Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks 2016-17

 Panther Card Requirements

Read more: Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks 2016-17
 
Gold Card
Amadea Everman, Carly Martin, Andrew Zuefle, Liam Garrison, Jacy Gearheart, Bailey Howard, Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver, Andrew Brown, Jaden Jessee,Evan Woods, Lauren Campbell, Caitlyn Suttles, Sophia Balestra, Sydney Barney, Ashton Brown, Lila Brown, Elisa Collins Darby Garrett, Madison Nigh, Hannah Oliver, Tyler Phillips, Shaelyn Vassar, Jensen Warnock, Sarah Widdowson, Hunnter Admas, Hunter Armstrong, Grant Cayton, Keith Cottle, Bethany Flannery, Lexie Hubbard, Savannah Moore, Abigail Osborn, Regan Osborn, Sydney Osborn, Jacob Wellman, Shannon Copeland, Akyah Downey, Cole Gilliland, Grant Hempill, & Brody Riffe
 
Blue Card
Marilyn Colley, Timothy Lands, Brianna Thompson, Bradley McCleese, Lexie Hubbard, Nick Cooper, Angel Lindamood, & Adam Swayne
 
White Card
Marilyn Colley, Dalton Jackson, Ashton Whaley, James Marsh, Nicholas Harries, Angelina Hartley, Jared Conkel, & Tyler Hobbs

 

2016-17 Clay Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks

Clay MS & HS Honor Roll
Second Nine Weeks

2016-2017

 

Read more: 2016-17 Clay Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks

6th Grade

All A’s - Allyssa Maynard, Abigail Scott

A Average -  Amelia Balestra, Jonathon Dean, Alliyah Maynard, Tyra Rawlins, Andrew Zuefle

B Average -  Lilyan Buckler, Amadea Everman, Katelyn Fyfe, Derrick Hammond, Preston Jackson, Tyrus Keeton, Timothy Lands, Carly Martin, Xzavier McClaskey, Casey Robinson, Katelyn Smith, Conner Snellgrove, Robert Stratton, Mallory Swords

Read more: 2016-17 Clay Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks

Clay HS National Honor Society Tapping 2016

Read more: Clay HS National Honor Society Tapping 2016
Thirteen Clay High Students were "tapped" to become new members of the Clay High School National Honor Society on Wednesday, December 14, 2016.  These students included Hunnter Adams, Hunter Armstrong, Alicia Bobst, Grant Cayton, Keith Cottle, Bethany Flannery, Grant Hempill, Savannah Moore, Abbie Osborn, Regan Osborn, Sydney Osborn,  Jacob Wellman, and Sami Willis.  The current members include Cole Gilliland, Ava McCleese, and Alaina Stowers. The National Honor Society Induction ceremony will be held on Wednesday, January 11, 2017. [Not pictured: Bethany Flannery & Sami Willis]

Clay National Honor Society Induction 2016-17

Clay Junior-Senior High School held its National Honor Society Induction on Wednesday, January 11, 2017, in the high school cafetorium. Thirteen new students were inducted into Clay’s National Honor Society.

Read more: Clay National Honor Society Induction 2016-17

 

 

 

 

 

The new members inducted were Hunnter Adams, daughter of Lori and John Adams of Rubyville; Hunter Armstrong, son of Tom Armstrong and Jill Hauth of Portsmouth; Alicia Bobst, daughter of Wayne and Marianne Bobst of Portsmouth; Grant Cayton, son of Scott and Gretchen Cayton of McDermott; Keith Cottle, son of Marc and Jennifer Cottle of Portsmouth; Bethany Flannery, daughter of Eric and Tammy Flannery of Stout; Grant Hempill, son of Tony and Stacy Hempill of Rubyville; Savannah Moore, daughter of Mark and Tiffany Moore of Portsmouth; Abigail Jo Osborn, Regan Nicole Osborn, and Sydney Erin Osborn, daughters of Brent and Kathy Jo Osborn of Portsmouth; Jacob Wellman, son of David and Tami Wellman of Portsmouth; and Samantha Willis, daughter of Erik and Julie Ratcliff of Portsmouth and David Willis of Hilliard.

The current NHS members included Cole Gilliland, Ava McCleese, and Alaina Stowers.

Read more: Clay National Honor Society Induction 2016-17

Clay MS Spelling Bee 2016

Read more: Clay MS Spelling Bee 2016

The 2016-17 Clay Middle School Spelling Bee was held Thursday, December 8, 2016, at the Clay HS/MS Library. The following sixth, seventh, and eighth-grade students represented their classes in the school bee:  

Sixth graders:  Jonathan Dean, Alliyah Maynard, Katelyn Smith, and Andrew Zuefle

Seventh graders:  Gavin Blevins, Liam Garrison, Matt Mogan, and Connor Puckett

Eighth graders:  Andrew Brown, Corvan Clark, James Marsh, and Evan Woods

Clay's 2016-17 Middle School Spelling Bee Champion is Liam Garrison, a seventh grader and son of Kara Copeland and Bill Garrison.  Liam will represent Clay MS in the Scioto County Spelling Bee.  The runner-up, who will act as alternate, is Andrew Brown.  Andrew is an eighth grader and son of Erica and Jason Willis.

Read more: Clay MS Spelling Bee 2016

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux