Softball 2014 - Schedule, Roster, Photos, and Other Information
Day | Date | Opponent | Level | Location | Time(s) | Result |
Sat. | 03/15/14 |
Eastern Brown Scrimmage |
Varsity | Clay |
12:00 pm |
|
Tues. | 03/18/14 |
North Adams |
Varsity | North Adams | 5:00 pm | |
Fri. | 03/21/14 |
Athens Scrimmage |
Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | |
Tues. | 03/24/14 |
Rock Hill Scrimmage |
Varsity | Rock Hill | 5:00 pm | |
Sat. | 03/29/14 | Coal Grove | Varsity | Clay | 12:00 pm | W 15-4 (1-0, 0-0) |
Mon. | 03/31/14 | Manchester | Varsity | Manchester | 5:00 pm | W 12-1 (2-0, 0-0) |
Tues. | 04/01/14 | Waverly | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | L 0-15 (2-1, 0-0) |
Wed. | 04/02/14 | East/Sciotoville(Conf) | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 15-0 (3-1,1-0) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 4/10 |
Mon. | 04/07/14 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | L 0-14 (3-2, 1-1) |
Tues. | 04/08/14 | South Webster | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 23-7 (4-2, 2-1) |
Wed. | 04/09/14 | Symmes Valley (Conf) | Varsity | Symmes Valley | 5:00 pm | L 2-4 (4-3, 2-2) |
Thurs. | 04/10/14 | Eastern (Conf) | Varsity | Eastern | 5:00 pm | W 11-4 (5-3, 3-2) |
Friday | 04/11/14 | Green (Conf) | Varsity | Green | 5:00 pm | W 16-4 (6-3, 3-2) |
Mon. | 04/14/14 | Western (Conf) | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 6-0 (7-3, 3-2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
postponed |
Wed. | 04/16/14 | New Boston (Conf) | Varsity | New Boston | 5:00 pm | W 11-1 (8-3, 4-2) |
Fri. | 04/18/14 | East Sciotoville (Conf) | Varsity | East | 5:00 pm | W 21-1 (9-3, 5-2) |
Mon. | 04/21/14 | Eastern (Conf) | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 8-2 (10-3, 6-2) |
Tues. | 04/22/14 | Fairland | Varsity | Fairland | 5:00 pm | L 1-4 (10-4, 6-2) |
Wed. | 04/23/14 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Varsity | Notre Dame | 5:00 pm | L 1-11 (10-5, 6-3) |
Thurs. | 04/24/14 | Symmes Valley (Conf) | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | L 6-11 (10-6, 6-3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
Sat. | 04/26/14 |
Carol Vice Classic North Adams v. Clay Adena v. Georgetown Adena v. North Adams Clay v. Georgetown |
Varsity | Clay | 10:00 am |
W 2-1 (11-6, 6-3) L 6-7 10 inn (11-7, 6-3) |
Mon. | 04/28/14 | Green (Conf) | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 13-3 (12-7, 7-3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
|
|
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 5/1 |
Thur. | 05/01/14 | Western | Varsity | Western | 5:00 pm | W 10-7 (13-7, 8-3) |
Fri. | 05/02/14 | New Boston (Conf) | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 14-2 (14-7, 9-3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 4/25 |
Tues. | 05/06/14 | Ironton | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | L 7-4 (14-8, 9-3) |
Wed. | 05/07/14 | Northwest | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 14-4 (15-8, 9-3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
Fri. | 05/09/14 | Valley | Varsity | Clay | 5:00 pm | L 1-16 (15-9, 9-3) |
Mon. | 05/12/14 | Portsmouth | Varsity | Portsmouth | 7:00 pm | L 2-12 (15-10, 9-3) |
Thur. | 05/15/14 |
Sectional Tournament Whiteoak |
Varsity | Whiteoak | 5:00 pm | W 1-0 (16-10, 9-3) |
Tues. | 05/20/14 |
District Tournament Eastern |
Varsity | Minford | 4:30 pm | L 2-13 (16-11, 9-3) |
Name | Number | Grade |
Jessica Moore | 12 | |
Sydney Carter | 12 | |
Danielle Cline | 11 | |
Camryn Whitley | 11 | |
Lexie Gilliland | 11 | |
Chandler Fowler | 11 | |
Alisha Shepherd | 11 | |
Gabby Hickman | 10 | |
Rachel Cooper | 10 | |
Mekayla Osborne | 10 | |
Rylie Gerwig | 9 | |
Allyson Freeman | 9 | |
Akyah Downey | 9 | |
Coaching Staff | ||
Jason Gearheart - Coach | ||
Chris Hammond - Assistant |
Team and Individual Awards
Division IV Sectional Championship
SOC, First Team - Jessica Moore & Daniel Cline
SOC, Second Team - Cam Whitley
District, First Team - Jessica Moore
District, Second Team - Daniel Cline
District, Honorable Mention - Rachel Cooper & Alisha Shepherd
State, Second Team - Jessica Moore
Most Improved - Sydney Carter
Pitching Award - Daniel Cline
Defensive "Gold Glove" Award - Alisha Shepherd
Offensive "POY" Award - Jessica Moore
Panther Award - Jessica Moore