Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2019-2020

Clay Jr High/High School

Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2019-2020
 

 

 

6th Grade

All A’s - Abigail Miller
A Average - Sophia Craft, Jason Wang
B Average -   Madelyn Bach, Hannah Blevins, Alexa Deal, Riley Gilliam, Isla Killian, Cayden Mckenzie, Trinity Plew, Wesley Runyon, Callie Schackart

 

7th  Grade

All A’s - Mackenzie Hicks, Dawson James, Macyn Johnson, Malachi Loper
A Average -  Sarah Cassidy, Alayna Fife, Ethan France, Cadence Nance
B Average - Anna Adkins, McKenzie Bailey, Justin Bennett, Shaelynn Churchheus, Chloe Cole, Brianne Hicks, Rylan Jenkins, Tristan Large, Lynsey Loop, Blaine Lunsford, Olivia Moore, Charles Richards, Adam Rigdon, Abigail Wiltshire

 

8th Grade

All A’s - Evan Balestra, Megan King 
A Average - Cassidy Bazler, Delaney Bowen, Jessyka Davis, Olivia Howard, Katelyn Ramey, Aidan Smith, Delaney Staker, Eric Wang
B Average - Noah Benner, Summer Blevins, Mallory Cassidy, Madison Chandler, Abby Clausing, Elliana Downs, Shealynn Edgington, Kaidyn Fannin, Kenneth Fowler, Jack Holbrook, Austin Knauff, Abigail Lane, Marcus Lunsford, Chloe Maddix, Alyra Messer, Gracie Rideout Ward, Jaira Roberts, Noah Steele, Marshall Thornton, Alexandra Wallace

Read more: Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2019-2020

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2019-20

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2019-2020

b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_icons_notebookapple.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panther Gold Cards

 

6th Grade

Abigail Miller, Wesley Runyon, Jason Wang

7th Grade

Shaelynn Churchheus, Alayna Fife, Malachi Loper, Chloe Cole, James Dawson, Tristan Large

8th Grade

Cassidy Bazler, Delaney Bowen, Megan King, Austin Knauff, Katelyn Ramey, Gracie RIdeout Ward, Jaira Roberts, Aidan Smith, Eric Wang

9th Grade

Amadea Everman, Allyssa Maynard, Elexis McCoy, Adrienne Whitley, Andrew Zuefle

 10th Grade

Owen Atkins-Plumlee, Gavin Cayton, Christopher King, Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver, Kailey Ware

11th Grade

Megan Bazler, Andrew Brown, Emily Clausing, Clay Cottle, Jaden Jessee, Mekenzie Loper, Shaley Munion, Evan Woods

12th Grade

Noah Downs, Caleb McNutt

 

Panther Blue Cards

6th Grade

Hannah Blevins, Alexa Deal, Isla Killian, Trinity Plew

7th Grade

Justin Bennett, Lynsey Loop, Olivia Moore, Adam Rigdon, Abigail Wiltshire

8th Grade

Madison Chandler, Jack Holbrook, Chloe Maddix, Noah Steele, Alexandra Wallace

9th Grade

Lilyan Buckler, Timothy Lands, Xzvier McClaskey, Aleigha Spradlin, Angel Stump

10th Grade

Levi Hall, Connor Puckett

11th Grade

Noah Wright

12th Grade

Haylee Brady

 

Panther White Cards

6th Grade

Lillian Allen, Andrew Bailey, Aiden Ball, Lucas Penix

7th Grade

Madilyn Wright

8th Grade

9th Grade

Ava Coburn, Katelyn Fife, Alliyah Maynard, Mariah Neal    

10th Grade

Brianna Bennett, Carter Cole, Adriana Deal, Robert Deal, Emily Livingston, Nathan Penn

11th Grade

Sophia Gatti, Damien Wallace

12th Grade

 

Clay HS Academic Competition Team Receives Trophy for Second Place Finish

Congratulations to the Clay High School Academic Competition Team for placing second in the Scioto County Academic Competition League for the 2019-2020 season!  On Tuesday, January 7, 2020, Sharee Price, SCOESC Gifted Services Coordinator, presented the team with their runner-up trophy.  The team members are Andrew Brown, Gavin Cayton, Emily Clausing, Liam Garrison, Trinity Ketchell, and Mallory Swords.  The team is coached by Cindy Parkes. PDTimes article

Clay MS Spelling Bee 2019-20

The 2019-20 Clay Middle School Spelling Bee was held Thursday, January 9, 2020, at 1 PM in the Clay HS/MS Library.

The following sixth, seventh, and eighth grade students represented their classes in the school bee:


 

 

Sixth graders:  Riley Gilliam, Alora Hayden, Abi Miller, Trinity Plew
Seventh graders:  Justin Bennett, Ethan France, Rylan Jenkins, Macyn Johnson
Eighth graders:  Annabelle Ball, Summer Blevins, Delaney Bowen-James, Katie Ramey

Clay’s 2019-2020 Spelling Bee champion is Riley Gilliam, a 6th grader and daughter of Kim Mercer and Nathan Howard.  Riley will represent Clay Middle School in the Scioto County Spelling Bee, which will be held on March 12, 2020, at the SOMC Friends' Center. Riley will also take an online spelling test to try to qualify for the Regional Spelling Bee at Ohio University.          

The runner-up, who will act as alternate for Clay, is Macyn Johnson, a 7th grade and daughter of Megan and Randy Johns.

Clay MS Science Fair Winners 2019

Clay Middle School
Science Fair Winners

Team Projects.
First Place - Cassidy Bazler and Alyra Messer
Second Place - Alexa Deal and Riley Gilliam
Third Place - Emma Walker and Callie Schackart
Fourth Place - Lilli Allen and Madelyn Bach

Individual Projects.
First Place - McKenzie Bailey
Second Place - Abigail Miller
Third Place - Bree Hicks
Fourth Place - Dawson James
Fifth Place - Madi Wright

Honorable Mentions.
Addy Eick and Jaelyn Josey

 

Read more: Clay MS Science Fair Winners 2019

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux