Clay Elementary School Honor Roll Year End Final Average 2019-2020

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL STUDENTS FOR YOUR ACHIEVEMENTS!

1st Grade-All Checkmarks 100% (Excellent Achievement)

Harper Brown, Amiyah Craft, Tate Jenkins, Eliza Kuhner, Adrian Nelson, Jaina Ruby, Grant Sinclair, Mason Stroud, Kaiden Temple, Jayla Whitley, Adelynn Wiget

1st Grade-95% - 99% Checkmarks (Outstanding Achievement)

William Augustin, Alexis Belcher, Parker Borders, Miller Brickey, Amayalynn Burke, Rowan Darby, Ellianna Fernando, Sonia Haffoudhi, Paige Jordan, Tyson Lancaster, Jake Messer, Madison Smith

1st Grade-85% - 94% Checkmarks (Honorable Achievement)

Noah Chandler, Maya Humphrey, Addy Leedom, Landon McCain, Payton Pack, Marcos Perez, Sareth Phok, Alex Seymour, Sherman Vanhoose

2nd Grade-All A (4.0)

Bailey Bennett, Titan Breech, Charlie Cooper, Nakari Dunn, Chloe Fitzer, Connor Fowler, Addison France, Keira Hicks, Alexis Knauff, Luke McClary, Sawyer Powell, Brayden Syroney, TJ Yonce

2nd Grade-A Average

Weston Bramblette, Karley Frantz, Macey Gay, Isabella Hanna, Quinton Jones, Madelyn Loper, Johanna Lore, Elly Rider, Brielle Schackart, Carly Sexton, Connor Sexton, Donovan Shaw, Andrea Stith, Braylee Taylor, Emmitt Ward

2nd Grade-B Average

Chloe Arnett, Starr Bailey, Kaylie Deel, Adelaide Fife, Ryder Hudson, Landon Humphrey, Keaton Kelly, Maddison Lockert, Kathryn Markin, Alexandria Mount, Eden Patel, Bryson Sherrick, Michael Wallace, Zeth Wentz

3rd Grade-All A (4.0)

Khloe Adams, Hadley Beach, Ava Carter, Kyiden Chambliss, Jackson Hannan, Kinley Hoyme, Colby Secrist, Ella Snellgrove, Bryce Whitley, Addyson Young

3rd Grade-A Average

Lillian Anderson, Kasen Appling, Sophia Beach, Marissa Blevins, Kaine Carrington, Abigail Daniels, Azariah Davis, Chloe Hunter, Jayden James, Alexis Kennison, Laney Mullins, Jasmine Phok, Sophia Scott, Elijah Shaw, Ethan Shelton, Ava Snellgrove, Claire Wermuth, Noah Woods

3rd Grade-B Average

Isabella Adams, Addisyn Augustin, Robert Bille, Lelani Cabrera, Chloe Carver, Mason Churchheus, Coleton Fannin, Sarah Garlits, Amelia Grate, Brody Holsinger, Aaliyah Nelson, Kelsey Phillips, Autumn Stevens, Anabella Vasquez

4th Grade-All A (4.0)

Audrey Bach, Bella Dotson, Evan Rider, Braelyn Schackart, Elin Shaw, London Sinclair

4th Grade-A Average

Makenzie Carter, Layla Dawes, Keagan Fowler, Colton Fraley, Griffin Gerard, Lawsyn Gerwig, Alyssa Knauff, Meliehya Lunsford, Derick Oliver, Zachary Payne, Dalton Shepherd, Alex Stump, Charlotte Wallace

4th Grade-B Average

Gunner Blair, Kolten Blevins, Rylee Burton, Jocelyn Carter, Jack Jenkins, Grayson Killian, Caleb McGlone, Timothy Moore, Zoey Moore, Lilly Mullins, Sawyer Mullins, Caylee Penix, Madelyn Penix, Brier Prince, Jillian Rowe, Gage Taylor

5th Grade-All A (4.0)

Eli Bailey, Brady Hadsell, Addison Willis

5th Grade-A Average

Collin Burnside, Madison Carver, Logan Cassidy, Caden Davis, Adrionna Dunton, Mason Greene, Ava Harries, Olivia Hightower, Trey Jackson-Dodridge, Porter Krebbs, Caroline Ridenour

5th Grade-B Average

Katana Blevins, Lylian Churchheus, Michael Fitch, Collin Haney, Grayson Isaac, Charleigh Jarrells, Ryan Kennison, Aidyn Schackart

 

Elementary Honor Roll 2nd Nine Weeks 2019-20

Elementary students were recognized at an Honor Assembly.  Kindergarten and first-grade students were recognized and received an ice cream treat for Excellent Achievement (100% of standards met), Outstanding Achievement (95-99% of standards met), and Honorable Achievement (85-94% of standards met).  Second through fifth-grade students were recognized and received an ice cream treat for A Honor Roll, A/B Honor Roll, and B Honor Roll.  All grade levels were also recognized for "Super Improvers," Good Discipline Awards, and students that were "Caught Being Good."  These students also received an ice cream treat.  Congratulations to all these students for their hard work!

   

 

Read more: Elementary Honor Roll 2nd Nine Weeks 2019-20

Barn Hill Preserve Visits Clay Elementary

Barn Hill Preserve came to our school for a free educational animal program on February 13, 2020. The presenter discussed animal habitats, diets, lifespan, interesting facts, animal husbandry, and conservation. Students saw an Eagle Owl, Bearded Dragon, Tortoise, Ball Python, Three-banded Armadillo, and Chinchilla. Also, students could buy a photo with the Eagle Owl, Tortoise, or Bearded Dragon. Various merchandise items were available to purchase as well.  By purchasing photos or merchandise, students help Barn Hill Preserve provide care to the Animal Ambassadors.

      

 

Read more: Barn Hill Preserve Visits Clay Elementary

Clay Elementary Spelling Bee 2019-20

Clay Elementary held the 4th and 5th Grade Spelling Bee on January 14, 2020.  Classroom contestants from fourth grade were Mia Lunsford, Audrey Bach, Griffin Gerard, and Lawsyn Gerwig.  Classroom contestants from fifth grade were Grayson Isaac, Ryan Kennison, Brady Hadsell, and Mason Greene.  Thank you, Mr. Williams, Clay Elementary's Spelling Bee Coordinator and word pronouncer.  Thank you to Spelling Bee Judges:  Mrs. Allison, Mrs. Shepherd, and Mr. Rhea.

Congratulations to Spelling Bee runner-up Mia Lunsford and Spelling Bee winner Lawsyn Gerwig. 

 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux