Clay HS Softball 2017
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result |
3/16/17 |
Paint Valley Scrimmage |
Paint Valley | 4:30 pm | cancelled |
3/17/17 |
Jackson |
Clay | 5:00 pm | cancelled |
3/22/17 |
Piketon |
Clay | 5:00 pm | |
3/23/17 |
Alexander Scrimmage |
Alexander | 4:30 pm | |
3/24/17 |
Vinton County Scrimmage |
VC | 4:30 pm | |
3/25/17 | Rock Hill | RH | 2:00 pm | W 5-4 (1-0) |
3/25/17 | Portsmouth | RH | 6:00 pm | W 6-1 (2-0) |
3/28/17 | Valley | Clay | 5:00 pm | L 4-5 (2-1) |
3/29/17 | Eastern (Conf) | Eastern | 5:00 pm | W 13-1 (3-1, 1-0) |
3/31/17 | Eastern (Conf) | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 13-3 (4-1, 2-0) |
4/01/17 | Coal Grove | West | 10:00 am | W 15-1 (5-1, 2-0) |
4/01/17 | West | West | 11:00 am | W 6-0 (6-1, 2-0) |
4/03/17 | Notre Dame (Conf) | N Dame | 5:00 pm | W 6-5 (7-1, 3-0) |
4/04/17 | South Webster | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 14-0 (8-1, 3-0) |
4/05/17 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 11-1 (9-1, 4-0) |
4/07/17 | Green (Conf) | CLAY | 5:00 pm | W 15-1 (10-1, 5-0) |
4/10/17 | Green (Conf) | GREEN | 5:00 pm |
W 12-0 (11-1, 6-0) Oliver - no hitter |
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 4/13 |
4/12/17 | Western (Conf) | Western | 5:00 pm | W 8-2 (12-1, 7-0) |
4/13/17 | Waverly | Waverly | 5:00 pm | W 4-3 (13-1, 7-0) |
4/14/17 | Western (Conf) | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 10-0 (14-1, 8-0) |
4/17/17 | Glenwood (Conf) | N Boston | 5:00 pm | W 15-0 (15-1, 9-0) |
4/19/17 | Glenwood (Conf) | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 7-2 (16-1, 10-0) |
4/21/17 | East (Conf) | CLAY | 5:00 pm | W 11-1 (17-1, 11-0) |
4/22/17 |
Georgetown Carol Vice Classic |
Clay | 12:00 pm | cancelled |
4/22/17 |
North Adams Carol Vice Classic |
Clay | TBA | cancelled |
4/24/17 | East (Conf) | EAST | 5:00 pm |
W 16-1 (18-1, 12-0) |
4/27/17 | Wellston | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 10-2 (19-1, 12-0) |
4/29/17 | Belpre | Gallia Acad. | 12:00 pm | cancelled |
4/29/17 | TBA | Gallia Acad. | TBA | cancelled |
5/01/17 | Symmes Valley (Conf) | S Valley | 5:00 pm | W 9-0 (20-1, 13-0) |
5/02/17 | Symmes Valley (Conf) | Clay | 5:00 pm | W 11-1 (21-1, 14-0) |
5/03/17 | Northwest | Northwest | 5:00 pm | W 7-4 (22-1, 14-0) |
5/06/17 | Aelxander | Unioto | 12:00 pm | W 5-4 (23-1, 14-0) |
5/06/17 | Unioto | Unioto | 2:00 pm | W 9-7 (24-1, 14-0) |
5/08/17 | Piketon | Piketon | 5:00 pm | W 6-0 (25-1, 14-0) |
5/11/17 |
Whiteoak Sectional Tournament |
Clay | 5:00 pm | W 10-3 (26-1, 14-0) |
5/16/17 |
Eastern Pike District Tournament |
Minford MS | 4:30 pm | W 14-0 (27-1, 14-0) |
5/20/17 |
Paint Valley District Tournament |
Minford MS | 11:00 am | W 2-1 (28-1, 14-0) |
5/24/17 |
Leesburg-Fairfield Regional Tournament |
Pickerington | 5:00 pm | L 2-7 (28-2, 14-0) |
No. |
Player | Year |
12 | Lila Brown | 10 |
23 | Elisa Collins | 10 |
3 | BreAnna Donahoe | 12 |
14 | Chloi Hayslip | 9 |
13 | Hannah Oliver | 10 |
20 | Julia Swain | 11 |
24 | Shaelyn Vassar | 10 |
10 | Abigale Ware | 10 |
8 | Jensen Warnock | 10 |
15 | Cassidy Wells | 10 |
Coach - Jason Gearheart | ||
Assistant - Cindy Gearheart |
Softball Team & Individual Awards
Pitching Award - Julia Swain (12-0, 141K) & Hannah Oliver (16-2, 122K)
Offensive Award - Jensen Warnock (.533 BA, 5HR)
Defensive Award - Cassidy Wells (.993 F%)
Coaches' Award - Lila Brown
Competition Winner - Cassidy Wells
SOC, First Team - Hannah Oliver, Julia Swain, & Jensen Warnock
SOC, Second Team - Bre Donahoe & Shae Vassar
SOC, Pitcher of the Year - Hannah Oliver
SOC, Co-Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart
SOC Champions (14-0), Sectional Champions, District Champions
District, First Team - Hannah Oliver, Julia Swain, & Jensen Warnock
District, Second Team - Shae Vassar
District, Coach of the Year - Jason Gearheart
All-State, First Team - Jensen Warnock