2nd Nine Weeks Elementary Honor Roll

Clay Elementary Students have earned these achievements for the 2nd Nine Weeks grading period. Congratulations! Keep up the Good Work!
KINDERGARTEN
Excellent Achievement (100%) Anderson Carter, Addy Hensley, Cruze Jordan, Kainan Jordan, Aleigh Kinder, Avakate Keeney, Kaylee Oliver, Kole Phillips, Zane Pratt, Blake Taylor
Outstanding Achievement (95-100%) Royce Jenkins, Keeley Jordan, Isabel Musser, Breslyn Parson, Axton Ratliff, Kinley Stroud, Sayde Vaughters, Kate Wermuth
Honorable Achievement (85-94%) Scarlett Churchheus, Jojo Daniels, Ana DeWitt, Avery France,Marley Kier, Bryson Lancaster, Ashtyn Newman, DJ Polachek, Brieanna Stevens, Riley Stroud
Super Improvers Jayden Carter, Cienna Weitzman, Kate Wermuth
FIRST GRADE
Excellent Achievement 100% Sadie Bach, Koen Breech, Luke Cooper, Makenzie Fowler, Paisley Griffith, Everett Hunter, Jagger Perez, Lilly Summers
Outstanding Achievement 95-99% Mateo Jimenez, Stephen Osborne, Carter Walters-Wolfe, Finn Winebrenner
Honorable Achievement 85-94% Reed Brooks, Korbin Crabtree, Reese Everman, Sophia Hicks, Kambry Hoyme, Anson Keeton, Graisen Rankins, Maxson Thornton
Super-Improvers Jaxon Haney, Kayla Stevens, Miya Vaughters
SECOND GRADE
All A’s Sonia Haffoudhi, Tate Jenkins, Eliza Kuhner, Grant Sinclair
A Average Miller Brickey, Harper Brown, Landon Donini, Ellianna Fernando, Jake Messer, Mason Stroud, Kaiden Temple, Adelynn Wiget
B Average William Augustin, Parker Borders, Paige Jordan, Tyson Lancaster, Landon McCain, Adrian Nelson, Payton Pack, Marcos Perez, Brayden Piatt, Alexander Seymour, Madison Smith, Zedekiah Williams
THIRD GRADE
All A’s Titan Breech, Charlie Cooper, Chloe Fitzer, Connor Fowler, Addison France, Karley Frantz, Keira Hicks, Alexis Knauff, Johanna Lore, Sawyer Powell, Elly Rider, Brielle Schackart, Carly Sexton, Donovan Shaw, Brayden Syroney, Braylee Taylor, Emmitt Ward, TJ Yonce
A Average Madelyn Loper, Luke McClary, Skylar Pat, Connor Sexton
B Average Chloe Arnett, Kaylie Deel, Nakari Dunn, Macey Gay, Alexandria Mount, Andrea Stith
FOURTH GRADE
All A’s Kinley Hoyme
A Average Khloe Adams, Chloe’ Hunter, Laney Mullins, Colby Secrist, Bryce Whitley
B Average Kaden Appling, Addisyn Augustin, Hadley Beach, Sophia Beach, Robert Bille, Lelani Cabrera, Chloe Carver, Kyiden Chambliss, Abigail Daniels, Azariah Davis, Coleton Fannin, Amelia Grate, Jayden James, Alexis Kennison, Kelsey Phillips, Sophia Scott, Ethan Shelton, Ava Snellgrove, Ella Snellgrove, Claire Wermuth, Addyson Young
FIFTH GRADE
All A’s Audrey Bach, Cierra Brown, Isabella Dotson, Keagan Fowler, Griffin Gerard, Meliehya Lunsford, Zachary Payne, Evan Rider, Braelyn Schackart, Elin Shaw, London Sinclair
A Average Alyssa Knauff, Sawyer Mullins, Caylee Penix, Madeyn Penix, Jillian Rowe, Dalton Shepherd
B Average Kolten Blevins, David Brickey, Makenzie Carter, Layla Dawes, Colton Fraley, Derick Oliver, Cameron Smith, Alex Stump, Charlotte Wallace
 
 

 

Thanksgiving Dinner Donated

Portsmouth Ambulance and Portsmouth Motorcycle Club donated a Thanksgiving Dinner to a family who attends Clay Schools on November 23, 2020. They are very appreciative of the Thanksgiving Dinner donation. Thanks, Portsmouth Ambulance and Portsmouth Motorcycle Club!

Title I Meeting for Elementary Parents

Parents/Guardians of Clay Elementary Students,
 

There will be a Title I parent/guardian information meeting Thursday, November 12, 2020, from 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm.  The meeting will be held virtually.  You can use the link below to join the meeting. 

 

https://meet.google.com/zhe-tvdz-niy?hs=122&authuser=0

 

You should try to join approximately five minutes before the meeting start time. You may also join by phone. The number is (‪US‬)‪+1 478-353-5190‬.

 

1st Nine Weeks Elementary Honor Roll

Kindergarten- EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT 

Anderson Carter, Kainan Jordan, Aleigh Kinder,  Kaylee Oliver, Zane Pratt

 

Kindergarten- OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 

Addy Hensley, Cruze Jordan, Keeley Jordan,  Avakate Keeney, Isabel Musser, Ashtyn Newman, Breslyn Parson, Kole Phillips, Blake Taylor, Sayde Vaughters

 

Kindergarten- HONORABLE ACHIEVEMENT 

Jojo Daniels, Bryson Lancaster, Ryker Mault, Axton Ratliff, Kinley Stroud, Riley Stroud

 

Grade 1- EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT 

Everett Hunter, Koen Breech, Reese Everman, Makenzie Fowler, Jaxson Furner, Paisley Griffith, Mateo Jimenez, Jagger Perez, Finn Winebrenner, Lilly Summers

 

Grade 1- HONORABLE ACHIEVEMENT 

Kaylen Frantz, Graisen Rankins, Ryan Noel, Sadie Bach, Luke Cooper, Sophia Hicks, Kinley Whisman, Carter Walter-Wolfe

 

Grade 2- All A’s

Eliza Kuhner, Tyson Lancaster, Adrian Nelson, Alex Seymour, Madison Smith, Zedekiah Williams, Sonia Haffoudhi, Tate Jenkins, Grant Sinclair

 

Grade 2 – A Average

Miller Brickey, Amiyah Craft, Brayden Piatt, Kaiden Temple, Parker, Borders, Ellianna Fernando, Adelynn Wiget

 

Grade 2 – B Average

Harper Brown, Landon Donini, Paige Jordan, Jake Messer, Sareth Phok, Mason Stroud, Maya Humphrey, Landon McCain, Sherman VanHoose, William Augustin, Alexis Belcher, Amayalynn Burke, Jaina Ruby

 

Grade 3 - All A’s

Chloe Fitzer, Isabella Hannan, Madelyn Loper, Luke McClary, Elly Rider, Brielle Schackart, Andrea Stith, Brayden Syroney, Emmitt Ward, Thomas Yonce, Titan Breech, Charlie Cooper, Nakari Dunn, Connor Fowler, Addison France, Keira Hicks, Johanna Lore, Sawyer Powell, Carly Sexton, Connor Sexton, Donovan Shaw, Braylee Taylor

 

Grade 3 – A Average

Starr Bailey, Kaylie Deel, Chevi Horsley, Landon Humphrey, Alexis Knauff, Skyler Pat, Zeth Wentz, Chloe Arnett, Adelaide Fife, Ryder Hudson, Maddison Lockert, Bryson Sherrick, Michael Wallace

 

Grade 3 – B Average

Ayrian Bennett, Lori Clay, Jacob Dace, Karley Frantz, Macey Gay, Landon Howard, Keaton Kelly, Ronnie Smoot, John Brady, Eden Patel

 

Grade 4 - A Average

Khloe Adams, Lelani Cabrera, Kinley Hoyme, Alexis Kennison, Colby Secrist, Bryce Whitley, Chloe’ Hunter, Ethan Shelton

 

Grade 4 – B Average

Hadley Beach, Sophia Beach, Marissa Blevins, Abigail Daniels, Jayden James, Aaliyah Nelson, Sophia Scott, Elijah Shaw, Ella Snellgrove, Anabella Vasquez, Claire Wermuth, Noah Woods, Addyson Young, Addisyn Augustin, Chloe Carver, Azariah Davis, Coleton Fannin, Laney Mullins, Ava Snellgrove

 

Grade 5 – All A’s

Audrey Bach, Bella Dotson, Keagan Fowler, Griffin Gerard, Alyssa Knauff, Zachary Payne, Evan Rider, Braelyn Schackart, Elin Shaw, London Sinclair, Kolten Blevins

 

Grade 5 – A Average

Makenzie Carte, Layla Dawes, Meliehya Lunsford, Madelyn Penix, Cameron Smith, Alex Stump, Charlotte Wallace, Cade Munion, Caylee Penix, Jillian Rowe

 

Grade 5 – B AverageCierra Brown, Colton Fraley, Sawyer Mullins, Ashton Nolan, Derick Oliver, David Brickey, Ky-Lynn Harris, Jack Jenkins, DJ Lewis, Timothy Moore, Cody Price

2020 Fire Safety Poster Winners

    

  

The Rosemount and Rubyville Fire Departments visited Clay Elementary on Oct. 5th and Oct. 7th.  Preschool students were able to see a firefighter in uniform and explore the fire trucks.  Students in grades Kindergarten - 5th grade learned about the theme "Serve up Fire Safety in the Kitchen!" and participated in a fire safety poster drawing contest.  

Kdg. - 2nd Overall Winner - Adelynn Wiget

3rd – 5th Overall Winner – Abigail Daniels

Kindergarten: 1st – Zane Pratt, 2nd – JoJo Daniels, 3rd – Kaylee Oliver, Honorable Mention – Bresyln Parson, Honorable Mention – Anderson Carter

1st Grade:1st – Sadie Bach, 2nd – Kaylen Frantz, 3rd – Ailani Wiget, Honorable Mention – Taylin Cook, Honorable Mention – Paisley Griffith

2nd Grade:1st – Amiyah Craft, 2nd – Alexis Wolfe, 3rd – Landon McCain. Honorable Mention – Sherman Vanhoose, Honorable Mention – Alexis Belcher

3rd Grade:1st - Titan Breech, 2nd - Ryder Hudson, 3rd - Addison France, Honorable Mention - Sawyer Powell, Honorable Mention – Lori Clay

4th Grade:1st – Kelsey Phillips, 2nd – Jasmine Phok, 3rd – Clair Wermuth, Honorable Mention – Mason Churchheus

5th Grade:1st – London Sinclair, 2nd – Evan Rider, 3rd – Charlotte Wallace, Honorable Mention – Cody Price

 


Kindergarten Winners - Breslyn Parson not pictured

    

1st Grade Winners

2nd Grade Winners

3rd Grade Winners

4th Grade Winners

      

5th Grade Winners

  

 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux