Read more: Hannah Oliver Signs LOI to Play Softball at SSUHannah Oliver, a Clay senior, signed her letter of intent to play softball at Shawnee State University. The Bears are members of the Mid-South Conference and the NAIA.

2018
Team Record: 24-6/13-1, SOC Champions (2018), Sectional Champions (2018), District Champions (2018), OHSFSCA - Scholar Athlete (2018), Team Competition Award (2018), Co-Pitching Award (2018), SOC - First Team (2018), District - Second Team (2018)

2017
SOC Champions [28-2, 14-0], Sectional Champions (2017), District Champions (2017), Pirching Award (2017), SOC - First Team (2017), SOC, Pitcher of the Year Award (2017), District - First Team (2017),

2016
SOC Champions [25-5, 14-0] (2016), Sectional Champions (2016), District Runners-up (2016), Pitching Award (2016), SOC - First Team (2016); 

Portsmouth Daily Times article

Clay HS Softball

Read more: 2019 Clay HS Softball

Date Opponent Level Location Time Result
3/16/19 Logan Elm
Coal Grove
Scrimmage
Varsity Dr. Sing. Pk 12:30  
3/18/19 Manchester
Scrimmage
Varsity Manchester 4:30  
2/22/19 Alexander
Scrimmage
Varsity Clay 4:30  
3/25/19 Valley Varsity Clay 5:00 postponed to 3/26
3/26/19 Valley [PICS] Varsity Clay 5:00 W 10-0 5inn (1-0, 0-0)
3/26/19 Green Jr.Varsity Clay 5:00 canceled
3/27/19 Western* Varsity Western 5:00 W 18-0 5inn (2-0, 1-0)
800th win for 
the program
P. Lutz - throws a no-hitter
3/29/19 Western* Varsity Clay 4:30 W 16-0 5inn (3-0, 2-0)
H. Oliver - perfect game
3/30/19 Fairfield Union Varsity Clay 11:00 W 5-4 (4-0, 2-0)
3/30/19 Fairfield Union Varsity Clay 1:00 W 8-7 (5-0, 2-0)
4/01/19 Glenwood* Varsity N Boston 5:00 W 10-0 5inn (6-0, 3-0)
4/02/19 South Webster Varsity S Webster 5:00 moved to 4/4
4/03/19 Glenwood* Varsity Clay 5:00 W 10-0 5inn (7-0, 4-0)
4/04/19 Green Jr.Varsity Green 5:00 canceled
4/04/19 South Webster Varsity S Webster  5:00 W 17-0 5inn (8-0, 4-0)
4/05/19 East* Varsity East 5:00 W 17-0 5inn (9-0, 5-0)
4/08/19 East* Varsity Clay 5:00 W 18-0 5inn (10-0, 6-0)
4/09/19 Waverly Varsity Waverly 5:00 L 4-7 (10-1, 6-0)
4/11/19 Notre Dame* Varsity N Dame 5:00 L 4-11 (10-2, 6-1)
4/13/19 West Varsity West 10:00 am moved to 5/4
4/13/19 Adena Varsity West 12:00  
4/15/19 Eastern* Varsity Clay 5:00 W 12-0 5inn (11-2, 7-1)
4/16/19 Portsmouth Varsity Clay 5:00 W 8-2 (12-2, 7-1)
4/17/19 Eastern* Varsity Eastern 5:00 W 14-2 5inn (13-2, 8-1)
4/19/19 Vinton County Jr.Varsity Vinton 5:00 canceled
4/20/19 Vinton County
Carol Vice Classic
w/Northwest
Georgetown
Varsity Clay 10:00 am  
4/20/19 TBA Varsity Clay 2:00  
4/22/19 Notre Dame* Varsity Clay 5:00  
4/24/19 Green* Varsity Green 5:00  
4/25/19 Wellston Varsity Clay 5:00  
4/26/19 Green* Varsity Clay 5:00  
4/29/19 Northwest Varsity Northwest 5:00  
4/30/19 Symmes Valley* Varsity S Valley 5:00  
5/01/19 Symmes Valley* Varsity Clay 5:00  
5/03/19 Jackson Varsity Jackson 5:00  
5/04/19 West Varsity West 10:00  
5/4/19 Adena Varsity West TBA  

Roster

Read more: 2019 Clay HS Softball

Number Name Grade
21 Megan Bazler 10
5 Ryanna Bobst 12
12 Lila Brown 12
3 Kathryn Cochran 10
23 Elisa Collins 12
7 Mekenzie Loper 10
14 Preslee Lutz 9
33 Jordyn Mathias 9
26 Adrianna McCoy 9
22 Shaley Munion 10
13 Hannah Oliver 12
11 Kyleigh Oliver 9
2 Shaelyn Vassar 12
10 Abigale Ware 12
24 Kailey Ware 9
8 Jensen Warnock 12
15 Cassidy Wells 12
  Coach - Jason Gearheart  
  Assistants - Tim Loper & Kade Bazler   

 

Clay HS Softball

Read more: 2017 Clay HS Softball Read more: 2017 Clay HS Softball

Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time Result
3/16/17 Paint Valley
Scrimmage
Paint Valley 4:30 pm cancelled
3/17/17

Jackson
Scrimmage

Clay 5:00 pm cancelled
3/22/17

Piketon
Scrimmage

Clay 5:00 pm  
3/23/17 Alexander
Scrimmage
Alexander 4:30 pm  
3/24/17 Vinton County
Scrimmage
VC 4:30 pm  
3/25/17 Rock Hill RH 2:00 pm W 5-4 (1-0)
3/25/17 Portsmouth RH 6:00 pm W 6-1 (2-0)
3/28/17 Valley Clay 5:00 pm L 4-5 (2-1)
3/29/17 Eastern (Conf) Eastern 5:00 pm W 13-1 (3-1, 1-0)
3/31/17 Eastern (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 13-3 (4-1, 2-0)
4/01/17 Coal Grove West 10:00 am W 15-1 (5-1, 2-0)
4/01/17 West West 11:00 am W 6-0 (6-1, 2-0)
4/03/17 Notre Dame (Conf) N Dame 5:00 pm W 6-5 (7-1, 3-0)
4/04/17 South Webster Clay 5:00 pm W 14-0 (8-1, 3-0)
4/05/17 Notre Dame (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 11-1 (9-1, 4-0)
4/07/17 Green (Conf) CLAY 5:00 pm W 15-1 (10-1, 5-0)
4/10/17 Green (Conf) GREEN 5:00 pm W 12-0 (11-1, 6-0)
Oliver - no hitter
4/11/17 Waverly  Waverly 5:00 pm rescheduled to 4/13
4/12/17 Western (Conf) Western  5:00 pm W 8-2 (12-1, 7-0)
4/13/17 Waverly  Waverly 5:00 pm W 4-3 (13-1, 7-0)
4/14/17 Western (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 10-0 (14-1, 8-0)
4/17/17 Glenwood (Conf) N Boston 5:00 pm W 15-0 (15-1, 9-0)
4/19/17 Glenwood (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 7-2 (16-1, 10-0)
4/21/17 East (Conf) CLAY 5:00 pm W 11-1 (17-1, 11-0)
4/22/17 Georgetown
Carol Vice Classic
Clay 12:00 pm cancelled
4/22/17 North Adams
Carol Vice Classic
Clay TBA cancelled
4/24/17 East (Conf) EAST 5:00 pm

W 16-1 (18-1, 12-0)
SOC Champions!

4/27/17 Wellston Clay 5:00 pm W 10-2 (19-1, 12-0)
4/29/17 Belpre Gallia Acad. 12:00 pm cancelled
4/29/17 TBA Gallia Acad. TBA cancelled
5/01/17 Symmes Valley (Conf) S Valley 5:00 pm W 9-0 (20-1, 13-0)
5/02/17 Symmes Valley (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 11-1 (21-1, 14-0)
5/03/17 Northwest Northwest 5:00 pm W 7-4 (22-1, 14-0)
5/06/17 Aelxander Unioto 12:00 pm W 5-4 (23-1, 14-0)
5/06/17 Unioto Unioto 2:00 pm W 9-7 (24-1, 14-0)
5/08/17 Piketon Piketon 5:00 pm W 6-0 (25-1, 14-0)
5/11/17 Whiteoak
Sectional Tournament
Clay 5:00 pm W 10-3 (26-1, 14-0)
5/16/17 Eastern Pike
District Tournament
Minford MS 4:30 pm W 14-0 (27-1, 14-0)
5/20/17 Paint Valley
District Tournament
Minford MS 11:00 am W 2-1 (28-1, 14-0)
5/24/17 Leesburg-Fairfield
Regional Tournament
Pickerington 5:00 pm L 2-7 (28-2, 14-0)
No. Player Year
12 Lila Brown 10
23 Elisa Collins 10
3 BreAnna Donahoe 12
14 Chloi Hayslip 9
13 Hannah Oliver 10
20 Julia Swain 11
24 Shaelyn Vassar 10
10 Abigale Ware 10
8 Jensen Warnock 10
15 Cassidy Wells 10
     
  Coach - Jason Gearheart  
  Assistant - Cindy Gearheart  

Softball Team & Individual Awards
Pitching Award - Julia Swain (12-0, 141K) & Hannah Oliver (16-2, 122K)
Offensive Award - Jensen Warnock (.533 BA, 5HR)
Defensive Award - Cassidy Wells (.993 F%)
Coaches' Award - Lila Brown
Competition Winner - Cassidy Wells

SOC, First Team - Hannah Oliver, Julia Swain, & Jensen Warnock
SOC, Second Team - Bre Donahoe & Shae Vassar
SOC, Pitcher of the Year - Hannah Oliver
SOC, Co-Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart
SOC Champions (14-0), Sectional Champions, District Champions

District, First Team - Hannah Oliver, Julia Swain, & Jensen Warnock
District, Second Team - Shae Vassar
District, Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart

All-State, First Team - Jensen Warnock

 

 

Clay HS Softball 2018

 

Date Opponent Location Time Result(s)
3/10/18 Meigs & Eastern Meigs
scrimmage
Meigs 2:50  
3/1718 Ironton & Northmor
scrimmage
Ironton  11:00 cancelled
3/19/18 Piketon
scrimmage
Piketon 5:00  
3/23/18 Ironton
scrimmage
Clay 5:00  
3/24/18 Ironton
Coal Grove
Rock Hill TBA postponed to 3/31
3/27/18 Valley Valley 5:00 W 9-3 (1-0, 0-0)
3/28/18 Western* Clay 5:00 postponed to 4/5
3/30/18 Western* Clay 5:00 W 10-0 5inn (2-0, 1-0)
3/31/18 Coal Grove
Ironton
Rock Hill 4:45
7:00
L 1-3 
L 6-7 (2-2, 1-0)
4/2/18 Glenwood* Clay 5:00 W 11-1 5inn (3-2, 2-0)
4/3/18 South Webster Clay 5:00 W 11-3 (4-2, 2-0)
4/4/18 Glenwood* Clay 5:00 W 14-2 5inn (5-2, 3-0)
4/5/18 Western Western 5:00 W 10-0 5inn (6-2, 4-0)
4/6/18 East* Clay 5:00 W 13-0 5inn (7-2, 5-0)
4/7/18 West Clay 1:00 postponed to 4/19
4/9/18 East* East 5:00 W 17-0 5inn (8-2, 6-0)
4/10/18 Waverly Clay 5:00 L 5-7 (8-3, 6-0)
4/11/18 Symmes Valley* Clay  5:00 W 17-9 (9-3, 7-0)
4/12/18 Piketon Clay 5:00 W 14-3 (10-3, 7-0)
4/13/18 Symmes Valley* S Valley 5:00 W 9-1 (11-3, 8-0) 
OHSFSCA - Week 1: 4th
4/17/18 Eastern* Clay 5:00 W 13-0 5inn (12-3, 9-0)
4/18/18 Eastern* Eastern 5:00 W 11-2 (13-3, 10-0)
4/19/18 West Clay 5:00 W 10-3 (14-3, 10-0)
4/21/18 North Adams
Northwest 
Carol Vice Classic [PHOTOS]
w/ Georgetown & Northwest
Clay 10:00

Field Dedication
W 4-0 
W 10-0 5inn (16-3, 10-0)

4/23/18 Notre Dame* N Dame 5:00 postponed leading 3-0 to 4/30
4/24/18 Notre Dame* Clay 5:00 postponed to 4/26 
4/25/18 Green* Clay 5:00

W 11-0 5inn (17-3, 11-0)
OHSFSCA - Week 2: 3rd

42 straight SOC wins

4/26/18 Notre Dame* Clay 5:00 L 1-2 (17-4, 11-1)
4/26/18 Wellston Wellston 5:00 cancelled
4/27/18 Green* Green 5:00 W 13-0 5inn (18-4, 12-1)
4/30 Notre Dame ND 5:00 W 8-2 (19-4, 13-1)
SOC I Champions!
5/2/18 Northwest Clay 5:00 W 15-4 (20-4, 13-1)
5/4/18 Jackson Clay  5:00 W 14-11 (21-4, 13-1)
5/5/18 Alexander
Unioto
Unioto 12:00 L 4-11 (21-5, 13-1)
Unioto cancelled
OHSFSCA - Week 4: 8th
5/10/18 Paint Valley
Sectional Tournament
Clay  5:00 W 11-1 5inn (22-5, 13-1)
5/15/18 Belpre
District Tournament
Rio Grande 4:30 W 8-0 (23-5, 13-1)
5/19/18 Peebles
District Tournament
Rio Grande 11:00 W 9-2 (24-5, 13-1)
5/23/18 Strasburg-Franklin
Regional Tournament
Pickerington 5:00 L 4-5 15inn (24-6, 13-1)

Roster

No. Player Grade
2 Shae Vassar 11
Ryanna Bobst 11
7 MeKenzie Loper 9
8 Jensen Warnock 11
10 Abbie Ware 11
12 Lila Brown 11
13 Hannah Oliver 11
14  Kat Cochran 9
15 Cassidy Wells 11
20 Julia Swain 12
21 Megan Bazler 9
22 Shaley Munion 9
23 Elisa Collins 11
24 Hailey Wiltshire 9
33 Sophia Gatti 9
     
  Coach - Jason Gearheart  
  Assistant - Cindy Gerheart  

* 42-game SOC I win streak (4/30/15-4/26/18)

Softball Team & Individual Awards
Co-Pitching Awards - Julia Swain (13-2, 148K, 1.38ERA) & Hannah Oliver (11-4, 119K, 1.89ERA)
Offensive Award - Shae Vassar (.514 BA, 548OBP 55H, 6T, 18SB, 45R, 30-game hitting streak)
"Golden Glove" Award - Lila Brown
Coaches' Award - Abbie Ware
Competition Winner - Hannah Oliver
Slugger Award - Jensen Warnock (.441BA, .745 Slugging, 21 x base hits)

SOC, First Team - Hannah Oliver, Julia Swain, & Shae Vassar
SOC, Second Team - Megan Bazler & Cassidy Wells
SOC, Pitcher of the Year - Julia Swain
SOC, Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart
SOC Champions (13-1), Sectional Champions, District Champions

District, First Team - Julia Swain & Shae Vassar
District, Second Team - Hannah Oliver & Jensen Warnock
District, Player of the Year - Shae Vassar
District, Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart

All-State, First Team - Shae Vassar
All-State, Honorable Mention - Julia Swain
OHSFSCA Scholar Athletes - Ryanna Bobst, Lila Brown, Elisa Collins, Hannah Oliver, Shae Vassar, Jensen Warnock, Cassidy Wells 
College Signing - Julia Swain (SSU)

Clay HS Softball Schedule, Results, and Roster

Read more: 2016 Clay HS Softball

Date Opponent Location Time Results

03/14/16

Southeastern
Scrimmage
Southeastern 5:00pm  
03/19/16 TBA
Scrimmage
Valley 10:00am  
03/26/16 Chesapeake Rock Hill 10:00am W 13-0 (1-0, 0-0)
03/26/16 Portsmouth Rock Hill 3:15 pm L 7-8 (1-1, 0-0)
03/28/16 Manchester Manchester 5:00pm cancelled
03/29/16 Valley Valley 5:00pm L 0-16 (1-2, 0-0)
03/30/16 Eastern* Clay 5:00pm W 14-5 (2-2, 1-0)
04/01/16 Eastern* Eastern 5:00pm W 16-5 (3-2,2-0)
04/04/16 Notre Dame* Clay 5:00pm W 7-2 (4-2, 3-0)
04/05/16 South Webster Clay 5:00pm W 10-0 (5-2, 3-0)
04/07/16 Notre Dame* Notre Dame 5:00pm to be completed 4/21
04/08/16 Green* Clay 5:00pm W 11-0 (6-2, 4-0)
04/09/16 West Clay 2:00pm W 13-3 (7-2, 4-0)
04/11/16 Green* Green 5:00pm postponed to 4/14
04/12/16 Waverly Clay 5:00pm L 1-3 (7-3, 4-0)
04/13/16 Western* Clay 5:00pm W 13-3 (8-3, 5-0)
04/14/16  Green Green 5:00pm W 25-0 (9-3, 6-0)
04/15/16 Western* Western 5:00pm W 11-1 (10-3, 7-0)
04/18/16 New Boston* Clay 5:00pm W 13-2 (11-3, 8-0)
04/19/16 Fairland Clay 5:00pm W 19-1 (12-3, 8-0)
04/20/16 New Boston* New Boston 5:00pm W 19-2 (13-3,9-0)
04/21/16 Notre Dame* NDame 5:00pm W 9-8 (14-3, 10-0)
04/22/16 East* Clay 5:00pm W 11-1 (15-3, 11-0)
04/23/16 Carol Vice Classic
Clay v. North Adams
Clay 10:00am W 19-3 (16-3, 11-0)
04/23/16 Carol Vice Classic
Clay v. Huntington
Clay  TBA W 15-4 (17-3, 11-0)
04/25/16 East * East 5:00pm W 12-0 (18-3, 12-0)
04/26/16 Ironton Clay 5:00 pm W 6-3 (19-3, 12-0)
04/27/16 Eastern Brown Eastern B 5:00pm cancelled
04/28/16 Wellston Wellston 5:00pm W 13-2 (20-3, 12-0)
05/02/16 Symmes Valley* Clay 5:00pm W 11-5 (21-3, 13-0)
05/03/16 Symmes Valley* S Valley 5:00pm W 12-10 (22-3, 14-0)
SOC I Champions!
05/04/16 Northwest Clay 5:00pm W 6-2 (23-3, 14-0)
05/07/14 Alexander Unioto HS 12:30pm L 10-11 (23-4, 14-0)
05/12/16 Sectional Tournament
Whiteoak
Clay 5:00pm W 9-1 (24-4, 14-0)
05/19/16 District Tournament
Belpre
Minford MS 6:00pm W 6-0 (25-4, 14-0)
05/21/16 District Tournament
Symmes Valley
Minford MS 6:00pm L 1-8 (25-5, 14-0)

Roster

Player Grade No.
Bre Donahoe junior 3
Jensen Warnock freshman 8
Abby Ware freshman 10
Tressa Carter senior 11
Lila Brown freshman 12
Hannah Oliver freshman 13
Gabby Hickman senior 14
Cassidy Wells freshman 15
Julia Swain sophomore 20
Rachel Cooper senior 22
Elissa Collins freshman 23
Shaelyn Vassar freshman 24
     
Coach - Jason Gearheart    
Asst. Coach - Cindy Gearheart    

Individual and Team Awards
SOC Championship (25-5, 14-0)
Sectional Championship (9-1 win over Whiteoak)
District Runner-up

Coaches' Award -
Jensen Warnock (.523 BA, 3.29 ERA, 57 hits, 39 RBIs, .885 Fielding %)
Defensive Award- Cassidy Wells (.976 Fielding %, 13 caught stealing)
Offensive Award - Tressa Carter (9 dbles, 8 trples, 10 HR, 48 RBIs, 54 runs scored, 57 hits, .559 BA)
Pitching Award - Hannah Oliver (14-2/8-0, 3.09 ERA, 97K, 86 IP)
Outstanding Play of the Year Award - Rachel Cooper
Panther Award - Gabby Hickman (.986 Fielding %, .437 BA)

Team Stats
.419 Team Batting Average
.934 Fielding Percentage
332 RBIs
367 Runs
3.03 Team ERA

SOC Awards
Second Team, SOC - Gabby Hickman & Cassidy Wells
First Team, SOC - Tressa Carter, Hannah Oliver, & Jensen Warnock
SOC Player of the Year - Tressa Carter
SOC Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart

District Awards
Honorable Mention - Gabby Hickman & Bre Donahoe (.945 Fielding %, .429 BA)
First Team - Jensen Warnock & Tressa Carter
Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart

Scholar-Athlete Award (3.5+GPA, Jr. or Sr.) - Gabby Hickman

Ohio All-State Team, Second Team - Tressa Carter



 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux