Visually Literate Art Show, 2021

There were 122 total submissions and 50 total accepted into this year's Visually Literate Art Show. Mrs. Moore, Clay art teacher, is very proud of the Clay High School students' accomplishments this year due to our complex schedule.

Accepted Clay students were Ian Skeenes (received 1st place and $100) in Color Drawing; Katie Fife (two photographs accepted and received Honorable Mention for one); Mckayla Colley (one accepted in Mixed Media); and Damien Wallace (one accepted in Sculpture).

Congratulations!

 

Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks - 2020-21

Clay Jr. High & High School

Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks

2020-21



6th Grade
All A’s - Elijah Bailey, Collin Burnside, Brady Hadsell, Aidyn Schackart

A Average - Logan Cassidy, Caden Davis, Michael Fitch, Ava Harries, Olivia Hightower, Caroline Ridenour, Addison Willis

B Average - Madison Carver, Jacob Collett, Adrionna Dunton, Trey Jackson-Dodridge, Ryan Kennison


7th Grade
All A’s - Sophia Craft, Abigail Miller, Lucas Penix, Jason Wang

A Average -  Lillian Allen, Callie Schackart

B Average - Madelyn Bach, Andrew Bailey, Hannah Blevins, Mark Cline, Rayden Lopez, Cayden McKenzie, Aiden Young


8th  Grade
All A’s -  Mackenzie Hicks, Macyn Johnson, Malachi Loper

A Average -  McKenzie Bailey, Justin Bennett, Sarah Cassidy, Shaelynn Churchheus, Chloe Cole, Ethan France, Dawson James, Blaine Lunsford

B Average - Carson Fuller, Rylan Jenkins, Olivia Moore, Adam Rigdon


9th Grade
All A’s - Delaney Bowen, Abby Clausing, Megan King, Jersie Marchand 

A Average - Evan Balestra, Gabrelle McElroy, Eric Wang

B Average - Taylah Caldwell, Mallory Cassidy, Erica Day, Carson Holschuh, Alexander Lockert, Brandon Malone, Gracie Rideout-Ward, Jaira Roberts, Aidan Smith, Delaney Staker, Noah Steele, Alexandra Wallace

 

10th Grade

All A’s - Marilyn Colley, Amadea Everman, Xzavier McClaskey, Abigail Scott, Son Sikheng, Adrienne Whitley

A Average -  Carly Martin, Allyssa Maynard, Tyra Rawlins, Mallory Swords

B Average -   Lilyan Buckler, John Carter, Katelyn Fife, Madison Jackson, Timothy Lands, Cayden Maddix, Elexis McCoy, Katelyn Smith, Andrew Zuefle 

 


11th Grade

All A’s - Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver, Kailey Ware 

A Average - Hailey Arnett, Owen Atkins-Plumlee, Gavin Cayton, Conner Hurles, Mitchell King, Austin Smith

B Average - Brianna Bennett, Makayla Borders, Anna Brickey, Adriana Deal

 

12th Grade

All A’s - Andrew Brown, Clay Cottle, Lyndsay Hamilton, Jaden Jessee, Ian Skeenes 

A Average - Megan Bazler, Emily Clausing, Shaley Munion, Mackenzie Penn

B Average - McKayla Colley, Levi Hamilton, Maddison Leightenheimer, Taeghan Redoutey, Lilly Swartz, Damien Wallace, Noah Wright

 

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2020-21

 

To earn a GOLD CARD, students needed a 3.51+ GPA.

 

Panther Gold Cards

6th Grade  

Elijah Bailey, Collin Burnside, Logan Cassidy, Caden Davis, Trey Dodridge-Jackson, Michael Fitch, Brady Hadsell, Ava Harries, Ryan Kennison, Caroline Ridenour, Aidyn Schackart, Addison Willis

7th Grade

Lillian Allen, Madelyn Bach, Andrew Bailey, Hannah Blevins, Mark Cline, Sophia Craft, Rayden Lopez, Abigail Miller, Lucas Peniz, Callie Schackart, Jason Wang

8th Grade

Mckenzie Bailey, Justin Bennett, Sarah Cassidy, Shaelynn Churchheus, James Dawson, Ethan France, Mackenzie Hicks, Macyn Johnson, Malachi Loper

9th Grade

Evan Balestra, Delaney Bowen, Abby Clausing, Megan King, Jersie Machand, Gabrelle McElroy, Eric Wang

10th Grade

Amadea Everman, Madison Jackson, Cayden Maddix, Carly Martin, Allyssa Maynard, Xzavier McClaskey, Tyra Rawlins, Abigail Scott, Katelyn Smith, Sokheng Son, Mallory Swords, Adrienne Whitley

11th Grade

Hailey Arnett, Owen Atkins-Plumlee, Gavin Cayton, Christopher King, Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver, Austin Smith, Kailey Ware

12th Grade

Andrew Brown, Emily Clausing, Clay Cottle, Sophia Gatti, Lydnsay Hamilton, Jaden Jessee, Maddison Leightenheimer, Shaley Munion, Mackenzie Penn, Ian Skeenes, Damien Wallace

Read more: Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2020-21

Clay Students in Art Show

Congratulations to the following Clay HS students who had artwork accepted to the 2021 Scioto County Visually Literate Art Show. Ian Skeenes, Color Drawing; McKayla Colley, Mixed Media; Katie Fife, 2 photos in Graphic Design; & Damien Wallace, Sculpture.

https://www.scoesc.k12.oh.us/visualarts4722.aspx

Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks - 2020-21

2020-2021

Clay Jr High-High School

Honor Roll Second Nine Weeks

 

6th Grade

All A’s - Elijah Bailey, Collin Burnside, Brady Hadsell 

A Average - Logan Cassidy, Ava Harries, Trey Jackson-Dodridge, Ryan Kennison

B Average - Jacob Collett, Caden Davis, Adrionna Dunton, Michael Fitch, Olivia Hightower, Caroline Ridenour, Aidyn Schackart, Addison Willis

 

7th Grade

All A’s - Sophia Craft, Abigail Miller, Jason Wang

A Average -  Hannah Blevins, Mark Cline, Lucas Penix

B Average - Lillian Allen, Madelyn Bach, Andrew Bailey, Rayden Lopez, Trinity Plew, Callie Schackart, Aiden Young

 

8th  Grade

All A’s -  Ethan France, Mackenzie Hicks, Dawson James, Macyn Johnson, Malachi Loper

A Average -  McKenzie Bailey, Justin Bennett, Sarah Cassidy, Shaelynn Churchheus 

B Average - Chloe Cole, Adam Rigdon

 

9th Grade

All A’s - Evan Balestra, Delaney Bowen, Megan King 

A Average - Jersie Marchand, Eric Wang

B Average - Taylah Caldwell, Mallory Cassidy, Abby Clausing, Carson Holschuh, Gabrelle McElroy, Gracie Rideout Ward, Jacob Robinson, Noah Steele, Alexandra Wallace

 

10th Grade

All A’s - Amadea Everman, Allyssa Maynard, Xzavier McClaskey, Tyra Rawlins, Abigail Scott 

A Average -  Madison Jackson, Carly Martin, Son Sikheng, Mallory Swords, Adrienne Whitley

B Average -   Lilyan Buckler, John Carter, Marilyn Colley, Katelyn Fife, Timothy Lands,Cayden Maddix, Katelyn Smith, Andrew Zuefle 

 

11th Grade

All A’s - Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver 

A Average - Owen Atkins-Plumlee, Gavin Cayton, Conner Hurles, Mitchell King, Austin Smith, Kailey Ware

B Average - Hailey Arnett, Brianna Bennett, Adriana Deal

 

12th Grade

All A’s - Andrew Brown, Lyndsay Hamilton, Shaley Munion, Ian Skeenes 

A Average - Emily Clausing, Clay Cottle, Jaden Jessee, Mackenzie Penn

B Average - Megan Bazler, Dylan Collett, Sophia Gatti, Levi Hamilton, Maddison Leightenheimer, Taeghan Redoutey, Damien Wallace, Evan Woods

 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux