Clay High School Baseball 2022
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result |
3/15/22 |
South Point Scrimmage |
South Point | 5:00 | |
3/18/22 |
Portsmouth Scrimmage |
Portsmouth | 5:00 | |
3/22/22 |
Northwest Scrimmage |
Clay | 5:00 | |
3/23/22 |
West Union Scrimmage |
Clay | 5:00 | |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
3/28/22 | Manchester | Manchester | 5:00 | L 4-18 [5] (0-1, 0-0) |
3/30/22 | Glenwood * | Clay | 5:00 | W 17-5 [5] (1-1, 1-0) |
4/1/22 | Green * | Clay | 5:00 | W 8-7 (2-1, 2-0) |
4/4/22 | Ironton St. Joesph * | Clay | 5:00 | L 0-15 (2-2, 2-1) |
4/5/22 | South Webster | VA-Paints Stad | 7:00 | suspended in 2nd inning |
4/7/22 | East * | Clay | 5:00 |
W 11-0 [5] (3-2,3-1) D Zuefle threw a no hitter |
4/8/22 | Western * | Western | 5:00 | W 17-4 [5] (4-2, 4-1) |
|
|
|
|
moved to 4/16 |
4/13/22 | Notre Dame * | Clay | 5:00 | L 4-12 (4-3, 4-2) |
4/15/22 | Glenwood * | Clay | 12:00 | W 19-4 [5] (5-3, 5-2) |
4/16/22 | Symmes Valley * | Clay | 12:00 | L 0-14 [5] (5-4, 5-3) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
4/18/22 | Green * | Clay | 5:00 | W 17-0 [5] (6-4, 6-3) |
4/20/22 | Ironton St. Joseph * | St. Joe | 5:00 | L 1-7 (6-5, 6-4) |
4/22/22 | East * | East | 5:00 | W 10-0 [5] (7-5, 7-4) |
4/25/22 |
Western * Senior Night |
Clay | 5:00 | W 15-5 [5] (8-5,8-4) |
4/27/22 | Whiteoak | VA-Paints Stad | 5:00 | L 0-14 [5] (8-6, 8-4) |
4/28/22 | Notre Dame * | N Dame | 5:00 | W 14-10 (9-6, 9-4) |
5/2/22 | Peebles | Clay | 5:00 | L 2-5 (9-7, 9-4) |
5/4/22 | Symmes Valley * | S Valley | 5:00 | L 0-10 [5] (9-8, 9-5) |
5/9/22 | Chesapeake | Clay | 5:00 | L 6-8 (9-9 , 9-5) |
5/10/22 | Valley | Valley | 5:00 | L 0-9 (9-10, 9-5) |
5/12/22 | Northwest | Northwest | 5:00 | L 3-7 (9-11, 9-5) |
5/14/22 |
South Gallia Sectional Tournament |
Clay | 10:00 | W 9-5 (10-11, 9-5) |
5/17/22 |
Fairfield Sectional Tournament |
Leesburg-Fairfield | 5:00 | L 3-6 (10-12, 9-5) |
Roster
Number | Player | Grade |
1 | Drew Zuefle | 11 |
4 | Malachi Loper | 9 |
6 | Dawson James | 9 |
7 | Carson Holschuh | 10 |
8 | Isaiah Whitt | 9 |
11 | Brandon Malone | 10 |
12 | Carson Porginski | 12 |
13 | Evan Balestra | 10 |
21 | Gaige Kendig-Shorter | 12 |
23 | Charlie Swartz | 10 |
25 | Mitchell King |
12 |
Coach | Kylon Crabtree | |
Assisstants | Marc Cottle, Barry Crabtree, & Zack Fryman |
Individual & Team Awards
Panther Award - Mitchell King
Four-Year Award - Mitchell King 7 Carson Porginski
Teammate Award - Charlie Swartz
Most Improved - Carson Holschuh
Hustle Award - Brandon Malone
RBI Award - Andrew Zuefle
SOC, First Team - Mitchell King
SOC, Second Team - Malachi Loper
District, Second Team - Evan Balestra
District, Special Mention - Carson Porginski & Mitchell King