Clay HS GBK
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result(s) |
11/4/17 |
Zane Trace Scrimmage |
Zane Trace | 10:00 | |
11/15/17 |
St. Joe Scrimmage |
Clay | 5:00 | |
11/17/17 |
Minford SOC Preview [7:00pm] |
Valley | 5:00 | |
11/18/17 |
Paint Valley Scrimmage |
Paint Valley | 10:30 | |
11/27/17 |
East* [NO JV] |
East | 6:00 | V W 68-19 (1-0, 1-0) |
11/30/17 | Green* PICS | Clay | 6:00 |
JV L 21-38 (0-1, 0-1) V W 70-12 (2-0, 2-0) |
12/2/17 | Chesapeake PICS | Clay | 1:00 |
JV L 12-38 (0-2, 0-1) V L 41-44 2OT (2-1, 2-0) |
12/7/17 | Glenwood* PICS | Clay | 6:00 |
JV W 31-23 (1-2, 1-1) V L 49-56 OT (2-2, 2-1) |
12/11/17 |
Western* [NO JV] w/8GBK |
Western | 5:30 | V W 62-47 (3-2, 3-1) |
12/14/17 | Symmes Valley* | Clay | 6:00 |
JV L 25-33 (1-3, 1-2) V W 69-41 (4-2, 4-1) |
12/16/17 | Notre Dame* PICS | N Dame | 12:00 |
JV L 9-42 (1-4, 1-3) V L 30-69 (4-3, 4-2) |
12/18/17 | Eastern* | Eastern | 5:30 |
JV L 15-35 (1-5, 1-4) V W 57-26 (5-3, 5-2) |
12/21/17 |
East* [NO JV] |
Clay | 6:00 | V W 66-22 (6-3, 6-2) |
12/28/17 | Valley | Valley | 6:00 |
JV L 17-37 (1-6, 1-4) V W 61-52 (7-3, 6-2) |
1/4/18 | Green* | Green | 6:00 |
JV L 18-24 (1-7, 1-5) V W 62-34 (8-3, 7-2) |
1/6/18 | Southern PICS | Clay | 1:00 |
JV L 9-18 (1-8, 1-5) V W 54-36 (9-3, 7-2) |
1/8/18 | Notre Dame* PICS | Clay | 6:00 |
JV L 10-51 (1-9, 1-6) V L 36-69 (9-4, 7-3) |
1/11/18 | Glenwood* | N Boston | 6:00 |
JV L 16-21 (1-10, 1-7) V L 51-74 (9-5, 7-4) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 1/31/18 |
1/18/18 |
Western [NO JV] w/8GBK |
Clay | 5:30 |
V W 58-30 (10-5, 8-4) Warnock scores 1,000 pt. |
1/22/18 | Huntington | Huntington | 5:00 |
JV L (1-11, 1-7) V L 49-55 (10-6, 8-4) |
1/25/18 | Symmes Valley | S Valley | 6:00 |
JV L (1-12, 1-8) V W 56-43 (11-6, 9-4) |
1/29/18 |
Northwest [2 JV qtrs.] |
Northwest | 6:00 |
JV L (1-13, 1-8) V W 55-38 (12-6, 9-4) |
1/31/18 |
Whiteoak [No JV] |
Clay | 6:00 | V W 69-16 (13-6, 9-4) |
2/1/18 |
Eastern [2 JV qtrs.] |
Clay | 6:00 |
JV L (1-14, 1-9) V W 64-21 (14-6, 10-4) |
2/5/18 |
South Webster PICS Senior Night |
Clay | 6:00 |
JV L 18-44 (1-15, 1-9) V L 32-63 (14-7, 10-4) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 2/12/128 |
2/12/18 | Fairfield | Leesburg | 6:00 |
JV L (1-16, 1-9) V L 45-72 (14-8, 10-4) |
2/15/18 |
Manchester Sectional Tournament |
Northwest | 8:00 |
V W 56-45 (15-8, 10-4) |
2/22/18 |
Waterford District Tournament |
Jackson | 6:15 | V L 20-52 (15-9, 10-4) |
Roster
Varsity | ||
No. | Player | Grade |
3 | Jaelyn Warnock | 10 |
4 | Hunnter Adams | 12 |
10 | Sydney Osborn | 12 |
11 | Regan Osborn | 12 |
13 | Sophia Balestra | 11 |
15 | Cameron DeLotell | 11 |
21 | Jensen Warnock | 11 |
23 | Skylar Artis | 11 |
30 | Kat Cochran | 9 |
44 | Hannah Pauley | 11 |
45 | Ashley Hurt | 10 |
Coach - Sthefany Thomas | ||
Assistant - Scott Artis | ||
JV | ||
No. | Player | Grade |
1 | Madison Nigh | 11 |
2 | Sophia Gatti | 9 |
5 | Abbey Ware | 11 |
12 | McKenzie Penn | 9 |
24 | Tabby Whitt | 9 |
31 | Kiara Clark | 9 |
33 | Haley Knauff-Younce | 9 |
45 | Ashley Hurt | 10 |
Coach - Tony Whitt |
Team & Individual Awards
Rebounding Award - Sophia Balestra
Assists Award - Skylar Artis
Coaches' Award - Regan Osborn
Leading Scorer Award - Jensen Warnock
Panther Award - Regan Osborn
SOC
First Team - Jensen Warnock & Regan Osborn
Second Team - Sophia Balestra
District
Second Team - Jensen Warnock
Honorable Mention - Regan Osborn
AP All-District, Second Team - Jensen Warnock
AP All-District Special Mention - Sophia Balestra
AP All-State, Honorable Mention - Jensen Warnock
Sectional Championship (15-9, 10-4)
Top 5 OHSBKCA - GBK GPA 3.98