McCleese Receives Summer Enrichment Scholarships

Read more: McCleese Receives Summer Enrichment ScholarshipsBradley McCleese, a junior at Clay High School and son of April and Chris McCleese, received scholarships from both OAGC and SCOESC to attend The Ohio State University College of Veterinary Medicine for Buckeye Vet Camp in June to work with current veterinary students to explore the diverse career options in veterinary medicine and more about the profession.
 

The South Central Ohio Educational Service Center Gifted Services Department acts as a liaison between businesses, individuals and organizations willing to sponsor Summer Enrichment Programs and students who are identified as gifted and are interested in participating in those programs. Sponsorship is important because it provides the opportunity for students to attend programs offered by colleges and universities throughout the nation and offers them unique experiences that wouldn’t be available to students otherwise.
 

Nearly 150 school administrators, teachers, parents, and students attended the event. Guest speakers Micah and Sarah Simmons (brother and sister) explained how and why the Summer Enrichment programs were so valuable to them and thanked sponsors for being so generous in their donations to the Gifted Services Programs.
 

A total of 54 students were awarded scholarships during the annual Summer Scholarships Awards reception for area gifted students at the Southern Ohio Medical Center’s Friends Center in Portsmouth, Ohio, on May 9, 2018.

 

Advocacy Through Art

Read more: Advocacy Through ArtThe Scioto County Courthouse was buzzing last week with things people might be interested in learning. On Tuesday, women lobbying for parity on Equal Pay Day were at the courthouse, and right beside them was an eye-catching display of posters from local schools, and a lighted tree with hearts in support of National Crime Victim’s Rights Week.

The display was made possible through the Scioto County Prosecutor’s Office victim advocates Karen Warren and Amber Davis. Last week was also National Crime Victims Rights Week, and Warren said, “I wanted to get local students involved.” She contacted the local schools’ art teachers and asked them if they and their art students would be interested in making a poster on a specific crime. The artists could choose the crime they wanted as their focus.

Read more: Advocacy Through Art

Clay Jr.-Sr. High School Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks 2017-18

2017-2018

Clay Jr.-Sr. High School

Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks

 

Read more: Clay Jr.-Sr. High School Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks 2017-18

 

6th Grade

All A’s - Evan Balestra, Hannah Felts, Eric Wang

A Average - Mallory Cassidy,  Maddison Chapman, Nicki Fyffe, Megan King, Marissa Morgan

B Average - Addison Barney, Chloe Betten, Delaney Bowen, Chloe Brashear, Abby Clausing, Klynn Craft, Kaidyn Fannin, Jack Holbrook, Alexander Lockert, Jersie Marchand, Makenna Pelphrey,  Katelyn Ramey, Jaira Roberts, Aiden Smith, Delaney Staker, Noah Steele
 

7th Grade

All A’s - Abigail Scott

A Average - Amelia Balestra, Marilyn Colley, Amadea Everman, Madison Jackson, Carly Martin, Allyssa Maynard, Adrienne Whitley, Andrew Zuefle

B Average - Lilyan Buckler, Darian Carter, John Carter, Ava Cobern, Morgan Eick, Katelyn Fife, Derrick Hammond, A’mari Harmon, Dalton Jackson, Tyrus Keeton, Timothy Lands, Xzavier McClaskey, Tyra Rawlins, Katelyn Smith, Robert Stratton, Angel Stump, Maggie Swayne, Ashton Whaley

 

8th Grade

All A’s - Liam Garrison, Bailey Howard, Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver, Olivia Ramey

A Average  - Gavin Cayton, Mitchell King, Austin Smith, Audrey Spears, Kailey Ware

B Average  - Hailey Arnett, Owan Atkins-Plumlee, Jacob Bobst, Shealynn Gumbert, Nathan Penn, Carson Porginski, Connor Puckett

Read more: Clay Jr.-Sr. High School Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks 2017-18

Panther Cards - Third Nine Weeks - 2017-2018

Panther Cards - Third Nine Weeks - 2017-2018

Read more: Panther Cards - Third Nine Weeks - 2017-2018

Panther Gold Cards

3rd Nine Weeks

2017-2018

 

6th Grade

Evan Balestra & Megan King

7th Grade

Amelia Balestra, Amadea Everman, Madison Jackson, Carly Martin

8th Grade

Bailey Howard, Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver, Olivia Ramey, Kailey Ware

9th Grade

Megan Bazler, Andrew Brown, Dylan Collett, Clay Cottle, Jacob Eick, Jaden Jessee, Mekenzie Loper, Shaley Munion, Evan Woods

10th Grade

Nahia Mendoza

11th Grade

Sophia Balestra, Ryanna Bobst, Lila Brown, Elisa Collins, Calvin Gerard, Hannah Oliver, Zachary Swayne, Shaelyn Vassar, Jensen Warnock, Sarah Widdowson

12th Grade

Alicia Bobst, Grant Cayton, Keith Cottle, Lane Downey, Bethany Flannery

Lexie Hubbard, Abigail Osborn, Regan Osborn, Sydney Osborn, Garrett Stone, Jacob Wellman, Samantha Willis

 

Read more: Panther Cards - Third Nine Weeks - 2017-2018

Clay Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks 2017-18

Panther Card Requirements

Read more: Clay Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks 2017-18
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks

2017-2018
 

Gold Cards

6th Grade

Evan Balestra, Megan King, Eric Wang

7th Grade

Amelia Balestra, John Carter, Amadea Everman, Katelyn Fife, Madison Jackson, Carly Martin, Abby Scott, Adrienne Whitley, Andrew Zuefle

Read more: Clay Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks 2017-18

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux