Clay High School Tennis 2024
Schedule
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Results |
3/25/24 | West * | Away | 4:30 | W 5-0 (1-0, 1-0) |
|
|
|
|
canceled |
3/27/24 | Valley * | Home | 4:30 | W 3-2 (2-0, 2-0) |
3/28/24 | Glenwood * | Away | 4:30 | W 4-1 (3-0, 3-0) |
4/1/24 | Waverly * | Away | 4:30 | L 0-4 (3-1, 3-1) |
|
|
|
|
canceled |
|
|
|
|
postponed to 4/17 |
4/5/24 | Portsmouth | Away | 5:00 | W 5-0 (4-1, 3-1) |
4/9/24 | Valley * | Away | 4:30 | postponed until 4/12 |
4/10/24 | Wheelersburg * | Home | 4:30 | halted midway |
4/11/24 | East * | Home | 4:30 | postponed to 4/23 |
4/12/24 | Valley * | Away | 4:30 | W 4-1 (5-1, 4-1) |
4/13/24 | Hillsboro | Home | 12:00 | W 4-1 (6-1, 4-1) |
4/15/24 | Portsmouth | Home | 4:30 | W 3-2 (7-1, 4-1) |
4/16/24 | Minford | Away | 4:30 | W 4-1 (8-1, 4-1) |
4/17/24 | Minford * | Home | 4:30 | W 3-2 (9-1, 5-1) |
|
|
|
|
canceled |
4/18/24 | Glenwood * | Home | 4:30 |
W 4-1 (10-1, 6-1) SOC I Champions! |
4/23/24 |
East * SENIOR NIGHT |
Home - DH | 4:30 | canceled - team dropped |
4/24/24 | Ironton | Away | 5:00 | L 1-4 (10-2, 6-1) |
4/30/24 | SOC I | Valley | 4:30 |
Team - SOC Champions M Thornton - Singles Champion |
|
|
|
|
canceled |
5/6/24 | Sectional Tournament | PHS/SSU | TBA | |
5/15/24 | District Tournament | OU | 10:00 |
Roster
Player | Grade |
Madelyn Bach | 10 |
Abby Clausing | 12 |
Sophia Craft | 10 |
Kenny Fowler | 12 |
Abby Hunter | 10 |
Billy Miller | 10 |
Keegan Newman | 12 |
Caroline Ridenour | 9 |
Jacob Robinson | 12 |
Ford Swords | 9 |
Marshall Thornton | 12 |
Jason Wang | 10 |
Coach - Bobby Blanton | |
Assistant Coach - Bill Ridenour |
3/25/24 @ West W 5-0 (1-0, 1-0)
M Thornton won 6-2, 6-0; C Ridenour won 6-0, 6-0; A Hunter won 6-2, 6-0; K Fowler/J Robinson won 6-3, 6-1; & K Newman/A Clausing won 6-0, 6-0
3/27/24 Valley W 3-2 (2-0, 2-0)
M Thornton lost 2-6, 6-7 (5-7); C Ridenour won 6-3, 6-4; B Miller lost 4-6, 2-6; K Fowler/J Robinson won 6-2, 6-0; & K Newman/A Clausing won 6-1, 6-1
3/28/24 @ Glenwood W 4-1 (3-0, 3-0)
M Thornton won 6-0, 6-2; C Ridenour won 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; A Hunter lost 4-6, 3-6; K Fowler/J Robinson won 6-2, 7-6 (10-8); & K Newman/A Clausing won 6-2, 6-0
4/1/24 @ Waverly L 0-4 (3-1, 3-1)
M Thornton 0-6, 0-6; C Ridenour 0-6, 0-6; F Swords 2-5 (rained out); K Fowler/J Robinson 1-6, 0-6; & K Newman/A Clausing 2-6, 4-6
4/5/24 @ Portsmouth W 5-0 (4-1, 3-1)
K Fowler won 6-3, 6-1; Thornton won 4-6, 6-4, 10-6; C Ridenour won 6-2, 6-4; A Clausing/B Miller won 6-2, 6-1; & S Craft/F Swords won 6-0, 6-1
4/12/24 @ Valley W 4-1 (5-1, 4-1)
M Thornton lost 6-7 (3-7), 4-6; C Ridenour won 6-0, 6-0; J Wang won 6-0, 6-1; K Fowler/J Robinson won 7-6 (7-1), 6-0; A Clausing/K Newman won 6-1, 6-1
4/13/24 v. Hillsboro W 4-1 (6-1, 4-1)
M Thornton won 6-1, 6-2; C Ridenour won 6-4, 6-4; A Clausing lost 7-5, 3-6, 4-6; K Fowler/J Robinson 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; F Swords/J Wang won 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
4/15/24 v. Portsmouth W 3-2 (7-1, 4-1)
M Thornton lost 5-7, 4-6; C Ridenour lost 3-6, 4-6; J Wang won 6-4, 6-2; K Fowler/J Robinson won 6-2, 6-4; A Clasuing/K Newman won 6-0, 6-0
4/16/24 @ Minfod W 4-1 (8-1, 4-1)
M Thornton 5-7, 2-6; C Ridenour 6-3, 1-6, 6-1; B Miller 6-1, 6-4; K Fowler/J Robinson 6-3, 6-2; A Clausing/K Newman 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
4/17/24 v. Minford W 3-2 (9-1, 5-1)
M Thornton 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; C Ridenour 6-3, 6-0; F Swords 6-2, 6-0; K Fowler/J Robinson 0-6, 6-4, 10-7; A Clausing/K Newman 4-6, 2-6
4/18/24 v. Glenwood W 4-1 (10-1, 6-1) - SOC I Champions!
M Thornton 6-3, 6-1; C Ridenour 7-5, 6-4; J Wang 2-6, 4-6; K Fowler/J Robinson 6-3, 6-4; A Clausing/K Newman 6-1, 6-1
4/24/24 @ Ironton L 1-4 (10-2, 6-1)
M Thornton 0-6, 0-6; C Ridenour 1-6, 1-6; F Swords 4-6, 6-4 16-14; K Fowler/J Robinson 1-6, 1-6; K Newman/A Clausing 5-7, 6-4, 6-10
5/2/24 - SOC @ Valley
Marshall Thornton - Singles Champion
SOC I Awards - Caroline Ridenour, Kenny Fowler, Jacob Robinson
Coach of the Year - Bobby Blanton
Individual & Team Awards
SOC I, SIngles Champion/Player of the Year - Marshall Thornton
SOC I Awards - Caroline Ridenour, Kenny Fowler, Jacob Robinson
SOC I, Coach of the Year - Bobby Blanton