2010 Softball

Active Image
The 2010 Clay Lady Panthers Softball Team

 

 

Date                    Opponent                    Location               Time
03/20/10              North Adams (Scrim)     Rubyville                12:00 pm
03/22/10              Rock Hill (Scrim)             Rubyville                4:00pm
03/24/10              Portsmouth (Scrim)        Rubyville                4:00 pm 
03/25/10              Oak Hill (Scrim)              Rubyville                 4:00 pm
03/31/10              Western                         Rubyville                 5:00 pm   W 13-1 5 innings (1-0, 1-0)
04/01/10              Minford                           Minford                   5:00 pm   L 5-13 (1-1, 1-0)
04/02/10              New Boston                   Rubyville                 5:00 pm   W 17-0 5 innings (2-1, 2-0) 
04/03/10              Southeastern                  Southeastern        11:00 am  W 9-4 (3-1, 2-0)
                            Eastern Brown                                                              W 8-6 (4-1, 2-0)
04/05/10              East/Sciotoville               Sciotoville               5:00 pm   W 15-1 (5-1, 3-0)
04/06/10              South Webster               Rubyville                 5:00 pm   L 2-5 (5-2, 3-0) 
04/07/10              Eastern                           Rubyville                 5:00 pm   W 11-8 (6-2, 4-0)
04/09/10              Notre Dame                     Notre Dame            5:00 pm   L 3-4 (6-3, 4-1)
04/10/10              Whiteoak                        Whiteoak                12:00 pm   W 12-1 (7-3, 4-1)
                            Doubleheader                                                             W 6-5 (8-3, 4-1)    
04/12/10              Symmes Valley               Rubyville                5:00 pm   W 3-2 (9-3, 5-1)
04/13/10              Waverly                          Rubyville                5:00 pm   L 2-5 (9-4, 5-1)
04/14/10              Green                             Rubyville                 5:00 pm   W 11-1 (10-4, 6-1)
04/15/10              Western                         Western                  5:00 pm   W 10-0 (11-4, 7-1)
04/19/10              New Boston                   New Boston           5:00 pm   W 21-2 (12-4, 8-1)
04/21/10              East/Sciotoville               Rubyville                 5:00 pm   W 6-4 (13-4, 9-1)
04/22/10              West                               Rubyville                 5:00 pm   W 3-2 (14-4, 9-1) PICS
04/23/10              Eastern                           Eastern                   5:00 pm   W 12-2 (15-4, 10-1)
04/30/10              Green                             Green                      5:00 pm   W 13-3 (16-4, 11-1)
05/01/10              Carol Vice Classic          Rubyville                10:00 am
                               West Union v. Clay                                                     W 10-0 (17-4, 11-1)
                               Adena v. Valley (Valley 7-1)                                     
                               Adena v. West Union (Adena 12-3)
                               Clay v. Valley                                                             L 0-5 (17-5, 11-1)
05/04/10              Wheelersburg                Wheelersburg         5:00 pm   W 9-1 (18-5, 11-1)
05/05/10               Notre Dame                   Rubyville                  5:00 pm   W 4-3 (19-5, 12-1)
05/10/10               Northwest                     Rubyville                 5:00 pm   L 3-8 (19-6, 12-1)
05/11/10               Symmes Valley             Symmes Valley       5:00 pm   L 1-3 (19-7, 12-2) PICS

Sectional
05/15/10              Whiteoak (Sectional Final)  Clay   W 12-1 (20-7, 12-2) Sectional Champs!

District
05/20/10              Belpre (District Semifinals)  Minford MS   W 6-5 (21-7, 12-2)
05/22/10              Eastern Meigs (District Finals) Minford MS   W 3-2 (22-7, 12-2) District Champs! PICS

Active Image Active Image Active Image

Regional
05/27/10              Symmes Valley (Regional Semifinals) Pickerington   W 9-8 (23-7, 12-2)

Active Image

 05/29/10              Strasburg-Franklin (Finals) Pickerington L 0-7 (23-8, 12-2)
Regional Runner-up
Active Image

Varsity Softball Roster

#34 Tori Osborne - Senior
#33 Keely Craft - Junior
#8 Holly Hempill - Junior
#22 Julie Williams - Junior
#2 Lyndsey Mader - Sophomore
#13 Emily Spriggs - Sophomore
#21 Jordan Stewart - Sophomore
#3 Alison Castle - Freshman
#7 Jocee Hughes - Freshman
#5 Marissa Messer - Freshman
#11 Mariah Tackett - Freshman

Jordan Jenkins - Manager (Sophomore)

Dick McCleese, Coach
Jason Gearheart, Assistant Coach
Kevin Castle & Greg Craft, Assistants
Active Image Active Image

Team & Individual Awards
Sectional Champions
District Champions
Regional Runner-up

Highest Batting Average - Holly Hempill (.529, 55 hits)
Most RBI's - Tori Osborne (36)
Most Pitching Wins - Lindsey Mader (17)
Most Improved Player - Alison Castle
Panther Award - Tori Osborne 
First Team SOC - Holly Hempill & Tori Osborne
Second Team SOC - Marissa Messer & Lindsey Mader
First Team District - Holly Hempill & Tori Osborne
Second Team District - Marissa Messer & Lindsey Mader
Second Team All-State - Holly Hempill

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux