Cross Country 2017
Schedule
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Results |
8/23/17 | Waverly Invitational | Waverly | 5:00 | see below |
8/26/17 | Wellston Invitational | Wellston | 9:00 | see below |
8/29/17 | Huntingotn Invitational | Huntington | 5:00 | see below |
|
|
|
cancelled | |
9/9/17 | Northwest Invitational | Northwest | 10:00 | see below |
9/11/17 | Valley CC Meet | Valley | 5:00 | see below |
9/23/17 | Minford Invitational | Minford | 10:00 | see below |
9/27/17 | SSU Bear Run [optional] | SSU | 6:00 | |
9/30/17 | Piketon Invitational | Piketon | 8:00 | see below |
10/7/17 | West Union Invitational | W Union | 10:00 | see below |
10/14/17 | SOC CC Meet | Minford | 10:00 | see below |
10/21/17 | District CC Meet | Rio Grande | 10:00 |
Roster
Boys' HS CC | ||
25 | Ben Boyer | |
94 | Calvin Gerard | |
1 | Ian Grimm | |
13 | Zach Swayne | |
30 | Jacob Wellman - C | |
Girls' HS CC | ||
22 | Alicia Bobst | |
7 | Alex Musser | |
38 | Madison Nigh | |
2 | Abigail Osborn - C | |
3 | Sydney Osborn | |
4 | Tabitha Whitt | |
18 | Sami Willis | |
Boys' JrH CC | ||
44 | Gavin Cayton | |
15 | Liam Garrison | |
5 | Carson Porginski | |
12 | Connor Smith | |
Arnold King - Coach | ||
Tony Whitt - Assistant |
Results & Highlights
Waverly Invitational - 8/23/17
HS Girls: Third Place (Abi Osborn 7th, Sydney Obsorn 15, Madison Nigh 19, Sami Willis 26, & Alicia Bobst 28). JrH Boys: Carson Porginski 5th, Connor Smith 11, & Gavin Cayton 12.
Wellston Invitational - 8/26/17
HS Girls: Placed 12th out of 16 teams.
Huntington Invitational - 8/29/17
HS Girls: Sixth Place (Abbi Osborn was 16/72, 25:53); Carson Porginiski (JrH) was 15th/87 runners.
Northwest Invitational - 9/9/17
HS Boys: Fourth Place; HS Girls: Second Place (Alex Musser [4, 25:58]); JrH Boys: Carson Porginski [5, 13:41]
Valley CC Meet - 9/11/17
HS Girls: Second Place (A Osborn, 24:44 [1], S Osborn 26:41 [7], A Musser 27:38 [12], S Willis 29:21 [15]
Minford Invitational - 9/23/17
JrH Boys: C Porginski [19, 14:21]; HS Girls: A Musser [24, 27:27], S Osborn [26, 28:23], M Nigh [27, 28:33]
Piketon Invitational - 9/30/17
West Union Invitational - 10/7/17
HS Girls: Fourth Place (A Musser [11, 27:20], S Osborn [12, 27:28]; HS Boys: J Wellman [31, 23:43]; JrHBoys: C Porginski [15, 15:16], G Cayton [16, 15;41]
SOC CC Meet - 10/14/17
HS Girls: Third Place
Team & Individual Awards
Most Improved - Zach Swayne & Madison Nigh
Top Runner Award - Ian Grimm & Sydney Osborn
MVP Award - Jacob Wellman & Alex Musser
Panther Award - Jacob Wellman & Abigail Osborn