CMS Students at Scioto County Science Day

On Friday, February 8, 2019, the Clay Local Middle School students participated in the Scioto County Science Day.  This event was held at the SOMC Friends Community Center in Portsmouth.  The Clay participants did an outstanding job representing their school and showcasing their scientific investigations, experimentation, and research.  Below is a list of the students that qualified for the county science fair, as well as their overall scores (ratings) from the event.

Individual Participants & Ratings
Luke Stine - Excellent
Chloe Betten - Excellent
McKenzie Bailey - Excellent
Delaney Bowen - Excellent
Ambria Ratcliff - Excellent
Naydine Watson - Excellent
Laney Fife - Excellent
Abigail Wiltshire - Excellent
Chloe Cole - Excellent
McKenzie Hicks - Excellent
Brianna Hicks - Excellent
 
Team Project & Rating
Kaidyn Fannin  & Alexandra Wallace - Excellent

CMS Honors Assembly - Second Grading Period (2018-19)

The Clay Middle School Awards Assembly for the second grading period was held on February 6, 2019. 

Students were acknowledged for perfect attendance and for being on the B average, A average, and all A honor rolls.  Students earning white, blue, and gold cards were also honored.  Teachers also selected students for the "Getting Better" award.  This award recognizes students that are performing at maximum potential or have improved dramatically over the grading period. 

Pictured are students acknowledged for perfect attendance, earning white, blue, and gold cards, and recipients of the "Getting Better" award. 

Great job, kids!  We are proud of your efforts.

PHOTOS

Clay MS Spelling Bee 2018-2019

Read more: Clay MS Spelling Bee 2018-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2018-19 Clay Middle School Spelling Bee was held Thursday, January 17, 2019, at the Clay HS/MS Library.

The following sixth, seventh, and eighth-grade students represented their classes in the school bee: Laney Fife, Mackenzie Hicks, Rylan Jenkins, and Macyn Johnson (sixth graders); Delaney Bowen, Alex Lockert, and Marshall Thornton (seventh); and Ava Cobern, Allyssa Maynard, Tyra Rawlins, and Abbey Scott (eighth).

Clay’s 2018-19 Spelling Bee champion is Allyssa Maynard, eighth grade, who is the daughter of Stephanie Maynard.  Allyssa will represent Clay Middle School in the Scioto County Spelling Bee, which will be held on March 7, 2019. The runner-up, who will act as an alternate for Clay, is Delaney Bowen (seventh grader), a daughter of Shannon and Kiley James.

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2018-19

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2018-2019

Read more: Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2018-19

 

Panther Gold Cards

6th Grade
Chloe Cole, Alayna Fife, James Dawson, Malachi Loper, Naydine Watson, McKenzie Bailey, Ethan France, Malachi Loper, Dylynn Timberlake,

7th Grade

Chloe Betten, Kaitilan Clark, Abby Clausing, Hannah Felts, Olivia Howard, Megan King, Delaney Staker, Eric Wang

 

8th Grade

Amanda Everman, Carly Martin, Abigail Scott, Katelyn Smith, Adrienne Whitley, Andrew Zuefle 

 

9th Grade

Owen Atkins-Plumlee, Gavin Cayton, Liam Garrison, Christopher King, Frances Kleinman, Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver, Carson Porginski

 

10th Grade

Megan Bazler, Andrew Brown, Clay Cottle, Jacob Eick, Jaden Jessee, Ethan Jones, Mekenzie Loper, Shaley Munion, Evan Woods

 

11th Grade

 

 

12th Grade

Sydney Barney, Lila Brown, Elisa Collins, Hunter Mathias, Tyler Phillips, Shaelyn Vassar, Jensen Warnock 

 

Read more: Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2018-19

Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2018-2019

Read more: Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2018-2019Clay Junior-Senior High School
Honor Roll - Fourth Nine Weeks
2018-19

 

6th Grade

All A’s - Alayna Fife, Dawson James, Macyn Johnson, Malachi Loper, Walter Queen

A Average - Ethan France, Mackenzie Hicks, Luke Stine, Naydine Watson

B Average - Kayla Bailey, McKenzie Bailey, Justin Bennett, Sarah Cassidy, Shaelynn Churcheus, Chloe Cole, Brianne Hicks, Rylan Jenkins, Tristan Large, Lynsey Loop, Blaine Lunsford, Aaron Malone, Braxton Montgomery, Olivia Moore, Adam Rigdon, Dylynn Timberlake, Abigail Wiltshire


7th Grade

All A’s - Delaney Bowen, Eric Wang

A Average - Evan Balestra, Abby Clausing, Klynn Craft, Olivia Howard, Megan King, Delaney Staker

B Average - Addison Barney, Cassidy Bazler, Chloe Betten, Summer Blevins, Chloe Brashear, Mallory Cassidy, Madison Chapman, Kaitilan Clark, Elliana Downs, Kaidyn Fannin, Hannah Felts, Kenneth Fowler, Jack Holbrook, Austin Knauff, Alexander Lockert, \Marissa Morgan, Katelyn Ramey, Ambria Ratcliff, Jaira Roberts, Kohen Runyon, Aiden Smith, Noah Steele, Marshall Thornton

Read more: Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Second Nine Weeks 2018-2019

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux