Clay HS Girls' Basketball 2019-20
Date | Opponent | Level | Location | Time | Result |
11/02/19 |
Leesburg-Fairfield Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Fairfield | 11:00 am | |
11/07/19 |
Zane Trace Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Clay | 5:30 pm | |
11/13/19 |
South Gallia Scrimmage |
Var/JV | S Gallia | 6:00 pm | |
11/15/19 |
SOC Preview v. West |
Varsity | Northwest | 5:00 pm | |
11/21/19 |
South Point Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm | |
11/23/19 |
Northwest 7th plays at 10:30 |
Var/JV | Northwest | 12:00 pm |
JV L 25-33 (0-1, 0-0) |
11/26/19 | Adena | Var/JV | Clay | 5:30 pm |
JV L 23-46 (0-2, 0-0) V L 18-56 (0-2, 0-0) |
12/02/19 |
Green* 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV W 10-7 (1-2, 1-0) |
12/05/19 |
Notre Dame* 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | N Dame | 6:00 pm |
JV L (1-3, 1-1) |
12/07/19 |
Manchester 2 JV qtrs. |
JV Varsity |
MHS |
3:00 pm 6:00 pm |
JV L (1-4, 1-1) V L 39-59 (0-5, 0-2) |
12/09/19 |
Glenwood* 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV W 12-7 (2-4, 2-1) V L 34-50 (0-6, 0-3) |
12/12/19 | Western | Varsity | Western | 6:00 pm | V W 62-39 (1-6, 0-3) |
12/16/19 |
Symmes Valley* 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV L 10-13 (2-5, 2-2) V L 31-40 (1-7, 0-4) |
12/19/19 | Ironton St. Joe | Varsity | St. Joe | 6:00 pm | V L 30-46 (1-8, 0-5) |
12/21/19 | Belpre | Varsity | Clay | 4:00 pm | V L 38-56 (1-9, 0-5) |
12/28/19 |
Valley 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | Valley | 12:00 pm |
JV L (2-6, 2-2) V L 51-57 (1-10, 0-5) |
01/02/20 |
East* NO JV |
Varsity | Clay | 6:00 pm | V W 63-26 (2-10, 1-5) |
01/06/20 |
Green* 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | Green | 6:00 pm |
JV W 16-10 (3-6, 3-2) V L 47-59 (2-11, 1-6) |
01/09/20 |
Notre Dame* 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV L 4-22 (3-7, 3-3) V L 24-60 (2-12, 1-7) |
01/11/20 |
Eastern NO JV/8GBK |
Varsity | Clay | 12:00 pm | V L 34-53 (2-13, 1-7) |
01/13/20 |
Glenwood* 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | Glenwood | 6:00 pm |
JV L (3-8, 3-4) V L 42-63 (2-14, 1-8) |
01/16/20 |
Western NO JV |
Varsity | Clay | 6:00 pm | V W 57-37 (3-14, 1-8) |
01/23/20 |
Symmes Valley* 2 JV qtrs. |
Var/JV | S Valley | 6:00 pm |
JV V W 63-44 (4-14, 2-8) |
01/25/20 |
South Webster JV 2 qtrs. |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV W 14-11 (4-8, 3-4) V L 36-65 (4-15, 2-8) |
01/27/20 |
Whiteoak NO JV |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm | V W 66-37 (5-15, 2-8) |
01/30/20 |
Ironton St. Joseph* NO JV/SENIOR NIGHT |
Varsity | Clay | 6:00 pm | V W 51-47 (6-15, 3-8) |
|
NO JV |
|
|
|
postponed to 2/11 |
02/10/20 |
Symmes Valley Sectional Tournament |
Varsity | Wellston | 6:15 pm | V W 55-52 (7-15, 3-8) |
02/11/20 |
East NO JV |
Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | V W 77-27 (8-15, 4-8) |
02/13/20 |
Notre Dame Sectional Tournament |
Varsity | NW | 6:15 pm | V L 24-63 (8-16, 4-8) |
Roster
No. | Player | Grade |
3 | Jaelyn Warnock | 12 |
33 | Kelsey Fowler | 12 |
11 | Laiken Skinner | 12 |
5 | Shaley Munion | 11 |
23 | Sophia Gatti | 11 |
15 | MeKenzie Loper | 11 |
24 | Tabbie Whitt | 11 |
30 | Kat Cochran | 11 |
12 | Megan Bazler | 11 |
4 | Kyleigh Oliver | 10 |
25 | Morgan McCoy | 9 |
10 | Maggie Swayne | 9 |
20 | Amadea Everman | 9 |
Coach - Scott Artis | ||
JV Coach - Tony Whitt | ||
Assistant - Skylar Artis |
Individual & Team Awards
Defensive Award - Mekenzie Loper
Offensive Award - Shaley Munion
Rebounding Award - Jaelyn Warnock
Most Improved Award - Megan Bazler
SOC, First Team - Jaelyn Warnock
SOC, Second Team - Mekenzie Loper & Shaley Munion
District, First Team - Jaelyn Warnock
District, HM - Shaley Munion