2014 Clay Volleyball 

Date Opponent Level Location Time Result
8/6/14 Whiteoak
Scrimmage
JV/V Clay 10:00 am  
8/8/14 Portsmouth
Scrimmage
JV/V PHS 10:00 am  
8/11/14 Wheelersburg
Scrimmage
JV/V WBurg 11:00 am  
8/14/14 Minford
Scrimmage
JV/V Minford 5:00 pm  
8/16/14 SOC Preview
South Webster
V Clay 10:00 am  
8/18/14 South Gallia/West
Scrimmage
JV/V Clay 5:00 pm  
8/21/14 Northwest JV/V Clay 5:30 pm JV - L
V - L 0-3 (0-1, 0-0)
8/23/14 McClain
Southeastern
JV/V Clay  1:00 pm

JV - L
V - W 25-16, 17-25, 26-24
JV - L
V - L 23-25, 19-25 (1-2, 0-0)

8/26/14 Symmes Valley  JV/V Clay 5:30 pm JV - L 
V - W 25-10, 25-15, 25-16 (2-2, 1-0)
8/28/14 Eastern  JV/V Eastern  5:30 pm JV - L 
V - L 15-25, 12-25, 12-25 (2-3, 1-1)
9/02/14 East JV/V Clay 5:30 pm

JV - W
V - W  25-11, 25-7, 25-10 (3-3, 2-1)

9/04/14 Green  V Green  5:30 pm V- W 23-25, 25-17, 25-9, 25-17 (4-3, 3-1)
9/08/14 South Point 
Wheelersburg
JV Wheelersburg 5:30 pm JV - L
JV - L
9/09/14 Notre Dame JV/V Clay 5:30 pm JV - L
V - L 25-23, 16-25, 14-25, 9-25 (4-4, 3-2)
9/11/14 New Boston JV/V New Boston 5:30 pm JV - W
V - W 25-20, 14-25, 25-14, 25-20 (5-4, 4-2)
9/16/14 Western  JV/V  Clay 5:30 pm JV - L
V - W 25-15, 23-25, 25-13, 25-21 (6-4, 4-2)
9/17/14 Peebles JV/V Clay 5:30 pm JV - W
V - W 25-18, 25-16, 25-11 (7-4, 4-2)
9/23/14 Eastern  JV/V  Clay 5:30 pm JV - L (3-10)
V - L 22-25, 21-25, 11-25 (7-5, 4-3)
9/25/14 East JV/V East 5:30 pm V - W  25-13, 25-10, 25-8 (8-5, 5-3)
9/30/14 Green V Clay 5:30 pm

V - W 25-15, 15-19, 15-16 (9-5, 6-3)

10/02/14 Notre Dame JV/V Notre Dame 5:30 pm V - L 21-25, 11-25, 21-25 (9-6, 6-4)
10/4/14 West Union
West
V Clay 1:00 pm V - W 25-17, 25-13 (10-6, 6-4)
V - L  25-21, 19-25, 17-25 (10-7, 6-4)
10/06/14 Lucasville Valley JV/V Clay 5:30 pm

V-W 25-21, 25-11, 25-19 (11-7, 6-4)
JV- W (4-10)

10/07/14 New Boston JV/V Clay 5:30 pm V - W 25-18, 25-15, 25-14 (12-7, 7-4)
JV - W 25-14, 25-17 (5-10)
10/08/14 Symmes Valley JV/V S Valley 5:30 pm V - W 25-11, 25-13, 25-14 (13-7, 8-4)
10/09/14 Western  JV/V Western 5:30 pm
V - W 25-10, 25-21, 25-17 (14-7, 9-4)
 
10/16/14 South Webster
Sectional Tournament
V Clay 6:00 pm  V -L 24-26, 26-29, 18-25, 14-25 (14-8, 9-5)

Roster

Player No. Grade
Hunnter Adams 3 9
Cheyenne Brown 9 9
Bethany Flannery 15 9
Savannah Moore 23 9
Sami Willis 20 9
Courtney Baker 21 10
Akyah Downey 13 10
Ali Freeman 8 10
Riley Gerwig 2 10
Lynlee Wells 5 10
Gabby Hickman 14 11
Shae Holbert 6 11
Mekayla Osborne 4 11
Danielle Cline 22 12
Lexie Gilliland 11 12
Alisha Shepherd 16 12
Cam Whitley 10 12
     
Jill Tipton Coach  
Cortney Walls JV Coach  
Katie Keaton Asst. Coach  
Sara Hammond Asst. Coach  

Individual & Team Awards

SOC
First Team - Lexie Gilliland & Gabby Hickman
Second Team - Alisha Shepherd & Lynlee Wells 

SE District
Second Team - Lexie Gilliland & Gabby Hickman

Panther Award - Lexie Gilliland
Serving & Assists Award - Gabby Hickman
Serving Award - Lynlee Wells
Defensive Award - Alisha Shepherd
Kills Award - Lexie Gilliland

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux