 | V W 16-25, 15-25, 25-21, 27-25, 15-13 (23-3, 13-1) |
11/3/18 |
Notre Dame Regional Tournament |
Lancaster | 2:00 | V W 26-24, 27-25, 26-24 (24-3, 13-1) |
11/8/18 |
Tiffin Calvert State Final Four |
WSU | 12:00 | V L 10-25, 13-25, 16-25 (24-4, 13-1) |
Roster
Number | Player | Grade |
Varsity | ||
8 | Skylar Artis | 12 |
24 | Lila Brown | 12 |
21 | Delanie Gilliland | 12 |
9 | Taylor Lewis | 12 |
15 | Shaley Munion | 10 |
11 | Hannah Phipps | 11 |
3 | Shaelyn Vassar | 12 |
10 | Abbey Ware | 12 |
16 | Jaelyn Warnock | 11 |
7 | Jensen Warnock | 12 |
20 | Tabitha Whitt | 10 |
26 | Taeghan Redoutey | 10 |
12 | Mckayla Colley | 10 |
JV | ||
15 | Shaley Munion | 10 |
6 | Kyleigh Oliver | 9 |
26 | Taeghan Redoutey | 10 |
5 | Kailey Ware | 9 |
20 | Tabitha Whitt | 10 |
12 | McKayla Colley | 10 |
14 | Preslee Lutz | 9 |
17 | Jordyn Mathias | 9 |
*Jensen Warnock reached the 1,000 digs mark during the Huntington match on 9/15/18. She is the only Clay player to ever have over 1,000 kills and 1,000 digs in their career.
**Lila Brown reached the 2,000 assists mark during the Green match on 9/15/18. She is only the second player (Gabby Hickman) in school history to reach this mark.
***Shae Vassar reached the 1,000 serve reception mark during the Green match on 9/15/18.
****Jensen Warnock reacher the 1,000 serve reception mark during the Federal Hocking match on 10/24/18.
Individual & Team Awards
Record: 24-4, 13-1, SOC, Sectional, District, & Regional Champions
Final Four Appearance - first team from Scioto County
Assists Award - Lila Brown
Passing Award - Shae Vassar
Serving Award - Delanie Gilliland
Kills Award - Jensen Warnock
Blocking Award - Taylor Lewis
Panther Award - Jensen Warnock
SOC, First Team - Lila Brown, Delanie Gilliland, Taylor Lewis, Jensen Warnock
SOC, Second Team - Shae Vassar & Jaelyn Warnock
SOC, Player of the Year - Jensen Warnock
District, First Team - Lila Brown, Delanie Gilliland, Taylor Lewis, Jensen Warnock
District, Player of the Year - Jensen Warnock
All-Ohio, Second Team - Jensen Warnock
All-Ohio, HM - Lila Brown