Clay HS Baseball Schedule, Results, and Roster

 

Date Opponent Location Time Results
03/16/16 Ironton
Scrimmage
Ironton 5:00 pm cancelled
03/18/16 River Valley
Scrimmage
Clay 5:00 pm  
03/21/16 Zane Trace
Scrimmage
Clay 5:00 pm  
03/22/16 Portsmouth
Scrimamge
PHS TBA  
03/26/16 Peebles Clay 12:00 pm L 0-3 (0-1, 0-0)
03/26/16 Nothwest Clay 3:00 pm L 1-14 (0-2, 0-0)
03/28/16 Manchester Manchester 5:00 pm rescheduled 4/9/16
03/30/16 Eastern (Conf) Eastern 5:00 pm W 7-4 (1-2, 1-0)
04/01/16 Eastern (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 7-6 8 inn. (2-2, 2-0)
04/04/16 Notre Dame (Conf) N Dame 5:00 pm L 0-10 (2-3, 2-1)
04/05/16 South Webster S Webster 5:00 pm L 2-7 (2-4, 2-1)
04/07/16 Notre Dame (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm postponed to 4/21
04/08/16 Green (Conf) Green 5:00 pm postponed to 4/12
04/09/16 Manchester Manchester 2:00 pm postponed
04/11/16 Green (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm L 2-8 (2-5, 2-2)
04/12/16 Green (Conf) Green 5:00 pm L 2-9 (2-6, 2-3)
04/12/16 Minford Minford 5:00 pm postponed
04/13/16 Western (Conf) Chillicothe 
Paint Stadium
5:00 pm W 19-0 (3-6, 3-3)
04/15/16 Western (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 16-4 (4-6, 4-3)
04/16/16 Hunington
Doubleheader
Clay 11:00 am W 4-3
L 0-12 (5-7, 4-3)
04/19/16 Valley Valley 5:00 pm L 3-9 (5-8, 4-3)
04/21/16 Notre Dame (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm L 9-10 (5-9, 4-4)
04/22/16 East  (Conf) East 5:00 pm W 19-2 (6-9, 5-4)
04/23/16 North Adams 
Doubleheader
N Adams 12:00 pm L 6-16 (6-10, 5-4)
L 1-9 (6-11, 5-4)
04/25/16 East (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 17-4 (7-11, 6-4)
04/27/16 Eastern Brown Eastern B 5:00 pm cancelled
04/28/16 Wellston  Clay 5:00 pm W 3-2 (8-11, 6-4)
04/29/16 Ironton St. Joseph Clay 5:00 pm W 7-4 (9-11, 6-4)
05/02/16 Symmes Valley (Conf) S Valley 5:00 pm L 1-4 (9-12, 6-5)
05/03/16 Symmes Valley (Conf) Clay 5:00 pm W 13-3 (10-12, 6-6)
05/06/16 Whiteoak Clay 5:00 pm L 8-15 (10-13, 6-6)
05/11/16 Sectional Tournament
Whiteoak
Whiteoak 5:00 pm L 0-10 (10-14, 6-6)

Roster

Player Grade No.
Wyatt Large Sr 7
Cole Gilliland Jr 2
Drew Hadsell Jr 22
Grant Hempill Jr 17
Devin Holcomb Jr 4
Brody Riffe Jr 8
Keith Cottle So 6
McGwire Garrison So 13
Jacob Wellman So 25
Ian Grimm Fr 1
Chase Hudson Fr 11
Bradley McCleese Fr 10
Tyler Phillips Fr 9
Brayden Queen Fr 5
Coach - Marc Cottle    
Assistant - Kylon Crabtree    
Assistant - Barry Crabtree    
Statistician - Joe McCleese    

Individual and Team Awards
Fielding & Defensive Award - Cole Gilliland
Hustle Award - Keith Cottle
Offensive Award - Grant Hempill
Pitching Award - Brody Riffe
Panther Award - Wyatt Large

SOC Awards
Second Team, SOC - Brody Riffe
First Team, SOC - Cole Gilliland & Devin Holcomb 

District Awards
Second Team - Cole Gilliland & Devin Holcomb
Honorable Mention - Keith Cottle & Brody Riffe

District Academic Team Award (3.5+ GPA)
Keith Cottle, Cole Gilliland, Grant Hempill, & Brody Riffe 

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux