Clay HS Softball 2016
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Results |
03/14/16 |
Southeastern Scrimmage |
Southeastern | 5:00pm | |
|
Scrimmage |
|
|
|
03/26/16 | Chesapeake | Rock Hill | 10:00am | W 13-0 (1-0, 0-0) |
03/26/16 | Portsmouth | Rock Hill | 3:15 pm | L 7-8 (1-1, 0-0) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
03/29/16 | Valley | Valley | 5:00pm | L 0-16 (1-2, 0-0) |
03/30/16 | Eastern* | Clay | 5:00pm | W 14-5 (2-2, 1-0) |
04/01/16 | Eastern* | Eastern | 5:00pm | W 16-5 (3-2,2-0) |
04/04/16 | Notre Dame* | Clay | 5:00pm | W 7-2 (4-2, 3-0) |
04/05/16 | South Webster | Clay | 5:00pm | W 10-0 (5-2, 3-0) |
|
|
|
|
to be completed 4/21 |
04/08/16 | Green* | Clay | 5:00pm | W 11-0 (6-2, 4-0) |
04/09/16 | West | Clay | 2:00pm | W 13-3 (7-2, 4-0) |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 4/14 |
04/12/16 | Waverly | Clay | 5:00pm | L 1-3 (7-3, 4-0) |
04/13/16 | Western* | Clay | 5:00pm | W 13-3 (8-3, 5-0) |
04/14/16 | Green | Green | 5:00pm | W 25-0 (9-3, 6-0) |
04/15/16 | Western* | Western | 5:00pm | W 11-1 (10-3, 7-0) |
04/18/16 | New Boston* | Clay | 5:00pm | W 13-2 (11-3, 8-0) |
04/19/16 | Fairland | Clay | 5:00pm | W 19-1 (12-3, 8-0) |
04/20/16 | New Boston* | New Boston | 5:00pm | W 19-2 (13-3,9-0) |
04/21/16 | Notre Dame* | NDame | 5:00pm | W 9-8 (14-3, 10-0) |
04/22/16 | East* | Clay | 5:00pm | W 11-1 (15-3, 11-0) |
04/23/16 |
Carol Vice Classic Clay v. North Adams |
Clay | 10:00am | W 19-3 (16-3, 11-0) |
04/23/16 |
Carol Vice Classic Clay v. Huntington |
Clay | TBA | W 15-4 (17-3, 11-0) |
04/25/16 | East * | East | 5:00pm | W 12-0 (18-3, 12-0) |
04/26/16 | Ironton | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 6-3 (19-3, 12-0) |
|
|
|
|
cancelled |
04/28/16 | Wellston | Wellston | 5:00pm | W 13-2 (20-3, 12-0) |
05/02/16 | Symmes Valley* | Clay | 5:00pm | W 11-5 (21-3, 13-0) |
05/03/16 | Symmes Valley* | S Valley | 5:00pm |
W 12-10 (22-3, 14-0) SOC I Champions! |
05/04/16 | Northwest | Clay | 5:00pm | W 6-2 (23-3, 14-0) |
05/07/14 | Alexander | Unioto HS | 12:30pm | L 10-11 (23-4, 14-0) |
05/12/16 |
Sectional Tournament Whiteoak |
Clay | 5:00pm | W 9-1 (24-4, 14-0) |
05/19/16 |
District Tournament Belpre |
Minford MS | 6:00pm | W 6-0 (25-4, 14-0) |
05/21/16 |
District Tournament Symmes Valley |
Minford MS | 6:00pm | L 1-8 (25-5, 14-0) |
Roster
Player | Grade | No. |
Bre Donahoe | junior | 3 |
Jensen Warnock | freshman | 8 |
Abby Ware | freshman | 10 |
Tressa Carter | senior | 11 |
Lila Brown | freshman | 12 |
Hannah Oliver | freshman | 13 |
Gabby Hickman | senior | 14 |
Cassidy Wells | freshman | 15 |
Julia Swain | sophomore | 20 |
Rachel Cooper | senior | 22 |
Elissa Collins | freshman | 23 |
Shaelyn Vassar | freshman | 24 |
Coach - Jason Gearheart | ||
Asst. Coach - Cindy Gearheart |
Individual and Team Awards
SOC Championship (25-5, 14-0)
Sectional Championship (9-1 win over Whiteoak)
District Runner-up
Coaches' Award -Jensen Warnock (.523 BA, 3.29 ERA, 57 hits, 39 RBIs, .885 Fielding %)
Defensive Award- Cassidy Wells (.976 Fielding %, 13 caught stealing)
Offensive Award - Tressa Carter (9 dbles, 8 trples, 10 HR, 48 RBIs, 54 runs scored, 57 hits, .559 BA)
Pitching Award - Hannah Oliver (14-2/8-0, 3.09 ERA, 97K, 86 IP)
Outstanding Play of the Year Award - Rachel Cooper
Panther Award - Gabby Hickman (.986 Fielding %, .437 BA)
Team Stats
.419 Team Batting Average
.934 Fielding Percentage
332 RBIs
367 Runs
3.03 Team ERA
SOC Awards
Second Team, SOC - Gabby Hickman & Cassidy Wells
First Team, SOC - Tressa Carter, Hannah Oliver, & Jensen Warnock
SOC Player of the Year - Tressa Carter
SOC Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart
District Awards
Honorable Mention - Gabby Hickman & Bre Donahoe (.945 Fielding %, .429 BA)
First Team - Jensen Warnock & Tressa Carter
Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart
Scholar-Athlete Award (3.5+GPA, Jr. or Sr.) - Gabby Hickman
Ohio All-State Team, Second Team - Tressa Carter