Lifeline of Ohio Speaks to Clay Students

Read more: Lifeline of Ohio Speaks to Clay Students

Ellen Andersen, Community Educator from Lifeline of Ohio, and Tim Jones, a donor heart recipient, came to speak to Clay High School freshmen and sophomores on March 23, 2017.

According to Andersen, "...lives will be saved because you offered the opportunity for students to learn about donation. It is our goal that in the tragic circumstances, which allow for organ donation to take place, that families will make the decision they would have made a month earlier just sitting around the dinner table. We know that students do go home and discuss organ donations and that in the hospital setting they often are influential when the decision to donate is made."

Clay's WSAZ "Best of the Class" 2017

Read more: Clay's WSAZ Cole Gilliland & Alaina Stowers

2016-17 Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks

Clay MS & HS Honor Roll
Third Nine Weeks

2016-2017

 

Read more: 2016-17 Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks

6th Grade

All A’s - Allyssa Maynard

A Average -  Amelia Balestra, Carly Martin,Tyra Rawlins, Abigail Scott

B Average -  Lilyan Buckler, Darian Carter, Marilyn Colley, Jonathon Dean, Amadea Everman, Katelyn Fyfe, Tyrus Keeton, Timothy Lands, Alliyah Maynard, Lana Pellegrinon, Casey Robinson, Angel Stump, Andrew Zuefle
 

Read more: 2016-17 Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks

Panther Cards - Third Nine Weeks - 2016-17

Panther Card Requirements

Read more: Panther Cards - Third Nine Weeks - 2016-17
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gold Card
Amelia Balestra, Amadea Everman, Allyssa Maynard,  Andrew Zuefle, Liam Garrison, Bailey Howard, Preslee Lutz, Andrew Brown, Clay Cottle, Regan Fyffe, Sophia Balestra, Sydney Barney, Ashtyn Brown, Lila Brown, Elisa Collins, Cameron DeLotell, Darby Garrett, Calvin Gerard, Alex Musser, Madison Nigh, Hannah Oliver, Tyler Phillips, Shaelyn Vassar, Cassidy Wells, Sarah Widdowson, Hunnter Adams, Hunter Armstrong, Grant Cayton, Keith Cottle, Bethany Flannery, Lexie Hubbard, Savannah Moore, Regan Osborn, Jacob Wellman, Sami Wilis, Hayleigh Barney, Cole Gilliland, Grant Hempill, Brody Riffe
 
Blue Card
Tyrus Keeton, Alliyah Maynard, Hailey Arnett, Jacy Gearheart, Mariah Smith, Kailey Ware, Sophia Gatti, Bailey Brooks, Dakota Dodds, Shawn Engle, Mason Newton, Shannon Copeland
 
White Card
Hannah McKenize, Brayden Jenkins, Bria McNeer, Brianna Thompson, Caleb McNutt, Bryce Toomire, McGwire Garrison

 

Clay Science Fair 2016-17

Clay High Science Fair Winners
 
Team Projects
First Place - Kyleigh Oliver & Bailey Howard
Individual Projects
Fourth Place - Corvan Clark
Third Place - Liam Garrison
Second Place - Amelia Balestra
First Place -  Andrew Zuefle
Read more: Clay Science Fair 2016-17
Grand Champion - Katie Fife
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Winners From the 2017 Scioto County Science Day
Read more: Clay Science Fair 2016-17
Andrew Zuefle (Superior Rating)
Computer Science
Title:  "Does WI-FI Use Your Phone Battery Power More?"
 
 
Read more: Clay Science Fair 2016-17
Kyleigh Oliver & Bailey Howard (Superior Rating)
Chemistry
Title: "Soap N' Suds"
 
 
 
 
Andrew, Kyleigh, and Bailey all received Superior Ratings at the 2017 Scioto County Science Day and can advance to the District 14 Science Day.  The District 14 Science Day will be held at the University of Rio Grande on March 25, 2017.  They will be competing against the top science projects and participants from Adams County, Pike County, Scioto County, Lawrence County, and Gallia County.
 
Good Luck, Panthers!

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux