8/11/08 Ironton Invitational Ironton CC 9:00 AM Fifth
8/13/08 Green, PHS, Valley Shawnee GC 4:00 PM W
8/14/08 Portsmouth Invitational Elks CC 9:00 AM Third
8/20/08 Eastern, Northwest Shawnee GC 4:00 PM W
8/21/08 Portsmouth, Wheelersburg, West Shawnee GC 4:00 PM W
8/27/08 Rock Hill, South Webster, Wheelersburg Shawnee GC 4:00 PM W
8/28/08 South Webster, Eastern, Northwest Franklin Valley 4:00 PM W
9/02/08 SOC Match #1 Beaver Creek 4:00 PM Leading SOC after 1st Rd
Clay 168 (Bussler 40, McKenzie 41, Riddlebarger 43, Pollard 44)
Eastern Pike 169, South Webster 182, Notre Dame 200, Green 211, & Western 237
9/03/08 Minford, Northwest, Waverly Shawnee GC 4:00 PM W
9/08/08 Green, Eastern, South Webster Shawnee GC 4:00 PM W score: 173
9/10/08 SOC Match #2 Shawnee GC 4:00 PM Leading SOC after 2nd Rd
Clay 164
9/11/08 Northwest, Rock Hill Elks CC 4:00 PM W
9/15/08 SOC Match #3 Elks CC 4:00 PM Leading SOC after 3rd Rd
Clay 171 (Riddlebarger 41, Bussler 41, McKenzie 44, Caseman 45, Whisman 47, Pollard 54)
South Webster 178, Notre Dame 184, Eastern 185, Green, & Western
9/17/08 Ironton Shawnee GC 4:00 PM L
9/23/08 SOC Match #4 Franklin Valley 4:00 PM Won the SOC - 8th Straight Year
Clay 674 (63 strokes in front of second place South Webster)
9/24/08 Div. III Sectional Shawnee GC 9:00 AM W
Clay 329 (Cody Bussler Low Medalist w/+1 73, closest team 351)
Clay advances to District play for sixth straight year
10/01/08 Division III District Pickaway CC 9:00 AM
Clay 350 - Sixth place (Columbus Academy and Wellington advance).
Individual Scores: Josh Riddlebarger (79), Cody Bussler (84), Johnny Ray McKenzie (88),
Kyle Pollard (99), and Cam Caseman (104). Josh Riddlebarger advanced to the state
tournament as an individual medalist. He will play at the Foxfire Players Club (Grove City)
on Friday and Saturday of next week. Good Luck, Josh!
Roster
Cody Bussler, Cam Caseman, Johnny McKenzie, Kyle Pollard, Josh Riddlebarger, & Paul Whisman
Coach
Mark Pelfrey
Spencer Swayne, Assistant
SOC Division I Champions (8th Straight Year)
First Team SOC I
Josh Riddlebarger
Cody Bussler
Johnny Ray McKenzie
SOC I Coach of the Year
Mark Pelfrey
Special Awards (Fall Sports Banquet)
Most Improved - Paul Whisman
Lowest Seasonal Average - Josh Riddlebarger
Most Valuable Tournament Player - Cody Bussler
Southeast District Honors
Josh Riddlebarger - First Team
Cody Bussler - Second Team
Jonny Ray McKenzie - Honorable Mention