Clay Girls' Basketball 2013-2014 Schedule, Roster, and Information
Date | Opponent | Level | Location | Time | Results |
11/07/13 |
West Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm | |
11/11/13 |
Minford Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Minford | 5:30 pm | |
11/15/13 |
Minford Southern Ohio Conference - Preview |
Varsity | Eastern | 5:00 pm | |
11/16/13 |
Wheelersburg Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Wheelersburg | 11:00 am | |
11/25/13 |
Symmes Valley (Conf) No JV |
Varsity | S Valley | 6:00 pm | V W 67-47 (1-0, 1-0) |
12/02/13 |
East (Conf) No JV |
Var/JV | East | 6:00 pm | V W 60-27 (2-0, 2-0) |
12/05/13 |
Green (Conf) No JV |
Varsity | Clay | 6:00 p.m | V W 59-23 (3-0, 3-0) |
12/07/13 | Lucasville Valley | Var/JV | Valley | 12:00 pm |
JV L 18-25 (0-1, 0-0) |
12/09/13 |
Notre Dame (Conf) No JV: Tripleheader W/7, 8, & Varsity |
Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm |
V W 68-61 (4-1, 4-0) |
12/12/13 |
New Boston (Conf) No JV |
Varsity | Clay | 6:00 pm | V W 46-36 (5-1, 5-0) |
|
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 1/2/14 |
12/19/13 |
Eastern (Conf) No JV; DH w/9BB |
Varsity | Clay | 7:00 pm | V L 54-65 (5-2, 5-1) |
12/28/13 | South Webster | Var/JV | Clay | 1:00 pm |
JV L 16-32 (0-2, 0-0) V L 52-77 (5-3, 5-1) |
|
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 1/15 |
1/04/14 | Piketon | Var/JV | Piketon | 12:00 pm |
JV L (0-3) V L 36-50 (5-4, 5-1) |
|
2 Qtrs. JV |
|
|
|
rescheduled to 1/25 |
1/09/14 |
Eastern (conf) No JV; DH w/9BB |
Varsity | Eastern | 7:00 pm | V L 57-69 (5-5, 5-2) |
1/11/14 | Huntington | Var/JV | Huntington | 1:00 pm |
V W 68-56 (6-5, 5-2) |
1/13/14 |
East (Conf) JV ? |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
V W 59-13 (7-5, 6-2) JV L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1/15/14 | Western | Var/JV | Western | 6:00 pm | V W 53-38 (8-5, 7-2) |
1/16/14 |
Green (Conf) No JV; tripleheader w/7 & 8 GB |
Varsity | Green | 7:00 pm | V W 61-32 (9-5, 8-2) |
1/18/14 |
Rock Hill |
Var/JV | Clay | 3:00 pm |
JV L 14-34 (0-5) V W 78-67 (10-5, 8-2) |
1/20/14 | Waverly | Var/JV | Waverly | 6:00 pm |
JV L 26-46 (0-6) V W 58-55 (11-5, 8-2) |
|
No JV: Tripleheader w/7, 8, & Varsity |
|
|
|
postponed to 2/4 |
|
2 Qrts. J.V. |
|
|
|
postponed to 2/1 |
1/27/14 | Southeastern | Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV L (0-6) V W 57-52 (12-5, 8-2) |
1/30/14 |
New Boston (Conf) No JV |
Varsity | New Boston | 6:00 pm | V W (13-5, 9-2) |
2/01/14 |
Symmes Valley 2 Qtrs. JV |
Var/JV | Clay | 12:00 pm |
JV T 15-15 V W 80-57 (14-5, 10-2) |
2/04/14 | Notre Dame | Varsity | Notre Dame | 6:00 pm | postponed to 2/10 |
2/05/14 | Northwest | Var/JV | Northwest | 6:00 pm | cancelled |
2/06/14 |
Western (Conf) Senior Night |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm | V W 71-54 (15-5, 11-2) |
2/10/14 | Notre Dame | Varsity | Notre Dame | 6:00 pm | V W 62-44 (16-5, 12-2) |
2/15/14 |
Sectional Tournament v. Fairfield |
Varsity | Northwest | 1:00 pm | V W 53-48 OT (17-5, 12-2) |
2/22/14 |
District Tournament v. Eastern Pike |
Varsity | Jackson HS | 1:45 pm | V W 53-49 (18-5, 12-2) |
2/27/14 |
District Tournament v. Eastern Meigs |
Varsity | Jackson HS | 8:15 pm | V L 30-84 (18-6, 12-2) |
Roster | Number | Grade |
Katie Redding | 23 | 12 |
Emily Widdowson | 22 | 12 |
Shannon Curley | 12 | 12 |
Madison Freeman | 1 | 12 |
Larissa Lockwood | 44 | 12 |
Mary Shelby | 32 | 12 |
Lexie Gilliland | 11 | 11 |
Cam Whitley | 3 | 11 |
Cassie Wolfe | 45 | 11 |
Rachel Cooper | 21 | 10 |
Danielle Everman | 24 | 10 |
Olivia Phipps | 10 | 10 |
Abby Patrick | 20 | 10 |
Sam Nolen | 5 | 9 |
Chelsea Neace | 15 | 9 |
Allyson Freeman | 4 | 9 |
Akyah Downey | 13 | 9 |
Coach Kelly White |
||
Assistants Matt Freeman Eric Gray Mallory White |
Individual & Team Awards
Team Captains - Emily Widowson, Katie Redding, & Shannon Curley
Assists Award - Shannon Curley
Rebounds - Katie Redding
FT% - Shannon Curley
FG% - Emily Widdowson
Defensive Award - Lexie Gillilan
SOC, Player of the Year - Katie Redding
SOC, First Team - Emily Widdowson
SOC, Second Team - Lexie Gilliand (3-pt Rep @ All-Star Game)
SOC, Second Team - Shannon Curley
District, First Team - Katie Redding
District, Third Team - Emily Widdowson
District, Third Team - Lexie Gillialand
AP - All Ohio Special Mention - Katie Redding
SOC - Second Place (12-2)
Div. IV Sectional Champions
Div. IV District Runner-up