Clay HS Track 2022
HS SCHEDULE
Date | Event | Location | Time | Result |
03/31/22 | Northwest Track Meet | Northwest | 5:00 | |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
|
|
|
|
moved to 4/29 |
04/14/22 | Portsmouth Invitational | Portsmouth |
4:30 |
|
04/19/22 | Oak Hill Track Meet | Oak Hill | 4:30 | |
04/26/22 | Northwet Invitational | Northwest | 4:30 | |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
05/05/22 | Valley Track Meet | Valley | 4:30 | |
05/10 & 12/22 | SOC HS Track Meet | Northwest | 5:00 |
G Cayton - 2nd Team HJ - 6ft |
05/18 & 20/22 | District - Div III Meet | Northwest | 4:00 | TICKETS |
HS ROSTER
BOYS | Grade |
Atkins-Plumlee, Owen | 12 |
Cayton, Gavin | 12 |
Deal, Bobby | 12 |
Knauff, Austin | 10 |
Large, Tristan | 9 |
Lunsford, Marcus | 10 |
Penn, Nate | 12 |
Wang, Eric | 10 |
GIRLS | Grade |
Bailey, McKenzie | 9 |
Bennett, Bri | 12 |
Brickey, Catherine | 12 |
Johnson, Macyn | 9 |
Coaches - Scott Cayton, Doug Ledingham, & Bill Ridenour |
Clay Junior High Track 2022
JUNIOR HIGH SCHEDULE
Date | Event | Location | Time | Result |
03/30/22 | Portsmouth JrH Track Meet | Portsmouth | 5:00 |
BOYS - 4th GIRLS - 3rd |
04/04/22 | Mindford JrH Track Meet | Minford | 4:30 | |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
04/11/22 | Minford JrH Track Invitational | Minford | 4:30 | |
04/27/22 | Northwest JrH Track Invitational | Northwest | 4:30 | |
05/02/22 | SOC JrH Meet | Minford | 5:00 | |
JUNIOR HIGH ROSTER
BOYS | Grade |
Bailey, Wade | 8 |
Bailey, Eli | 7 |
Brickey, Jeremy | 8 |
Longmire, Eli | 8 |
Lopez, Rayden | 8 |
Mosley, Nick | 8 |
Setty, Trey | 8 |
Wang, Jason | 8 |
Young, Aiden | 8 |
GIRLS | Grade |
Allen, Lilli | 8 |
Arnett, Hayden | 8 |
Bach, Madelyn | 8 |
Boggs, Emma | 8 |
Campbell, Arianna | 8 |
Craft, Sophia | 8 |
Eick, Addy | 8 |
Gilliam, Riley | 8 |
Durham, Riley | 7 |
Killian, Isla | 8 |
Miller, Abigail | 8 |
Plew, Trinity | 8 |
Ridenout, Caroline | 7 |
Royal, Gracie | 7 |
Willis, Addie | 7 |
Coaches - Scott Cayton, Doug Ledingham, & Bill Ridenour |
3/30/22 @ Portsmouth
Results - Boys: 100M - R Lopez 6th; 400M - J Brickey 4th; Discuss - N Mosley 3rd, E Longmire 5th; 200M - Bailey 3rd; 2x400 - Clay 2nd; Team - 4th Place
Results - Girls: 100M - A Eick/G Royal 3rdT; Long Jump - A Miller 5th; 200 - Willis 3rd, Eick 5th, Bach 6th; 4x100 - 5th; 4x200 - 1st; Team - 3rd Place
4/27/22 @ NW Invitational
Results - Boys: 4x100 - 5th Place (Bailey, Young, Wang, Lopez); Shot Put - 4th Place (Wade Bailey) & 7th Place (Nick Mosley); Discuss - 7th Place (Nick Mosley)
Results - Girls: 4x200 - 3rd Place (Miller, Craft, Willis, Eick); Shot Put - 4th Place (Lillian Allen)
5/2/22 @ SOC Meet
Results - Girls: 4x100 - 6th (I Killian, C Ridenour, M Bach, & G Royal); 4x200 - 3rd (A Miller, S Craft, A Willis, & A Eick); Shot Put - 5th (L Allen)
Results - Boys: 4x100 - (W Bailey, A Young, J Wanh, & R Lopez); Shot Put - 4th (W Bailey); Discus - 7th (N Mosley)
Individual & Team Awards
Panther Award - Gavin Cayton & Bri Bennett
Four-Year Award - Gavin Cayton & Bri Bennett
High-Point Award - Gavin Cayton
SOC, Second Team - Gavin Cayton
Marietta College - Gavin Cayton