2015 Clay HS Softball

b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_20142015_Softball_District_Runnerup_2015.jpg
Clay HS Softball

 

Date Opponent Location Time Results
3/19/15 Ironton
Scrimmage
Ironton 5:00 pm  
3/21/15

Jackson
Scrimmage

Jackson 1:00 pm  
3/23/15 Rock Hill/Chesapeake
Scrimmages
Rock Hill 6:00 pm  
3/28/15 Coal Grove
Doubleheader
Coal Grove 2:00 pm Rescheduled to 3/31/15
3/30/15 Manchester Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm W 10-6 (1-0, 0-0)
3/31/15 Coal Grove
Doubleheader
Coal Grove 6:00 pm L 0-6 (1-1, 0-0)
L 4-7 (1-2, 0-0)
4/02/15 East (Conf) East 5:00 pm rescheduled to 4/9/15
4/03/15 Eastern (Conf) Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm rescheduled to 4/16/15
4/06/15 Notre Dame (Conf) Notre Dame 5:00 pm L 7-17 (1-3, 0-1)
4/07/15 South Webster S Webster 5:00 pm W 10-0 (2-3, 0-1)
4/08/15 Symmes Valley (Conf) Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm L 0-13 (2-4, 0-2)
4/09/15 Portsmouth Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm cancelled
4/09/15 East (conf) East 5:00 pm W 13-1 (3-4, 1-2)
4/10/15 Green (Conf) Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm W 21-4 (4-4, 2-2)
4/11/15 West
Doubleheader
West 1:00 pm L 5-6 (4-5, 2-2)
L 0-10 (4-6, 2-2)
4/13/15 Western (Conf) Western 5:00 pm W 12-1 (5-6, 3-2)
4/14/15 Ironton St. Joe Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm W 10-0 (6-6, 3-2)
4/15/15 New Boston (Conf) Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm W 14-0 (7-6, 4-2)
4/16/15 Waverly Waverly 5:00 pm cancelled
4/16/15 Eastern (Conf) Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm W 10-2 (8-6, 5-2)
4/17/15 East (Conf) AWAY 5:00 pm W 21-7 (9-6, 6-2)
4/20/15 Eastern (Conf) Eastern 5:00 pm rescheduled to 4/30
4/21/15 Fairland Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm cancelled
4/22/15 Eastern Brown VA 6:00 pm L 2-3 (9-7, 6-2)
4/23/15 Notre Dame (Conf) Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm W 6-4 (10-7, 7-2)
4/24/15 Peebles Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm cancelled
4/25/15 Huntington
Carol Vice Classic
Clay/Rubyville 10:00 am L 1-6 (10-8, 7-2)
4/27/15 Green (Conf) Green 5:00 pm W 21-8 (11-8, 8-2)
4/28/15 Symmes Valley (Conf) S Valley 5:00 pm L 5-9 (11-9, 8-3)
4/29/15 Western (Conf) Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm W 10-1 (12-9, 9-3)
4/30/15 Eastern ` Eastern 5:00 pm W 7-4 (13-9, 10-3)
5/01/15 New Boston (Conf) New Boston 5:00 pm W 19-0 (14-9, 11-3)
5/04/15 West Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm cancelled
5/06/15 Northwest NWHS 5:00 pm W 13-3 (15-9, 11-3)
5/12/15 West Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm L 6-7 (15-10, 11-3)
5/14/15 North Adams
Sectional Tournament
Clay/Rubyville 5:00 pm W 4-3 (16-10, 11-3)
5/21/15 Reedsville Eastern
District Tournament
Minford MS 4:30 pm W 7-5 (17-10, 11-3)
5/23/15 Whiteoak
District Tournament
Minford MS 1:00 pm L 0-11 (17-11, 11-3)

Roster

Name Number
Cami Whitley  12
Lexie Gilliland  11
Alisha Shepherd 20
Danielle Cline 34
Gabby Hickman 14
Rachael Cooper 22
Tressa Carter 26
Mekayla Osborne 8
Rylie Gerwig 10
Ally Freeman 2
Bre Donahue 3
Hunnter Adams  21
Cheyenne Brown 15

Coaches

Jason Gearheart 
Cassie Erlenwein
Cindy Gearheart 
Matt Freeman 

b_150_100_16777215_00_images_stories_20142015_Softball_District_Runnerup_Seniors_2015.jpg

Team & Individual Awards
SOC (Div. I) - Second Place (11-3)
Sectional Championship
District Runner-up

SOC Awards
SOC, First Team - Cami Whitley & Rachel Cooper 
SOC, Second Team - Danielle Cline & Gabby Hickman
SOC, Coach of the Year (Div. I) - Jason Gearheart

District Awards
District, First Team - Cami Whitley & Rachel Cooper
District, Second Team - Tressa Carter & Danielle Cline

State Awards
State, Second Team - Cami Whitley

Most Improved - Lexie Gilliland
Offensive Award - Cami Whitley
Golden Glove Award - Gabby Hickman
Pitching Award - Danielle Cline
Panther Award - Alisha Shepherd

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux