2016-17 Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks

Clay MS & HS Honor Roll
Third Nine Weeks

2016-2017

 

Read more: 2016-17 Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks

6th Grade

All A’s - Allyssa Maynard

A Average -  Amelia Balestra, Carly Martin,Tyra Rawlins, Abigail Scott

B Average -  Lilyan Buckler, Darian Carter, Marilyn Colley, Jonathon Dean, Amadea Everman, Katelyn Fyfe, Tyrus Keeton, Timothy Lands, Alliyah Maynard, Lana Pellegrinon, Casey Robinson, Angel Stump, Andrew Zuefle
 

Read more: 2016-17 Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks

Clay Science Fair 2016-17

Clay High Science Fair Winners
 
Team Projects
First Place - Kyleigh Oliver & Bailey Howard
Individual Projects
Fourth Place - Corvan Clark
Third Place - Liam Garrison
Second Place - Amelia Balestra
First Place -  Andrew Zuefle
Read more: Clay Science Fair 2016-17
Grand Champion - Katie Fife
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Winners From the 2017 Scioto County Science Day
Read more: Clay Science Fair 2016-17
Andrew Zuefle (Superior Rating)
Computer Science
Title:  "Does WI-FI Use Your Phone Battery Power More?"
 
 
Read more: Clay Science Fair 2016-17
Kyleigh Oliver & Bailey Howard (Superior Rating)
Chemistry
Title: "Soap N' Suds"
 
 
 
 
Andrew, Kyleigh, and Bailey all received Superior Ratings at the 2017 Scioto County Science Day and can advance to the District 14 Science Day.  The District 14 Science Day will be held at the University of Rio Grande on March 25, 2017.  They will be competing against the top science projects and participants from Adams County, Pike County, Scioto County, Lawrence County, and Gallia County.
 
Good Luck, Panthers!

2016-17 Clay Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks

Clay MS & HS Honor Roll
Second Nine Weeks

2016-2017

 

Read more: 2016-17 Clay Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks

6th Grade

All A’s - Allyssa Maynard, Abigail Scott

A Average -  Amelia Balestra, Jonathon Dean, Alliyah Maynard, Tyra Rawlins, Andrew Zuefle

B Average -  Lilyan Buckler, Amadea Everman, Katelyn Fyfe, Derrick Hammond, Preston Jackson, Tyrus Keeton, Timothy Lands, Carly Martin, Xzavier McClaskey, Casey Robinson, Katelyn Smith, Conner Snellgrove, Robert Stratton, Mallory Swords

Read more: 2016-17 Clay Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks 2016-17

 Panther Card Requirements

Read more: Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks 2016-17
 
Gold Card
Amadea Everman, Carly Martin, Andrew Zuefle, Liam Garrison, Jacy Gearheart, Bailey Howard, Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver, Andrew Brown, Jaden Jessee,Evan Woods, Lauren Campbell, Caitlyn Suttles, Sophia Balestra, Sydney Barney, Ashton Brown, Lila Brown, Elisa Collins Darby Garrett, Madison Nigh, Hannah Oliver, Tyler Phillips, Shaelyn Vassar, Jensen Warnock, Sarah Widdowson, Hunnter Admas, Hunter Armstrong, Grant Cayton, Keith Cottle, Bethany Flannery, Lexie Hubbard, Savannah Moore, Abigail Osborn, Regan Osborn, Sydney Osborn, Jacob Wellman, Shannon Copeland, Akyah Downey, Cole Gilliland, Grant Hempill, & Brody Riffe
 
Blue Card
Marilyn Colley, Timothy Lands, Brianna Thompson, Bradley McCleese, Lexie Hubbard, Nick Cooper, Angel Lindamood, & Adam Swayne
 
White Card
Marilyn Colley, Dalton Jackson, Ashton Whaley, James Marsh, Nicholas Harries, Angelina Hartley, Jared Conkel, & Tyler Hobbs

 

Clay National Honor Society Induction 2016-17

Clay Junior-Senior High School held its National Honor Society Induction on Wednesday, January 11, 2017, in the high school cafetorium. Thirteen new students were inducted into Clay’s National Honor Society.

Read more: Clay National Honor Society Induction 2016-17

 

 

 

 

 

The new members inducted were Hunnter Adams, daughter of Lori and John Adams of Rubyville; Hunter Armstrong, son of Tom Armstrong and Jill Hauth of Portsmouth; Alicia Bobst, daughter of Wayne and Marianne Bobst of Portsmouth; Grant Cayton, son of Scott and Gretchen Cayton of McDermott; Keith Cottle, son of Marc and Jennifer Cottle of Portsmouth; Bethany Flannery, daughter of Eric and Tammy Flannery of Stout; Grant Hempill, son of Tony and Stacy Hempill of Rubyville; Savannah Moore, daughter of Mark and Tiffany Moore of Portsmouth; Abigail Jo Osborn, Regan Nicole Osborn, and Sydney Erin Osborn, daughters of Brent and Kathy Jo Osborn of Portsmouth; Jacob Wellman, son of David and Tami Wellman of Portsmouth; and Samantha Willis, daughter of Erik and Julie Ratcliff of Portsmouth and David Willis of Hilliard.

The current NHS members included Cole Gilliland, Ava McCleese, and Alaina Stowers.

Read more: Clay National Honor Society Induction 2016-17

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux