Clay HS Baseball 2019
Date | Opponent | Level | Location | TIme | Result |
03/12/19 |
Fairland Scrimmage |
Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | |
03/16/19 |
Chesapeake Scrimmage |
Varsity | Clay | 11:00 am | |
03/18/19 |
Zane Trace Scrimmage |
Varsity | VA Stadium | 5:00 pm | |
03/20/19 |
Ironton Scrimmage |
Varsity | Ironton | 5:00 pm | |
03/23/19 | Northwest [PICS] | Varsity | Clay | 10:00 am | W 11-1 5inn (1-0, 0-0) |
03/23/19 | Peebles [PICS] | Varsity | Clay | 12:00 pm | W 15-1 5inn (2-0, 0-0) |
|
|
|
|
|
postponed to 4/20 |
03/27/19 | Western* | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 15-3 5inn (3-0, 1-0) |
03/28/19 | Paint Valley | Varsity | VA Stadium | 6:30 pm | L 1-9 (3-1, 1-0) |
03/29/19 | Western* | Varsity | Western | 5:00 pm | W 22-2 5inn (4-1, 2-0) |
03/30/19 | Portsmouth | Varsity | Portsmouth | 11:00 am | W 11-1 (5-1, 2-0) |
04/02/19 | South Webster | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 11-2 (6-1, 2-0) |
04/03/19 | West Union | Varsity | West Union | 5:00 pm | W 15-4 (7-1, 2-0) |
04/04/19 | East* | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 12-0 5inn (8-1, 3-0) |
04/08/19 | East* | Varsity | East | 5:00 pm | W 14-1 5inn (9-1, 4-0) |
04/09/19 | Valley | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 3-1 (10-1, 4-0) |
04/11/19 | Notre Dame* | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 11-0 (11-1, 5-0) |
04/15/19 | Eastern* | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 11-1 (12-1, 6-0) |
04/16/19 | Northwest | Jr. Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 2-1 |
04/17/19 | Eastern* | Varsity | Eastern | 5:00 pm | W 5-2 (13-1, 7-0) |
04/20/19 | Chesapeake | Varsity | VA Stadium | 12:00 pm | W 6-0 (14-1, 7-0) |
04/20/19 | Manchester | Varsity | VA Stadium | 2:00 pm | L 2-12 (14-2, 7-0) |
04/22/19 | Notre Dame* | Varsity | N Dame | 5:00 pm | W 10-0 (15-2, 8-0) |
04/24/19 | Green* | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 1-0 10 inn (16-2, 9-0) |
|
|
|
|
|
PPD (rain) to 5/4 |
04/30/19 | Symmes Valley* | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 15-2 5inn (17-2, 10-0) |
05/01/19 | Symmes Valley* | Varsity | S Valley | 5:00 pm |
W 12-1 5inn (18-2, 11-0) secured at least a share of title |
05/03/19 | Raceland | Varsity | Raceland | 5:00 pm | L 1-12 5inn (18-3, 11-0) |
05/04/19 | Green* | Varisty | Green | 4:00 pm | PPD (rain) to 5/9 |
05/06/19 | Whiteoak | Varsity | VA Stadium | 5:00 pm | L 4-5 (18-4, 11-0) |
05/08/19 | Rock Hill | Varsity | Rock Hill | 5:00 pm | L 4-9 (18-5, 11-0) |
05/09/19 | Green | Varsity | Green | 5:00 pm | L 2-5 9inn (18-6, 11-1) |
|
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
05/10/19 | Valley | Varsity | Valley | 5:00 pm | L 1-3 (18-7, 11-1) |
05/14/19 |
Peebles Sectional Tournament |
Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 15-0 (19-7, 11-1) |
05/16/19 | Minford | Varsity | Minford | 5:30 pm | L 2-11 (19-8, 11-1) |
5/21/19 |
South Webster Sectional Tournament |
Varsity | VA Stadium | 5:00 pm | W 10-3 (20-8, 11-1) |
5/22/19 |
Southern Sectional Tournament |
Varsity | VA Stadium | 7:30 pm |
L 0-8 (20-9, 11-1) District Runner-up |
Roster
Varsity | ||
No. | Name | Grade |
8 | Garret Beegan | 12 |
4 | Jared Conkel | 12 |
12 | Clay Cottle | 10 |
14 | Dakota Dodds | 11 |
21 | Greggory Gleason | 10 |
15 | Jaden Jessee | 10 |
25 | Mitchell King | 9 |
11 | Shaden Malone | 10 |
6 | Hunter Mathias | 12 |
7 | Bradley McCleese | 12 |
3 | Caleb McNutt | 11 |
16 | Carson Porginski | 9 |
10 | Tanner Richards | 11 |
2 | Bryce Toomire | 11 |
1 | Reece Whitley | 11 |
9 | Evan Woods | 10 |
5 | Noah Wright | 10 |
Coach - Marc Cottle | ||
Assistant - Kylon Crabtree | ||
Assistant - Barry Crabtree | ||
Statistician - Joe McCleese |
Southern Ohio Conference - Division I - Champion
Sectional Champions
Division IV District Runner-up
Individual & Team Awards
Most Improved Award - Jaden Jessee (.410 BA)
Hitting Award - Clay Cottle (.488 BA)
Pitching Award - Dakota Dodds (9-2, 1.05 ERA, 87K in 69 innings)
Fielding Award - Reece Whitley (.977)
Panther Award - Bradley McCleese
Senior, All-Academic Award (Coaches' Association) - Garret Beegan
SOC Awards
SOC, First Team - Clay Cottle, Dakota Dodds, & Jaden Jessee
SOC, Second Team - Reece Whitley & Evan Woods
SOC, Pitcher of the Year - Dakota Dodds
SOC, Player of the Year - Clay Cottle
SOC, Coach of the Year - Marc Cottle
District Awards
District, First Team - Clay Cottle & Dakota Dodds
District, Second Team - Jaden Jessee & Reece Whitley
District, Honorable Mention - Shaden Malone & Bradley McCleese
District, Coach of the Year - Marc Cottle