Home
2013-2014 Clay Boys' Basketball
Clay Boys' Basketball 2013-2014 Schedule, Roster, & Awards
DATE |
OPPONENT | LEVEL | LOCATION | TIME(S) | RESULT |
11/07/13 |
Peebles Scrimmage |
Var./J.V. | Peebles | 6:00 pm | |
11/14/13 |
South Point Scrimmage |
Var./J.V. | Home | 6.00 pm | |
11/16/13 |
Southern Scimmage |
Var./J.V. | Southern | TBA | |
11/22/13 |
Wheelersburg Southern Ohio Conference - Preview |
Varsity | Northwest | 5:00 pm | |
11/29/13 |
Clay Tiff-off Weekend Northwest v. Paint Valley Fairfield v. Clay |
Varsity | Home | 6:00 pm | L 46-56 (0-1, 0-0) |
11/30/13 |
Clay Tip-off Weekend Northwest v. Clay Paint Valley v. Fairfield |
Varsity | Home | 6:00 pm | L 41-48 (0-2, 0-0) |
|
|
|
|
|
rescheduled for 12/30 |
12/10/13 | Ironton St. Joseph | Var./J.V. | Home | 6:00 pm |
JV W 52-16 (1-0, 0-0) V W 62-36 (1-2, 0-0) |
12/13/13 | Eastern (Conf) | Var./J.V. | Home | 6:00 pm |
JV W 40-33 (2-0, 1-0) V L 43-49 (1-3, 0-1) |
12/14/13 | Manchester | Var./J.V. | Manchester | 6:00 pm |
JV W (3-0, 1-0) V W 69-45 (2-3, 0-1) |
12/17/13 | East/Sciotoville (Conf) | Var./J.V. | East | 6:00 pm |
JV W 35-29 (4-0, 2-0) V W 70-49 (3-3, 1-1) |
12/19/13 | Eastern | 9BB | Home | 6:00 pm | 9 W 48-22 (1-0) |
12/20/13 | Green (Conf) | Var./J.V. | Home | 6:00 pm |
JV W 56-20 (5-0, 3-0) V W 55-37 (4-3, 2-1) |
12/28/13 | Huntington | Var./J.V. | Home | 6:00 pm |
JV L 41-55 (5-1, 3-0) V L 59-65 2OT (4-4, 2-1) |
12/30/13 | Symmes Valley | Var./J.V. | Away | 6:00 pm |
JV L 29-40 (5-2, 3-1) V W 63-53 (5-4, 3-1) |
1/03/14 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Var./J.V. | Home | 6:00 pm |
JV W 29-23 (6-2, 4-1) V L 41-43 (5-5, 3-2) |
|
|
|
|
|
rescheduled to 1/11 |
1/09/14 | Eastern | 9BB | Eastern | 6:00 pm | 9 L (1-1) |
1/10/14 | Western (Conf) | Var./J.V. | Western | 6:00 pm |
JV W 39-27 (7-2, 5-1) |
1/11/14 | New Boston (Conf) | Var./J.V. | Home | 6:00 pm |
JV W 46-25 (8-2, 6-1) V W 69-13 (6-6, 4-3) |
1/14/14 | Symmes Valley (Conf) | Var./J.V. | Home | 6:00 pm |
JV L (8-3, 6-2) V L 47-52 (6-7, 4-4) |
1/17/14 | Eastern (Conf) | Var./J.V. | Eastern | 6:00 pm |
JV W 40-36 OT (9-3, 7-2) V L 45-54 (6-8, 4-5) |
1/18/14 |
Rock Hill Quad w/GB Add. PHOTOS |
Var./J.V. | Home | 3:00 pm |
JV W 54-37 (10-3, 7-2) V W 62-41 (7-8, 4-5) |
|
|
|
|
|
postponed to 2/15 |
|
Homecoming |
|
|
|
postponed to 2/8 |
|
|
|
|
|
postponed to 2/11 |
1/31/14 | Notre Dame (Conf) | Var./J.V. | N Dame | 6:00 pm |
JV W 46-37 (11-3, 8-2) V W 57-50 (8-8, 5-5) |
2/01/14 | South Webster | Var./J.V. | S Webster | 6:00 pm |
JV W 47-43 3OT (12-3, 8-2) V L 42-45 (8-9, 5-5) |
2/07/14 | New Boston (Conf) | Var./J.V. | N Boston | 6:00 pm |
JV W (13-3, 9-2) |
2/08/14 |
East (Conf) Homecoming |
Var./J.V. | Home | 6:00 pm |
JV W (14-3, 10-2) V W 77-43 (10-9, 7-5) |
2/11/14 | Green (Conf) | Var./J.V. | Away | 6:00 pm |
JV W 48-22 (15-3, 11-2) |
|
Senior Night |
|
|
|
postponed to 2/21 |
|
|
|
|
|
postponed |
2/14/14 |
Western (Conf) Senior Night |
Var./J.V. | Home | 6:00 pm |
JV W 41-36 (16-3, 12-2) V W 52-49 (12-9, 9-5) |
2/25/14 |
Sectional Tournament v. Paint Valley |
Varsity | Valley HS | 8:00 pm | V L 48-58 (12-10, 9-5) |
Name | No. | Grade |
Varsity Roster | ||
Bryson Hurt | 1 | 11 |
Adam Cooper | 2 | 12 |
Aaron Phipps | 3 | 11 |
Conner Phipps | 4 | 11 |
Zack Phillips | 5 | 11 |
Cole Gilliland | 10 | 9 |
Eldin Sarajlic | 12 | 12 |
Matt Smith | 20 | 11 |
Michael Schmidt | 22 | 12 |
Mason Pelphery | 24 | 12 |
Nate Hinze | 33 | 9 |
Isaach Hines | 41 | 11 |
Junior Varsity Roster | ||
Brody Riffe | 5 | 9 |
Cole Gilliland | 11 | 9 |
Cameron King | 21 | 9 |
Anthony Williams | 22 | 9 |
Aaron Keyser | 23 | 10 |
Drew Hadsell | 25 | 9 |
Ethan Newton | 31 | 9 |
Devon Holcomb | 32 | 9 |
Nate Hinze | 33 | 9 |
Isaach Hines | 35 | 11 |
Grant Hempill | 41 | 9 |
Varsity Coach - Adam Betten
Varsity Assistant Coach - Dean Wray
Junior Varsity Coach - Mark Trapp
Junior Varsity Assistant Coach - Evan Keaton
Individual & Team Awards
Perfect Attendance - Zack Phillips & Nate Hinze
Most Improved - Aaron Phipps
Hustle Award - Adam Cooper
Defensive Award - Mason Pelphrey
Offensive Award - Eldin Sarajlic
Panther Award - Michael Schmidt
SOC, First Team - Eldin Sarajlic (3-pt. Rep @ All-Star Game)
SOC, Second Team - Michael Schmidt
District, First Team - Eldin Sarajlic
District, Honorable Mention - Michael Schmidt
AP - All Ohio Division IV - Eldin Sarajlic
Defensive (Team) - School Record
22 games, 998 points allowed, 45.4% avg./game