Clay High School Tennis
Date | Opponent | Level | Location | Time(s) | Results |
03/30/15 | New Boston (Conf) | Varsity | Mound Park | 4:30 PM | W 3-2 (1-0, 1-0) |
03/31/15 | Waverly (Conf) | Varsity | Mound Park | 4:30 PM | L 0-5 (1-1, 1-1) |
|
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 4/24 |
04/06/15 | Wheelersburg (Conf) | Varsity | Wheelersburg | 4:30 PM | L 0-5 (1-2, 1-2) |
|
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 4/30 |
04/09/15 | East/Sciotoville (Conf) | Varsity | Mound Park | 4:30 PM | W 5-0 (2-2, 2-2) |
04/13/15 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Varsity | Away | 4:30 PM | W 3-2 (3-2, 3-2) |
|
|
|
|
|
reschedules to 4/22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
04/17/15 | Unioto | Varsity | Unioto | 4:30 PM | W 3-2 (4-2, 3-2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
04/21/15 | Portsmouth | Varsity | PHS | 4:30 PM | L 0-5 (4-3, 3-2) |
04/22/15 | New Boston (Conf) | Varsity | Mound Park | 4:30 PM | W 4-1 (5-3, 4-2) |
04/23/15 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Varsity | Mound Park | 4:30 PM | L 2-3 (5-4, 4-3) |
04/24/15 | Minford | Varsity | Minford | 4:30 PM | L 2-3 (5-5, 4-4) |
04/27/15 | East/Sciotoville (Conf) | Varsity | East | 4:30 PM | W 4-1 (6-5, 5-4) |
04/28/15 | West (Conf) | Varsity | Mound Park | 4:30 PM | L 1-4 (6-6, 5-5) |
04/29/15 | Ironton | Varsity | Ironton | 4:30 PM | L 2-3 (6-7, 5-5) |
|
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 5/4 |
05/01/15 | Unioto | Varsity | Mound Park | 4:30 PM | L 2-3 (6-8, 5-5) |
05/04/15 | Valley | varsity | Mound Park | 4:30 PM | L 1-4 (6-9, 5-6) |
05/05/15 | Gallipolis | Varsity | Gallia Academy | 4:30 PM | L 1-4 (6-10, 5-6) |
05/6-7/15 | SOC | Varsity | Mound Park | 4:30 PM |
N Hinze - POY A Phipps - 1st Team |
05/11-/15 | Sectional Tournament | Varsity | TBA | 8:00 AM |
Doubles Advance (Hinze/Phipps) |
05/23/15 | District Tournament | Varsity | OU - Athens | 8:00 AM |
Clay HS Tennis Roster
Name | Grade |
Hunter Armstrong | 9 |
Alicia Bobst | 9 |
Savannah Moore | 9 |
Regan Osborn | 9 |
Garrett Stone | 9 |
Sami Willis | 9 |
Olivia Berry | 10 |
Nate Hinze | 10 |
Alaina Stowers | 10 |
Aaron Phipps | 12 |
Coach: Anna Orians
Assistant Coach: Jacob Baker
Individual & Team Awards
SOC Honors
SOC Div I, Player of the Year - Nate Hinze
SOC, First Team - Arron Phipps
SOC (Div. I) Co-Coach of the Year - Anna Orians
Most Improved - Regan Osborn
Best Form - Garrett Stone
MVP - Aaron Phipps
Sportsmanship - Nate Hinze
Panther Award - Aaron Phipps