Clay MS Award of Excellence Winners

Read more: Clay MS Award of Excellence Winners
Congratulations to the Clay Middle School Award of Excellence winners. 

One boy and girl are chosen by their teachers each year as the most outstanding students. In the eighth grade Lila Brown and Jensen Warnock tied for the honor and Ian Grimm took the boys’ honor.  In the seventh grade Jaelyn Warnock and Ethan Sanford took the top all-around student awards.  The sixth-grade award winners were Emily Clausing and Jaden Jessee.  

Moore Selected for People to People Student Ambassador Program

Read more: Moore Selected for People to People Student Ambassador Program

Savannah Moore, daughter of Mark and Tiffany Moore, has been selected for the People to People Student Ambassador Celtic Cultures Adventure Program to England, Ireland, Scotland, and Wales. 

Read more: Moore Selected for People to People Student Ambassador Program

Thomas Wins Award & Top Vocational Student

Read more: Thomas Wins Award & Top Vocational Student

Allie Thomas, a Clay senior, recently traveled to Anaheim, California, to compete in the 2015 Business Professional of American National Leadership Conference.  Allie was awarded Second Place in Medical Office Procedures (out of 72 contestants).  

Read more: Thomas Wins Award & Top Vocational Student

Students Earn Superior Rating at State Science Fair

Read more: Students Earn Superior Rating at State Science Fair

 

 

 

 

 

Ethan Sanford and Claire Stanford recently completed their tour and participation at science fairs this year by competing at the State Science Fair held on the campus of The Ohio State University on May 16, 2015.  Ethan and Claire's project scored an average 48 out of a possible 50 points, thus earning a "Superior" rating for their efforts.  

Read more: Students Earn Superior Rating at State Science Fair

Students Create Science Websites

Read more: Students Create Science Websites

The following are the "best" freshmen-created websites covering the universe from the Big Bang, to star and planet formation, to a tour of our solar system.  These sites were created in Dr. Hunter's integrated science course.  

The "best" is based on peer reviews and overall scores.  Each site includes an interactive quiz to check the viewer's knowledge.

Group 1: Aashish Vemsani, Garrett Stone, & Paul-Silas Mills
 
Group 2: Regan Osborne & Alicia Bobst
 
Group 3: Kimmy Suttles, Ariel Yearwood, & Nicole Engle
 
Group 4: Hunnter Adams, Bethany Flannery, & Sami Willis
 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux