Home
2006 Awards Banquet
The Clay High School Awards Banquet was held on Tuesday, May 16, 2006, in the high school gymnasium at 6:30 PM.
To begin the evening, Mrs. Moore gave out art awards, Mrs. Claxon along with Cynthia Hamm and Connie Estep recognized science fair winners, Miss Maggard and Mrs. Sherman honored Encore/Choir and band students, Mrs. Parkes recognized her academic teams and library workers, Mrs. Redden gave out yearbook recognition, and Mr. Warnock said thanks to the office/ISS workers. During the evening the honor roll students and those having exemplary attendance during the year were also honored by Ms. Boldman.
Lauren Burns - CHS Valedictorian & WSAZ "Best of the Class"
Michael Thacker - CHS Salutatorian
Kalah Haney - Outstanding Vocational Student
Academic Awards
Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award - Justin Craft
Kodak Yound Leaders Award - Hayley Castle
OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award - Drew Fitch & Katie Duduit
OHSAA Scholar Athletes - Lauren Burns & Michael Thacker
Wendy's High School Heisman Award - Cam Thoroughman & Katie Duduit
U.S. Marine Scholastic Award - Katie Duduit & Cam Thoroughman
Hugh O'Brian Leadership Award - Shane Keen
D.A.R. (Daughters of the American Revolution) Award - Ryan Mosley
University of Rochester Humanities/Social Science Award - Tara Schuler
Academic Competition Teams
CJHS - Bethany Coffey, Amanda Collins, Jennifer Gookin, Ethan Penix, Kyle Pollard, Brian Summers, & Autumn Thompson
CHS - Shayna Clark, Bethany HEss, Morgan Jackson, Alyssa Lemaster, Kristen McClellan, Casey Stapleton, & Morgan White
Art Awards - Shane Caseman, Daniel Clifford, Kyle Fitzer, Ryan Mosley, Cameron Donini, and Drew Fitch
CHS Perfect Attendance - Robert Bauer, Laura Bussler, Justin Clevenger, Alli Crippen, Allison Dunn, Jodi Huston, Kristen McClellan, & Shawn Ratcliff
CJHS Perfect Attendance - Katherine Bauer, Molly McCroskey, & Nina Trankina
Library Service - Courtney Spriggs (4 years), Zach Nolan, Chad Smith, & Jimmy Whitt
Spelling Bee Winner - Kyle Pollard (8th)
Outstanding Junior High Students
Eighth: Natalie Thacker & Morgan Garrett
Seventh: Katherine Bauer & Tim Large
Scholarships (as of 05/30/06)
Lauren Burns - Ohio Academic Excellence ($8,820), SSU Academic Excellence ($22,032), Coca-Cola Enterprises ($5,000), JLS Century ($8,000), Avon Foundation ($2,000), & Clay Alumni ($1,000)
Katie Duduit - Presidential Freedom/Marshall Memorial ($1,000), Medical Mutual Insurance ($500), Clay Alumni ($1,000), Clay Employees ($500), & Red Cross ($500)
Danny Frantz - Glockner Community Service ($500) & SSU Freshman ($1,000)
Heather Haffner - Presidential Freedom/USEC ($1,000) & SSU Tuition Waiver ($22,032)
Lesley Hiles - Portsmouth Area Jaycees ($500)
Laci McKinney - SSU Freshman ($500)
Ryan Mosley - SSU Freshman ($500), Spriggs Family ($1,000), Portsmouth Kiwanis ($4,000), & Red Cross ($500)
Drew Oliver - SSU Freshman ($500), Spriggs Family/Scioto County Firefighters ($1,000), Clay Alumni ($1,000), & Red Cross ($500)
Bethany Prise - Mt. Vernon Nazarene Academic Excellence ($12,000), Challenge Grant ($1,550), Opporunity Grant ($3,300), Ohio Choice Grant ($900), & Clay Alumni ($1,000)
Ashley Speas - SSU Freshmen ($500)
Courtney Spriggs - Clay Alumni ($1,000)
Michael Thacker - SSU Academic Excellence ($22,032)
Cam Thoroughman - WVU Athletic ($140,000)
Rebekah Watson - SSU Freshman ($500)
Robin Wolfe - SSU Freshman ($500) & McElhaney Honors ($1,500)
Clay graduates have received approximately $262,500 in scholarship money this year. Over the last five years, Clay graduates have received approximately $1.4 million in scholarship money.