Clay HS Girls' Basketball 2023-24
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result |
11/1023 |
Northwest scrimmage |
HOME | 6:00 | |
11/14/23 |
Huntington Grace scrimmage |
HOME | 6:00 | |
11/21/23 |
Adams Co. Christian scrimmage |
HOME | 6:00 | |
|
@ Manchester Classic |
|
|
canceled |
11/30/23 |
Oak Hill (JrH plays before varsity @ 5:30) |
HOME | 6:30 | W 34-32 (1-0, 0-0) |
12/2/23 | Manchester | AWAY | 6:00 | L 25-42 (1-1, 0-0) |
|
|
|
|
canceled |
12/9/23 | Southern | HOME | 6:00 | L 24-50 (1-2, 0-0) |
12/11/23 | Fairview (KY) | AWAY | 6:00 | L 35-40 (1-3, 0-0) |
12/15/23 | Hannan (WV) | AWAY | 6:30 | W 36-29 (2-3, 0-0) |
12/18/23 | Western | AWAY | 6:00 | W 21-18 (3-3, 0-0) |
|
|
|
|
canceled |
12/28/23 | Miller | HOME | 6:00 | W 30-25 (4-3, 0-0) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 1/26 |
1/6/24 | Ripley | HOME | 5:00 | L 31-51 (4-4, 0-0) |
1/8/24 |
Green * (JrH plays at 5:30) |
HOME | 6:30 | L 26-45 (4-5, 0-1) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 1/31 |
1/15/24 | Manchester | HOME | 6:00 | L 26-50 (4-6, 0-1) |
1/18/24 | Glenwood * | AWAY | 6:00 | L 33-57 (4-7, 0-2) |
1 |
|
|
|
postponed to 2/5 |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 2/10 |
1/26/24 | Notre Dame * | AWAY | 6:00 | L 19-78 (4-8, 0-3) |
1/29/24 | East * | HOME | 6:00 | W 34-23 (5-8, 1-3) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 2/7 |
2/3/24 |
Oak Hill (JrH plays at 11:00) |
AWAY | 12:30 | W40-39 (6-8, 1-3) |
|
|
|
|
canceled |
2/5/24 | Notre Dame * | HOME | 6:00 | L 17-56 (6-9, 1-4) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 2/14 |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 2/12 |
|
|
|
4:00 | postponed to 2/21 |
2/12/24 | Glenwood * | HOME | 6:00 | L 28-56 (6-10, 1-5) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 2/22 |
2/15/24 |
South Gallia Sectional Tournament |
Ironton HS | 8:00 | L 23-65 (6-11, 1-5) |
2/21/24 | Green * | AWAY | 6:00 | L 26-56 (6-12, 1-6) |
2/22/24 | East * | AWAY | 6:00 | W 34-28 (7-12, 2-6) |
Roster
No. | Player | Position | Grade |
3 | Tori Covert | Guard | 11 |
4 | Madi Hobbs | Guard | 10 |
10 | Emma Emnett | Guard | 9 |
20 | Caroline Ridenour | Forward | 9 |
21 | Abby Hunter | Forward | 10 |
22 | Sophia Craft | Forward | 10 |
30 | Madelyn Bach | Guard | 10 |
Coach - Drew Emnett Assistant - Bill Ridenour |
Individual and Team Awards
Offensive Award - Emma Emnett
Defensive Award - Sophia Craft
Most Improved Award - Caroline Ridenour
Coaches' Award - Abby Hunter
SOC, First Team - Emma Emnett
SOC, Second Team - Sophia Craft
District, Second Team - Emma Emnett
District, Honorable Mention - Sophia Craft
District, Sports Writers, Second Team - Emma Emnett
All-State, Sports Writers, Honorable Mention - Emma Emnett