2007 Rubyville Spaghetti Dinner


Read more: 2007 Rubyville Spaghetti Dinner

Rubyville Elementary held their third annual Spaghetti Dinner and Talent Show on Thursday, March 1, 2007, in the Clay High School gymnasium.

Performances/Talent Show
“Badger Dance” ... 6th Grade Girls


“Song”…  Elel Andrews, vocalist


“Germs” … Jonathan Daniels, vocalist


“Strut” … Paris Oliver, vocalist/dancer


Rope Jumping … Lexie Thompson


“Go Tell It On The Mountain” … Jensen Warnock, Pianist


“Were All In This Together” …  Taylor Neely, Vocalist/Dancer


Gymnastics … Abbie Harris & Shaylee Holbert


“Blue” … Kimberly Cox, Vocalist


“Talking Tuba” …Levi Nelson, pianist


Dance Routine … Sydney Carter, Morgan Delong, Hayley Ferguson, Courtney Poock, & Brieona Spears

 

Vocal Selection … Katie Slack


Guitar Selection …Jacob Rhoden


Dance Routine … Rachel Skeans & Mckenzie Whitley


Dance Routine …Jessica Conley, Bryson Hurt, Justin Jones, Autumn Lyons, & Dylan Taylor

 

Vocal Selection … Brittany Couchot


Instrumental Selection … Christian Hudson, Justin Jones, & Cody Lewis


Gymnastics Selection … Lindsay Gilliam


Dance Routine … Chastity Allen, Maddie Burton, Shelby Doyle, & Maggie Halcomb


Guitar Routine… Michael Schmidt


Dance Routine …Sara Brocato, Heather Malcom, & Emily Widdowson


Gymnastics… Chanan Brown, Jocee Hughes, & Payton Lykins


“We Bow Down” … Hannah Noel, Vocalist


We would like to thank everyone who helped to make this evening a success.  You are greatly appreciated.  The money raised and donated goes to help off set costs for the Rubyville trip to New York City.

**If anyone has pictures of the event, the webpage team could use them.  Simply email me ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) or my wife ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) with the pictures (or send a disk to the school).  Thanks.

2008-2009 Elementary Spelling Bee

Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Spelling Bee
Congratulations!

Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Spelling Bee Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Spelling Bee Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Spelling Bee Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Spelling Bee Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Spelling Bee 
Rubyville Elementary School held its annual Spelling Bee on February 11th.  Emily Bruskotter, Taylor Swayne, Ava McCleese, Josh Bailey, Travis Kelley, Cole Gilliland, Kane Traylor, Bailey Hartlage, Brody Riffe, Lexie Hinze, Logan Kincaid, and Brandon Smith were classroom winners.

Mr. Williams moderated the Spelling Bee and Mr. Breech, Mrs. White, and Mrs. Howard were judges.

Sixth grader Taylor Swayne won the Spelling Bee and 5th grader Travis Kelley was runner-up.  Taylor advances to the county Spelling Bee at the SOMC Friends Center on April 11th.
Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Spelling Bee Good luck, Taylor!

Source (Info/Pics):  Mrs. Rose

2008 Elementary Spelling Bee

Read more: 2008 Elementary Spelling Bee
Wright Wins Rubyville Spelling Bee

Read more: 2008 Elementary Spelling Bee

The Rubyville Spelling Bee was conducted on Friday, February 29, 2008, after 
several snow delays. The Rubyville Spelling Bee champion was Zackary Wright,
a fourth grader. The runner-up was Michael Schmidt, a sixth grader.

Read more: 2008 Elementary Spelling Bee Read more: 2008 Elementary Spelling Bee Read more: 2008 Elementary Spelling Bee

2008-2009 Elementary Science Fair

Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Science Fair
Congratulations to the following students for placing in the Scioto County Science Fair on January 23, 2009: 
Levi Nelson - Grand Prize Winner for 5th and 6th grades
Matt Benner and Cody Clark placed in the top 10 for 5th and 6th grades

These students will advance to the District Science Fair on March 24th at SSU in Portsmouth.

Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Science Fair Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Science Fair Read more: 2008-2009 Elementary Science Fair
2008-09 Rubyville Science Fair Winners

Rubyville Grand Champion
Cody Clark (Sixth)

Fourth Grade Winners
First - Grant Hempill
Second - Cole Gilliland
Third - Taylor Neely

Fourth Grade Honorable Mention
Jaylin Collier
Brandon Smith
Madison Southworth

Fifth Grade Winners
First - Levi Nelson
Second - Jessika Hall
Third - Abby Harris

Fifth Grade Honorable Mention
Gabe Miller
Kimmy Cox
Bailey Hartlage

Sixth Grade Winners
First - Matt Benner
Second - Lexie Gilliland
Third - Taylor Swayne

Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Abbie Riffe
Kaylee Collins-McBee
Dallas Stepp

~Pictures furnished by Mrs. Rose

Clay Science Day

 Read more: Clay Science Day

Congratulations to Hannah Oliver and Jensen Warnock who received an excellent and superior rating at the District 14 Science Day held at Shawnee State University on March 31, 2012. Hannah’s project was titled: “Hand Sanitizers: Do They Really Work?” and Jensen's project was titled: “Vermiculture: Agricultural Benefits of Worm Castings.”

Read more: Clay Science Day

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux