Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks 2018-2019

Read more: Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks 2018-2019Clay Junior-Senior High School
Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks
2018-19

 

6th Grade

All A’s - Alayna Fife, Mackenzie Hicks, Dawson James, Macyn Johnson, Malachi Loper

A Average - McKenzie Bailey, Sarah Cassidy, Ethan France, Tristan Large, Tate Queen, Naydine Watson

B Average - Justin Bennett, Shaelynn Churcheus, Chloe Cole, Mikayla Conley, Brianne Hicks, Rylan Jenkins,  Lynsey Loop, Blaine Lunsford, Braxton Montgomery, Olivia Moore, Adam Rigdon, Alyssa Short, Luke Stine, Dylynn Timberlake, Abigail Wiltshire

 

7th Grade

All A’s - Evan Balestra, Delaney Bowen, Eric Wang

A Average - Klynn Craft, Hannah Felts, Olivia Howard, Megan King,

B Average - Addison Barney, Cassidy Bazler, Chloe Betten, Mallory Cassidy, Madison Chapman, Kaitilan Clark, Abby Clausing, Elliana Downs, Jack Holbrook, Austin Knauff, Marissa Morgan, Katelyn Ramey, Gracie Rideout Ward, Jaira Roberts, Aiden Smith, Delaney Staker,  Marshall Thornton

Read more: Clay Jr-Sr HS Honor Roll - Third Nine Weeks 2018-2019

CMS Students at Scioto County Science Day

On Friday, February 8, 2019, the Clay Local Middle School students participated in the Scioto County Science Day.  This event was held at the SOMC Friends Community Center in Portsmouth.  The Clay participants did an outstanding job representing their school and showcasing their scientific investigations, experimentation, and research.  Below is a list of the students that qualified for the county science fair, as well as their overall scores (ratings) from the event.

Read more: CMS Students at Scioto County Science Day

Individual Participants & Ratings
Luke Stine - Excellent
Chloe Betten - Excellent
McKenzie Bailey - Excellent
Delaney Bowen - Excellent
Ambria Ratcliff - Excellent
Naydine Watson - Excellent
Laney Fife - Excellent
Abigail Wiltshire - Excellent
Chloe Cole - Excellent
McKenzie Hicks - Excellent
Brianna Hicks - Excellent
 
Team Project & Rating
Kaidyn Fannin  & Alexandra Wallace - Excellent

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2018-19

Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2018-2019

Read more: Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2018-19

 

Panther Gold Cards

6th Grade
Chloe Cole, Alayna Fife, James Dawson, Malachi Loper, Naydine Watson, McKenzie Bailey, Ethan France, Malachi Loper, Dylynn Timberlake,

7th Grade

Chloe Betten, Kaitilan Clark, Abby Clausing, Hannah Felts, Olivia Howard, Megan King, Delaney Staker, Eric Wang

 

8th Grade

Amanda Everman, Carly Martin, Abigail Scott, Katelyn Smith, Adrienne Whitley, Andrew Zuefle 

 

9th Grade

Owen Atkins-Plumlee, Gavin Cayton, Liam Garrison, Christopher King, Frances Kleinman, Preslee Lutz, Kyleigh Oliver, Carson Porginski

 

10th Grade

Megan Bazler, Andrew Brown, Clay Cottle, Jacob Eick, Jaden Jessee, Ethan Jones, Mekenzie Loper, Shaley Munion, Evan Woods

 

11th Grade

 

 

12th Grade

Sydney Barney, Lila Brown, Elisa Collins, Hunter Mathias, Tyler Phillips, Shaelyn Vassar, Jensen Warnock 

 

Read more: Panther Cards - Second Nine Weeks - 2018-19

CMS Honors Assembly - Second Grading Period (2018-19)

The Clay Middle School Awards Assembly for the second grading period was held on February 6, 2019. 

Students were acknowledged for perfect attendance and for being on the B average, A average, and all A honor rolls.  Students earning white, blue, and gold cards were also honored.  Teachers also selected students for the "Getting Better" award.  This award recognizes students that are performing at maximum potential or have improved dramatically over the grading period. 

Pictured are students acknowledged for perfect attendance, earning white, blue, and gold cards, and recipients of the "Getting Better" award. 

Great job, kids!  We are proud of your efforts.

PHOTOS

Clay MS Spelling Bee 2018-2019

Read more: Clay MS Spelling Bee 2018-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2018-19 Clay Middle School Spelling Bee was held Thursday, January 17, 2019, at the Clay HS/MS Library.

The following sixth, seventh, and eighth-grade students represented their classes in the school bee: Laney Fife, Mackenzie Hicks, Rylan Jenkins, and Macyn Johnson (sixth graders); Delaney Bowen, Alex Lockert, and Marshall Thornton (seventh); and Ava Cobern, Allyssa Maynard, Tyra Rawlins, and Abbey Scott (eighth).

Clay’s 2018-19 Spelling Bee champion is Allyssa Maynard, eighth grade, who is the daughter of Stephanie Maynard.  Allyssa will represent Clay Middle School in the Scioto County Spelling Bee, which will be held on March 7, 2019. The runner-up, who will act as an alternate for Clay, is Delaney Bowen (seventh grader), a daughter of Shannon and Kiley James.

Additional information

Joomla25 Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux